"Bad dog!"

Translation:כלב רע!

June 21, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AtalinaDove

Why is כלב רעה! wrong?


BezalelP

כלב = masculine dog

כלבה = feminine dog (eg. bitch)

כלב רע (m)

כלבה רעה (f)


jessica.fi14

Aprendo muito nos comentários


AtalinaDove

Thanks for the clarification


Carly125883

Very helpful thanks! How do you pronounce these?


BezalelP

Ke-lev (כלב), Kal-ba (כלבה)


Muhmd16

What about רע?


iggyl

That would make sense, except 2 sentences ago there was כלב רעה and the translation was 'bad dog'. If I knew that weren't correct, I would have reported it. :-)


Pumbush

רעה is feminine כלב is masculin כלבה רעה is correct


RafaelReina

I GUESS THAT כלבה IS NOT A BAD WORD, CORRECT?


matheusyhwh

Kalb/kelev/Kalba is a very bad word, in hebrew and arabic IF you say this against someone, as an insult. But if you are talking about a dog, is completely normal.


BezalelP

It has a similar meaning as "bitch" in English.


iggyl

And in English it may or may not be a bad word, depending on context. Is it the same in Hebrew?


gen_italia

Why is it not כלב הרע? Earlier it said that "the bad boy" would be הילד הרע. Just curious!


iggyl

I think "THE bad dog" would be הכלב הרע (note that ה appears both before כלב AND before רע.


danny912421

For the sake of other learners, there is another thing to note here. You can't have the ה only before the adjective. That is grammatically incorrect. Either both words have it or neither, or just the noun. So, these are possible combinations:

כלב רע - a bad dog

כלב זה רע / כלב הוא רע - a dog is bad

הכלב רע - the dog is bad

הכלב הרע - the bad dog

So, placing or omitting the ה changes the meaning.


Mazzorano

There's no definite article. You won't say in English "the bad dog!"


iggyl

Just like you wouldn't say "the bad boy!" by itself, but it certainly can be part of a sentence. For example, how would you say "that one is the bad dog"?


circularsquare

זה הכלב הרע


Mazzorano

Oh, I understand the problem. Just imagine it's not a sentence, but a statement, thus we used the quotation marks.


achel555

My Hebrew keyboard does not have the "!" on it unfortunately, and the English keyboard puts the ! at the wrong end. I am very slow at these lessons, as I do not touch type in Hebrew Yet!


JayStanton

Are you working on the website using a computer or on the app in a mobile device?


MireilleKa365746

do not have hebrew keyboard


GabrielaMLopes

In Portuguese, the adjective can come before or after the noun, but it is usually used after. In English understand that the adjective comes first. In Hebrew, it comes after. Oh, my mind is confused now lol

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.