1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Love is coming."

"Love is coming."

Translation:אהבה באה.

June 21, 2016

73 Comments


PauBofill

When should I put בא and when should I put באה? Is the first one for masculine and the second one for feminine? תודה!


TJabraao

You're right!


Ellie931505

How do we know when to put masculine one or feminine. The sentence literally says "Love is coming". Is love feminine lol. Why is it considered as a typo..? Ps. I dont have hebrew keyboard :p


danny912421

Yes, love is feminine. How do we know? By learning the gender of the word.


davidrojaselbirt

Which one is make and female? באה is female? That means אהבה is a female word?


lojy8234

Man- בא Woman- באה


ashaman5

Is there a way to type the romanized version without switching keyboards? This is accepted input in Russian and other languages with a non-romanized alphabet. It really facilitates getting through a lesson rather than switching back/forth between keyboards. Moreover, if you really are a beginner, you will have no familiarity with the Hebrew keyboard and spend a ton of time hunting/pecking rather than learning the language. Again, thanks to the team for making this available - I love seeing Hebrew on here.


belalablou

I double this.

I cannot change the settings as the tablet I'm using is not mine and if I try to switch to a browser to use a virtual keyboard, i have to start the lesson from the beginning. No chance to type any answer.


MonWiFi

I am really a beginner in hebrew. That said, I first taught myself the hebrew aleph beit then the keyboard. It is essential to have this knowledge before using duolingo's current Basic Beginner Lessons.


MonWiFi

תודה רבה מילוש אני אוהבת עברית


Tylerespar

I did the same, its much easier


AndromedaP2

I put small pieces of paper tape on each of the keys on my laptop and wrote the Hebrew and Russian alphabet on them. I know that it does not help with the switching keyboards problem but it made it easier for me to do the lessons.


apriljmcmillan

I use Duo on my android phone. I added Hebrew to my keyboard so I can switch with a long press. Super easy! :-)


daughterofAlbion

How did you manage this? I have added Cyrillic to my Samsung Galaxy phone, but Hebrew doesn't seem to be an option.


QiRU7

Which Galaxy do you have?


daughterofAlbion

Fame (or did then...)


StenSchaebel

How did you do that swich with a long press on the keyboard


liatyasu

בא is in the masculine form באה is feminine


smiths5212

Is there a way to type this?


ooutroraphael

Yes, in a Mac you can change your keyboard settings.


xnaut

Is the ה silent here?


rich739183

In both of these feminine words, אהבה באה, the final letter ה has no vowel, so it's essentially silent. In both of these words, and in many other words with a final ה, the penultimate (next-to-last) letter has an "ah" vowel (as the "a" in father). All the vowels in these 2 words are "ah" vowels, so these words are pronounced, approximately: a-ha-va ba-a. Often באה is transliterated/romanized ba'a.

Similarly, in the masculine verb בא, the final letter א has no vowel, so it's silent and the word is pronounced "ba".


RonaShacha

Yes. But it causes the א to sound opposite to בא, where you dont hear the א


MicheleSpa274994

I do wish this Hebrew lesson course would tell us what the Hebrew letters names are... I'll have to come back after I learn them... :-( Back to Hebrew for Christians I'll have to go... I thought this was a beginner's class.


MonWiFi

I taught myself the hebrew aleph bet and then the hebrew keyboard. It takes time and commitment. This particular duolingo lesson assumes one has that knowledge first. It is absolutely essential to learning the vocabulary and grammar.


MonWiFi

I am definitely a beginner


Papepipopu4

So there's no difference between a habitual present form (comes) and a present progressive form (is coming) in modern hebrew?


valerie.ve2

Branah.com has the keyboard, you would have to clip and paste all your answers. If anyone knows a better way let me know. But this works!


apriljmcmillan

So does anyone know the answer to the original question? When are we to use בא or באה?


daughterofAlbion

It depends on the grammatical gender of the subject.


RonaShacha

בא for male באה for female


AudreyZeth

SwiftKey app is a super easy way for me to use multiple languages at the same time. Love the ease of access! Check it out.


RonaShacha

For everyone who's asking. There are hebrew keyboards on the app store and on regional settings on pc's... lots of israelis out there using phones and computers ☺ I downloaded an addition to my phone keyboard in order to use spanish specials like ñ or for french accents. I swipe my backspace to change languages quickly.


daniellema34309

How is it posible to get a hebrew keyboard ? thanks


RivkaSaraSpiller

is there a way to type in hebrew if you do not have a mac?


KivancDogan

For Windows; add Hebrew keyboard (Region and Language). Use On-Screen Keyboard to see the letters on the keyboard. (Start->All Programs->Ease of Access->On Screen Keyboard)


LolaCohen0

I need to learn how to switch to Hebrew keyboard . Can I return to lesson 1 when I have accomplished this?


MicheleSpa274994

On your phone or tablet's keyboard (where you see your english keyboard) bump usually below the keyboard icon. There in settings it should let you see Hebrew as an option.


DRL91

'coming' could also be used as מגיעה - MAGI'A, as with באה - BA'A.


shani.gorm

That was what I was thinking! אהבה מגיעה. Is just as true as אהבה באה. Though "Love is coming" is an odd thing to say


RonaShacha

I believe come is בא And arrive is מגיע


Debbie809306

How do I access a Hebrew keyboard to type my answer?


jsbillings

how do you you change you key board to hebrew?


Alexandria0

This seems more difficult than other basic levels...or is it just the alefbet?


Love-yeshua737

Why do I have to type ה and sometimes don't? Is it about mamasculine and feminine?


rich739183

For the 2 verb forms בא and באה, yes: בא is masculine and באה is feminine. But you cannot just add ה to any masculine verb to make it feminine.

And yes, the noun אהבה is feminine. Most singular nouns and adjectives that end with ה are feminine; that can be helpful as a general guideline, but it is not an absolute rule and does have exceptions. For some singular masculine nouns - and for many singular masculine adjectives - you can add ה to make it feminine; but you cannot just add ה to any singular masculine noun or adjective to make it feminine.

Also, that guideline for singular nouns and adjectives does not apply to plural nouns and adjectives, and it does not apply to other categories of words. E.g., the pronoun את is feminine for you singular, while the pronoun אתה is masculine for you singular. And for numbers, the final ה sometimes indicates masculine.


FaizaMazhar

So love is feminine in hebrew??


ClaraOswald5

I really need a Hebrew alphabet. Do anyone have a picture with it? Or a link (Sorry for mistakes)


Cecilia_42

You can just google it (I found it on Wikipedia)


JenniferMa316095

How am I supposed to complete it with no Hebrew alphebet?


Hallux

I have to ask... does "love" in this context mean a person, i.e., 'darling' or 'dearest' or 'pookiekins' or something? Or is it the concept itself that is coming?

Does this phrase mean love, the emotion is what's coming, or is it a reference to a person?

Thanks!


RonaShacha

It means the abstruct idea. Love as a subject


LisaAdams687338

The Hebrew font is too tiny & too thin. Also, some basic grammar and a quick overview of the alphabet would help!


kyle822852

How does an english speaker learn this


MarquisGom

This is freaking tough man lol


LmE78

נראה לי בעיה במערכת


seemarianne

I don't have the letters on my keyboard. How to I fix this?


jwmberkowitz

It accepted the answer אהבה אבא as a "typo." What?!


RonaShacha

Too forgiving ha?


ArttuMahla

I cant get you of the test,


Kikimane

Cyka blyat rush B

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.