Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Love is coming."

Translation:אהבה באה.

2 years ago

39 Comments


PauBofill
PauBofill

When should I put בא and when should I put באה? Is the first one for masculine and the second one for feminine? תודה!

2 years ago

TJabraao
TJabraao

You're right!

1 year ago

davidrojaselbirt

Which one is make and female? באה is female? That means אהבה is a female word?

9 months ago

OliverBens1

Correct.

7 months ago

ashaman5
ashaman5Plus

Is there a way to type the romanized version without switching keyboards? This is accepted input in Russian and other languages with a non-romanized alphabet. It really facilitates getting through a lesson rather than switching back/forth between keyboards. Moreover, if you really are a beginner, you will have no familiarity with the Hebrew keyboard and spend a ton of time hunting/pecking rather than learning the language. Again, thanks to the team for making this available - I love seeing Hebrew on here.

2 years ago

belalablou
belalablou

I double this.

I cannot change the settings as the tablet I'm using is not mine and if I try to switch to a browser to use a virtual keyboard, i have to start the lesson from the beginning. No chance to type any answer.

2 years ago

MicheleMiFi

I am really a beginner in hebrew. That said, I first taught myself the hebrew aleph beit then the keyboard. It is essential to have this knowledge before using duolingo's current Basic Beginner Lessons.

1 year ago

milosh-96
milosh-96
1 year ago

MicheleMiFi

תודה רבה מילוש אני אוהבת עברית

1 year ago

Tylerespar

I did the same, its much easier

9 months ago

AndromedaP2

I put small pieces of paper tape on each of the keys on my laptop and wrote the Hebrew and Russian alphabet on them. I know that it does not help with the switching keyboards problem but it made it easier for me to do the lessons.

1 year ago

apreelmac
apreelmac

I use Duo on my android phone. I added Hebrew to my keyboard so I can switch with a long press. Super easy! :-)

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

How did you manage this? I have added Cyrillic to my Samsung Galaxy phone, but Hebrew doesn't seem to be an option.

1 year ago

QiRU7
QiRU7

Which Galaxy do you have?

1 year ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Fame (or did then...)

1 year ago

StenSchaebel

How did you do that swich with a long press on the keyboard

1 year ago

smiths5212

Is there a way to type this?

2 years ago

ooutroraphael

Yes, in a Mac you can change your keyboard settings.

2 years ago

liatyasu

בא is in the masculine form באה is feminine

2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

Is the ה silent here?

2 years ago

apreelmac
apreelmac

So does anyone know the answer to the original question? When are we to use בא or באה?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

It depends on the grammatical gender of the subject.

1 year ago

MicheleSpa274994

I do wish this Hebrew lesson course would tell us what the Hebrew letters names are... I'll have to come back after I learn them... :-( Back to Hebrew for Christians I'll have to go... I thought this was a beginner's class.

1 year ago

MicheleMiFi

I taught myself the hebrew aleph bet and then the hebrew keyboard. It takes time and commitment. This particular duolingo lesson assumes one has that knowledge first. It is absolutely essential to learning the vocabulary and grammar.

1 year ago

MicheleMiFi

I am definitely a beginner

1 year ago

Love-yeshua737

Why do I have to type ה and sometimes don't? Is it about mamasculine and feminine?

1 year ago

RivkaSaraSpiller

is there a way to type in hebrew if you do not have a mac?

2 years ago

MicheleMiFi

Yes

1 year ago

FaizaMazhar

So love is feminine in hebrew??

1 year ago

Papepipopu4

So there's no difference between a habitual present form (comes) and a present progressive form (is coming) in modern hebrew?

1 year ago

KivancDogan

For Windows; add Hebrew keyboard (Region and Language). Use On-Screen Keyboard to see the letters on the keyboard. (Start->All Programs->Ease of Access->On Screen Keyboard)

2 years ago

valerie.ve2

Branah.com has the keyboard, you would have to clip and paste all your answers. If anyone knows a better way let me know. But this works!

2 years ago

LolaCohen0

I need to learn how to switch to Hebrew keyboard . Can I return to lesson 1 when I have accomplished this?

2 years ago

MicheleSpa274994

On your phone or tablet's keyboard (where you see your english keyboard) bump usually below the keyboard icon. There in settings it should let you see Hebrew as an option.

1 year ago

ClaraOswald5
ClaraOswald5

I really need a Hebrew alphabet. Do anyone have a picture with it? Or a link (Sorry for mistakes)

1 year ago

Cecilia_42
Cecilia_42

You can just google it (I found it on Wikipedia)

2 weeks ago

DRL91

'coming' could also be used as מגיעה - MAGI'A, as with באה - BA'A.

1 year ago

AudreyZeth

SwiftKey app is a super easy way for me to use multiple languages at the same time. Love the ease of access! Check it out.

1 year ago

jwmberkowitz
jwmberkowitz

It accepted the answer אהבה אבא as a "typo." What?!

4 months ago