"האם הוא בא?"

Translation:Is he coming?

June 21, 2016

45 Comments


JaviMystery

What does 'האם' means?

August 26, 2016

ItaiLev-ra

האם is a question word that comes before a yes/no question, but it's more of a formal form. For the informal form you just say the sentence as it is a fact, but in a question toning. For example: "האם אתה בא?" Means "are you coming?" But in a formal way. To a friend you can just say "אתה בא?"

August 26, 2016

JaviMystery

Ohh now I understand, thank you very much :))))

August 26, 2016

ItaiLev-ra

No problem! Have fun learning Hebrew!

August 26, 2016

JackAus94

What function does the א at the end of הוא have? I understand that the Vav is an /u/ sound, as said below. Is א a glottal stop that I'm not hearing, or is it just a part of the word which isn't pronounced nowadays?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

א, ה, ו, י can be vowels or consonants

In this case alef is a vowel (בה pronounced the same as בא)

June 22, 2016

JackAus94

Wouldn't the Vav be the vowel here? Are they both /u/ here, like a long vowel or something? I'm not sure what I'm getting wrong here haha

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

I thought you were talking about the Alef in Ba

The alef in Hu is silent, doesn't do anything in modern Hebrew, maybe it used to have a purpose before.

June 22, 2016

JackAus94

All good man, I thought that may have been the case. Thank you.

June 22, 2016

DrakeHyman

Transliteration: Ha'im ho bah. Right?

June 21, 2016

Avishag_

/ha'im hu ba?/

June 22, 2016

BarakG2

"ha'im hoo ba"

June 21, 2016

msalazarmassaro

Can someone explain the "he"

Why is the Ve not pronounced, and is it just the same word for IS aswell?

Tanks

June 21, 2016

BruceF.

There is no verb "to be" ("is") in the present tense. The "ha'im" just indicates that it is a question. In the second word, "hu", the vav is the "u" vowel, a function it sometimes has in addition to its basic value as the consonant "v."

June 21, 2016

YochGav

You are talking about the the letter Vav. If the vowel marks were added, which they are not in modern hebrew, you would see that there is a dot in front of the vav. That gives it an "oo" sound. if the dot is on top of the vav it gives it an "oh" sound. I'm fairly new to Hebrew myself so I"m not sure if there is a better way to explain that or a better way to know how to determine when it is used as a vowel or the actual "v" sound.

Hope that helps.

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

Vav is a vowel letter. it is like U or O, can make both sounds.

We don't really have "is, am are" in Hebrew so הוא is just "he"

June 21, 2016

Avishag_

חשוב לציין שו' (ובכלל אותיות אהי"ו) היא לא רק תנועה אלא שיש גם ו' עיצורית כמו במילה "ודאי" it is important to say that Vav (and the rest of the vowels letters (א,ה,ו,י) ) is not always a vowel but sometimes a consonant. ex. "ודאי" pronounced /Vadai/ and means "of course"

June 22, 2016

YardenFish

Vav (the middle letter in the word he-'ו') is there to make us say the sound 'u'. this word in Hebrew should be read as "Hu" which means he in English

June 25, 2016

YardenFish

there is no "to be" verb in Hebrew. when you translate from English you should ignore it..

June 25, 2016

purplegamba

Now I'm confused. I thought האמ meant the mother. What am I missing?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

HaEm - the mother

Ha'eem - a question word

June 22, 2016

purplegamba

How do I tell the difference? In Hebrew? (I realize I have a typo in my question, it should have a final mem not a regular mem.)

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

Only by the context

June 22, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

OMG, you're wrong. Ha'ima is the mother. Ha'im is the question particle

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

Em is also a mother - אם

June 22, 2016

D.Tauber

Eema: mother H'ema: the mother Ha'eem: Is...?

June 22, 2016

huevosybacon

Eema - mom (less formal than "mother", like in English) Ha'eema - the mom Ha'em - the mother ("em" is the formal word, like "mother") Ha'eem - a question word.

June 22, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Em is a little different than mother because it is hardly used in spoken hebrew.

May 25, 2018

Robbadob

Yes, but it's useful for beginners to be able to draw on distinctions English makes to connect Hebrew to. Even though "mother" is probably used more than אם is, it's still a lot more formal than "mom".

That being said, I don't know why you've been downvoted.
[2019/03/25]

March 25, 2019

xnaut

So "he" is pronounced as "who"?

August 3, 2016

ItaiLev-ra

Yep. There's a little song we used to sing as kids: "She" means היא (hi). "He" means הוא (hu). "Who" means מי (mi). "Me" means אני (ani).

August 7, 2016

Joanna711770

Very helpful

October 18, 2018

Joanna711770

What is "hello" and "I" in hebrew?

October 18, 2018

cassy874734

Why doesnt it teach me the words first?

February 22, 2017

Robbadob

If you're just taking a regular lesson and not a test, you can hover over/tap any word to see a peek at its definition. New words are underlined in orange, while old ones should be grey. For example, I didn't know what הוא meant, so I clicked on it to see it meant "he". [2019/03/25]

March 25, 2019

LizKubat

How do i learn the alphabet?

September 8, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Google

May 25, 2018

pckf9C

Is "האם" supposed to be like the Arabic "هل" (hel) that comes before a yes/no question?

March 10, 2018

Milad740095

I think it is.

April 13, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Not everyone knows arabic

May 25, 2018

Robbadob

Yes, but that's irrelevant since pckf9C obviously does. Besides, Hebrew and Arabic are very similar languages, so it's useful to see similarities. [2019/03/25]

March 25, 2019

FredericYo

I wrote "אים הוא בא" and got it validated with the message "You have a typo in your answer." :)

According to doitinhebrew translation, this would mean "Where did he come from?" instead of "Is he coming?"

March 16, 2019

Daniel328832

It would have helped the context if the speaker had spoken with inflection of a question. It sounds as if he's making a statement, instead.

October 26, 2018

itaibrooks

שלום

September 25, 2018

Robbadob

שלום!

March 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.