"Bad dog!"

Translation:כלב רע!

June 21, 2016

24 Comments


AtalinaDove

Why is כלב רעה! wrong?

June 21, 2016

BezalelP

כלב = masculine dog

כלבה = feminine dog (eg. ❤❤❤❤❤)

כלב רע (m)

כלבה רעה (f)

June 22, 2016

AtalinaDove

Thanks for the clarification

June 22, 2016

Carly125883

Very helpful thanks! How do you pronounce these?

May 3, 2017

BezalelP

Ke-lev (כלב), Kal-ba (כלבה)

May 3, 2017

iggyl

That would make sense, except 2 sentences ago there was כלב רעה and the translation was 'bad dog'. If I knew that weren't correct, I would have reported it. :-)

July 13, 2016

Pumbush

רעה is feminine כלב is masculin כלבה רעה is correct

June 21, 2016

gen_italia

Why is it not כלב הרע? Earlier it said that "the bad boy" would be הילד הרע. Just curious!

September 26, 2016

iggyl

I think "THE bad dog" would be הכלב הרע (note that ה appears both before כלב AND before רע.

September 26, 2016

Mazzorano

There's no definite article. You won't say in English "the bad dog!"

September 27, 2016

iggyl

Just like you wouldn't say "the bad boy!" by itself, but it certainly can be part of a sentence. For example, how would you say "that one is the bad dog"?

September 27, 2016

circularsquare

זה הכלב הרע

July 30, 2017

Mazzorano

Oh, I understand the problem. Just imagine it's not a sentence, but a statement, thus we used the quotation marks.

September 27, 2016

gen_italia

Thank you both!

September 27, 2016

RafaelReina

I GUESS THAT כלבה IS NOT A BAD WORD, CORRECT?

January 20, 2017

BezalelP

It has a similar meaning as "❤❤❤❤❤" in English.

January 20, 2017

iggyl

And in English it may or may not be a bad word, depending on context. Is it the same in Hebrew?

January 20, 2017

RafaelReina

What you imply by"Similar" is as female dog or is a "B_tch"

January 21, 2017

iggyl

Not sure BezalelP was implying anything. A "❤❤❤❤❤" is an English word which means a "female dog" (and is perfectly acceptable in that context, for example in breeding discussions, or at dogs competitions). It can also be used as a curse word. This word is used similarly in other languages, so I was wondering if the same applies to Hebrew.

January 21, 2017

BezalelP

That's exactly what I said. When you're talking about your dog כלבה means a female dog. And when you're talking about a person it becomes a bad word with a meaning similar to the one "❤❤❤❤❤" has in the same context.

January 21, 2017

JayStanton

The only way in which the analogy doesn't extend is to the English verb "❤❤❤❤❤" which means "to complain" - you can't use כלבה or the root כלב for that.

May 24, 2018

CyJa-Animations

another translation "evil dog" ;)

May 7, 2019

achel555

My Hebrew keyboard does not have the "!" on it unfortunately, and the English keyboard puts the ! at the wrong end. I am very slow at these lessons, as I do not touch type in Hebrew Yet!

October 2, 2016

JayStanton

Are you working on the website using a computer or on the app in a mobile device?

May 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.