"כלב רע!"

Translation:Bad dog!

2 years ago

28 Comments


AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

You know, whenever my dog did something bad, my dad would shout a horrible imitation of the German translation for this. I'll have to make him say it in Hebrew now XD

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

כלב רע! לא ביסקויט!

2 years ago

tuki12345
tuki12345

אין ביסקוויט :)

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, how would one say "A dog is bad"?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

As Hebrew doesn't have use for "a/an" there isn't an accurate translation. You could say כלב הוא רע where כלב is a name and not a noun (same as טרוריסט הוא רע = A terrorist is bad), or in the meaning that dog (any dog) is inherently bad, but neither sound very natural to me. Or you could say זה כלב רע = This is a bad dog.

What would you mean by "A dog is bad"?

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Lots of languages don't have an indefinite determiner, but they can still predicate something of an indefinite subject. The sentence is certainly not one I think I have ever heard, but that is the case with many Duolingo sentences, since they are entirely out of context. I always try to think of a context in my head. If, for instance, you were to ask me my advice on the proper pet, I could say, "A cat is good, since it cleans up for itself. A dog is bad." There I am not talking about a particular dog, nor am I saying anything about dogs in all situations, but rather talking about "a" hypothetical dog. It sounds, though, as if כלב הוא רע is precisely what I was looking for. Thanks.

2 years ago

YardenNB

In this context, כלב הוא רע would pass, but I think כלב זה רע is more natural.

1 month ago

NirYaniv

If you're looking to generalize, I would use the plural - כלבים הם רעים (dogs are bad).

4 weeks ago

gsazbon
gsazbon

And what about: הכלב זה הוא רע or הכלב הזה הוא רע ?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

When adding definite articles to nouns with adjectives, both the noun and the adjective receive a definite article. הכלב הזה הוא רע = This dog is bad. הכלב זה הוא רע is an incorrect sentence.

2 years ago

tuki12345
tuki12345

you can use כלב זה הוא רע or הכלב הזה הוא רע כלבה זה הוא רע is incorrect

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

It sounds very awkward in English. I think ‘one dog is bad’ or ‘some dog is bad’ makes more sense, or even ‘there is a bad dog’ or ‘there’s a dog that is bad’.

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

Bad Caleb!

1 year ago

TheOneAndOnlyBK

This is the one thing I am told daily.

1 year ago

zontziry
zontziry

Is bet pronounced as a "v" at the end of a word, but "b" elsewhere?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

There are a set of rules, the one you can generally rely on its that it's b at the beginning of a word (syllable, actually) and v otherwise.

1 year ago

YardenNB

There are many occurrences of /b/ in the middle of words, too. It's true that at the end of words (that are old Hebrew ones and not borrowed in the last 150 years) it's always /v/.

1 month ago

awret

So how would you say "Cake is bad" or "A book is good"? Thanks.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

עוגה זה רע

ספר זה טוב

2 years ago

JonahSunsh

Lol filthy dog doesn't work

1 year ago

www.f.samuel

yes dogs are bad!

11 months ago

Juli.Kaefer

Why is "A dog is bad" wrong?

10 months ago

YardenNB

In a context where you'd say "A dog is bad", in Hebrew you'd say "כלב זה רע". I can't really explain why "כלב רע" sounds unnatural in this context, but it does.

1 month ago

Shohag18

So bad

2 months ago

RenataVill616353

טוב

1 month ago

gabemdo
gabemdo

This is the one thing I kind of knew in Hebrew before starting this course because of Lucky Number Slevin! Really cool to see it here!

2 years ago

AlexEiffert
AlexEiffert

I came to the discussion just to post this! (well I did know a little Hebrew before) ;)

2 years ago

Related Discussions

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.