"האם הוא בא?"

Translation:Is he coming?

June 21, 2016

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaviMystery

What does 'האם' means?


ItaiLev-ra

האם is a question word that comes before a yes/no question, but it's more of a formal form. For the informal form you just say the sentence as it is a fact, but in a question toning. For example: "האם אתה בא?" Means "are you coming?" But in a formal way. To a friend you can just say "אתה בא?"


JaviMystery

Ohh now I understand, thank you very much :))))


ItaiLev-ra

No problem! Have fun learning Hebrew!


LydiaE.1

Thank you for this explanation! Very helpful.


JackAus94

What function does the א at the end of הוא have? I understand that the Vav is an /u/ sound, as said below. Is א a glottal stop that I'm not hearing, or is it just a part of the word which isn't pronounced nowadays?


Pumbush

א, ה, ו, י can be vowels or consonants

In this case alef is a vowel (בה pronounced the same as בא)


JackAus94

Wouldn't the Vav be the vowel here? Are they both /u/ here, like a long vowel or something? I'm not sure what I'm getting wrong here haha


Pumbush

I thought you were talking about the Alef in Ba

The alef in Hu is silent, doesn't do anything in modern Hebrew, maybe it used to have a purpose before.


JackAus94

All good man, I thought that may have been the case. Thank you.


AudreyShor7

I don't know Hebrew at all and have never done the alphabet before.....I need some help....


riq123

The desktop version of Duolingo explains the alphabet. There are also numerous apps that can help you specifically with that, including "Write Hebrew". You definitely need to know the alphabet before going through the Duolingo lessons.


adrianarac19

I reccomend you to start with Drops. You will practice the aleph bet ( alphabet)


DrakeHyman

Transliteration: Ha'im ho bah. Right?


Avishag_

/ha'im hu ba?/


BarakG2

"ha'im hoo ba"


purplegamba

Now I'm confused. I thought האמ meant the mother. What am I missing?


Pumbush

HaEm - the mother

Ha'eem - a question word


purplegamba

How do I tell the difference? In Hebrew? (I realize I have a typo in my question, it should have a final mem not a regular mem.)


Pumbush

Only by the context


42.bqsyONJ01mdjS

Eema: mother H'ema: the mother Ha'eem: Is...?


huevosybacon

Eema - mom (less formal than "mother", like in English) Ha'eema - the mom Ha'em - the mother ("em" is the formal word, like "mother") Ha'eem - a question word.


ChayaDoppelt

Em is a little different than mother because it is hardly used in spoken hebrew.


Robbadob

Yes, but it's useful for beginners to be able to draw on distinctions English makes to connect Hebrew to. Even though "mother" is probably used more than אם is, it's still a lot more formal than "mom".

That being said, I don't know why you've been downvoted.
[2019/03/25]


jkhoruts

So "he" is pronounced as "who"?


ItaiLev-ra

Yep. There's a little song we used to sing as kids: "She" means היא (hi). "He" means הוא (hu). "Who" means מי (mi). "Me" means אני (ani).


Joanna711770

What is "hello" and "I" in hebrew?


adrianarac19

It is usually "Shalom" שלום for hello. I is Ani אני


cassy874734

Why doesnt it teach me the words first?


Robbadob

If you're just taking a regular lesson and not a test, you can hover over/tap any word to see a peek at its definition. New words are underlined in orange, while old ones should be grey. For example, I didn't know what הוא meant, so I clicked on it to see it meant "he". [2019/03/25]


LizKubat

How do i learn the alphabet?


adrianarac19

I reccomend you to look for Drops. You can practice the aleph bet there


pckf9C

Is "האם" supposed to be like the Arabic "هل" (hel) that comes before a yes/no question?


Otto283955

Hey native hebrew speakers, is the melody of this sentence the real one for a question?


Daniel328832

It would have helped the context if the speaker had spoken with inflection of a question. It sounds as if he's making a statement, instead.


FredericYo

I wrote "אים הוא בא" and got it validated with the message "You have a typo in your answer." :)

According to doitinhebrew translation, this would mean "Where did he come from?" instead of "Is he coming?"


EGO33K4U

Why "חא" is accepted as correct. I made a mistake in "הוא" and it was ok.


Qwynnyx

Ha'im hû' ba'?


Error404_Sans

is Hebrew actually considered the language of god and demons? or האם העברית נחשבת למעשה לשפת האל והשדים?


MikeNesbitt1462

So where are the letters?


tranhueanh

I'm using Drop app, really helpful for beginner, highly recommend

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.