1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Bad dog!"

"Bad dog!"

Translation:כלב רע!

June 21, 2016

29 Comments


AtalinaDove

Why is כלב רעה! wrong?


BezalelP

כלב = masculine dog

כלבה = feminine dog (eg. ❤❤❤❤❤)

כלב רע (m)

כלבה רעה (f)


jessica.fi14

Aprendo muito nos comentários


AtalinaDove

Thanks for the clarification


Carly125883

Very helpful thanks! How do you pronounce these?


BezalelP

Ke-lev (כלב), Kal-ba (כלבה)


Muhmd16

What about רע?


Pumbush

רעה is feminine כלב is masculin כלבה רעה is correct


RafaelReina

I GUESS THAT כלבה IS NOT A BAD WORD, CORRECT?


matheusyhwh

Kalb/kelev/Kalba is a very bad word, in hebrew and arabic IF you say this against someone, as an insult. But if you are talking about a dog, is completely normal.


BezalelP

It has a similar meaning as "❤❤❤❤❤" in English.


iggyl

And in English it may or may not be a bad word, depending on context. Is it the same in Hebrew?


RafaelReina

What you imply by"Similar" is as female dog or is a "B_tch"


iggyl

Not sure BezalelP was implying anything. A "❤❤❤❤❤" is an English word which means a "female dog" (and is perfectly acceptable in that context, for example in breeding discussions, or at dogs competitions). It can also be used as a curse word. This word is used similarly in other languages, so I was wondering if the same applies to Hebrew.


BezalelP

That's exactly what I said. When you're talking about your dog כלבה means a female dog. And when you're talking about a person it becomes a bad word with a meaning similar to the one "❤❤❤❤❤" has in the same context.


JayStanton

The only way in which the analogy doesn't extend is to the English verb "❤❤❤❤❤" which means "to complain" - you can't use כלבה or the root כלב for that.


gen_italia

Why is it not כלב הרע? Earlier it said that "the bad boy" would be הילד הרע. Just curious!


iggyl

I think "THE bad dog" would be הכלב הרע (note that ה appears both before כלב AND before רע.


Mazzorano

There's no definite article. You won't say in English "the bad dog!"


iggyl

Just like you wouldn't say "the bad boy!" by itself, but it certainly can be part of a sentence. For example, how would you say "that one is the bad dog"?


circularsquare

זה הכלב הרע


Mazzorano

Oh, I understand the problem. Just imagine it's not a sentence, but a statement, thus we used the quotation marks.


achel555

My Hebrew keyboard does not have the "!" on it unfortunately, and the English keyboard puts the ! at the wrong end. I am very slow at these lessons, as I do not touch type in Hebrew Yet!


JayStanton

Are you working on the website using a computer or on the app in a mobile device?


Thuziel

another translation "evil dog" ;)


aron739830

i need hebrew keybord


danny912421

Well, download it then, or use a virtual one.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.