1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כלב רע!"

"כלב רע!"

Translation:Bad dog!

June 21, 2016

21 Comments


AtalinaDove

You know, whenever my dog did something bad, my dad would shout a horrible imitation of the German translation for this. I'll have to make him say it in Hebrew now XD


AnUnicorn

כלב רע! לא ביסקויט!


tuki12345

אין ביסקוויט :)


JamesTWils

So, how would one say "A dog is bad"?


BezalelP

As Hebrew doesn't have use for "a/an" there isn't an accurate translation. You could say כלב הוא רע where כלב is a name and not a noun (same as טרוריסט הוא רע = A terrorist is bad), or in the meaning that dog (any dog) is inherently bad, but neither sound very natural to me. Or you could say זה כלב רע = This is a bad dog.

What would you mean by "A dog is bad"?


JamesTWils

Lots of languages don't have an indefinite determiner, but they can still predicate something of an indefinite subject. The sentence is certainly not one I think I have ever heard, but that is the case with many Duolingo sentences, since they are entirely out of context. I always try to think of a context in my head. If, for instance, you were to ask me my advice on the proper pet, I could say, "A cat is good, since it cleans up for itself. A dog is bad." There I am not talking about a particular dog, nor am I saying anything about dogs in all situations, but rather talking about "a" hypothetical dog. It sounds, though, as if כלב הוא רע is precisely what I was looking for. Thanks.


YardenNB

In this context, כלב הוא רע would pass, but I think כלב זה רע is more natural.


NirYaniv

If you're looking to generalize, I would use the plural - כלבים הם רעים (dogs are bad).


gsazbon

And what about: הכלב זה הוא רע or הכלב הזה הוא רע ?


BezalelP

When adding definite articles to nouns with adjectives, both the noun and the adjective receive a definite article. הכלב הזה הוא רע = This dog is bad. הכלב זה הוא רע is an incorrect sentence.


tuki12345

you can use כלב זה הוא רע or הכלב הזה הוא רע כלבה זה הוא רע is incorrect


awret

So how would you say "Cake is bad" or "A book is good"? Thanks.


NaftaliFri1

עוגה זה רע

ספר זה טוב


zontziry

Is bet pronounced as a "v" at the end of a word, but "b" elsewhere?


NaftaliFri1

There are a set of rules, the one you can generally rely on its that it's b at the beginning of a word (syllable, actually) and v otherwise.


YardenNB

There are many occurrences of /b/ in the middle of words, too. It's true that at the end of words (that are old Hebrew ones and not borrowed in the last 150 years) it's always /v/.


Jenny416816

How does one say Bad Wolf??

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.