1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם הוא בא?"

"האם הוא בא?"

Translation:Is he coming?

June 21, 2016

47 Comments


JaviMystery

What does 'האם' means?


ItaiLev-ra

האם is a question word that comes before a yes/no question, but it's more of a formal form. For the informal form you just say the sentence as it is a fact, but in a question toning. For example: "האם אתה בא?" Means "are you coming?" But in a formal way. To a friend you can just say "אתה בא?"


JaviMystery

Ohh now I understand, thank you very much :))))


ItaiLev-ra

No problem! Have fun learning Hebrew!


JackAus94

What function does the א at the end of הוא have? I understand that the Vav is an /u/ sound, as said below. Is א a glottal stop that I'm not hearing, or is it just a part of the word which isn't pronounced nowadays?


Pumbush

א, ה, ו, י can be vowels or consonants

In this case alef is a vowel (בה pronounced the same as בא)


JackAus94

Wouldn't the Vav be the vowel here? Are they both /u/ here, like a long vowel or something? I'm not sure what I'm getting wrong here haha


Pumbush

I thought you were talking about the Alef in Ba

The alef in Hu is silent, doesn't do anything in modern Hebrew, maybe it used to have a purpose before.


JackAus94

All good man, I thought that may have been the case. Thank you.


DrakeHyman

Transliteration: Ha'im ho bah. Right?


Avishag_

/ha'im hu ba?/


BarakG2

"ha'im hoo ba"


msalazarmassaro

Can someone explain the "he"

Why is the Ve not pronounced, and is it just the same word for IS aswell?

Tanks


YochGav

You are talking about the the letter Vav. If the vowel marks were added, which they are not in modern hebrew, you would see that there is a dot in front of the vav. That gives it an "oo" sound. if the dot is on top of the vav it gives it an "oh" sound. I'm fairly new to Hebrew myself so I"m not sure if there is a better way to explain that or a better way to know how to determine when it is used as a vowel or the actual "v" sound.

Hope that helps.


BruceF.

There is no verb "to be" ("is") in the present tense. The "ha'im" just indicates that it is a question. In the second word, "hu", the vav is the "u" vowel, a function it sometimes has in addition to its basic value as the consonant "v."


Pumbush

Vav is a vowel letter. it is like U or O, can make both sounds.

We don't really have "is, am are" in Hebrew so הוא is just "he"


Avishag_

חשוב לציין שו' (ובכלל אותיות אהי"ו) היא לא רק תנועה אלא שיש גם ו' עיצורית כמו במילה "ודאי" it is important to say that Vav (and the rest of the vowels letters (א,ה,ו,י) ) is not always a vowel but sometimes a consonant. ex. "ודאי" pronounced /Vadai/ and means "of course"


YardenFish

Vav (the middle letter in the word he-'ו') is there to make us say the sound 'u'. this word in Hebrew should be read as "Hu" which means he in English


YardenFish

there is no "to be" verb in Hebrew. when you translate from English you should ignore it..


purplegamba

Now I'm confused. I thought האמ meant the mother. What am I missing?


Pumbush

HaEm - the mother

Ha'eem - a question word


purplegamba

How do I tell the difference? In Hebrew? (I realize I have a typo in my question, it should have a final mem not a regular mem.)


Pumbush

Only by the context


D.Tauber

Eema: mother H'ema: the mother Ha'eem: Is...?


huevosybacon

Eema - mom (less formal than "mother", like in English) Ha'eema - the mom Ha'em - the mother ("em" is the formal word, like "mother") Ha'eem - a question word.


xnaut

So "he" is pronounced as "who"?


ItaiLev-ra

Yep. There's a little song we used to sing as kids: "She" means היא (hi). "He" means הוא (hu). "Who" means מי (mi). "Me" means אני (ani).


Joanna711770

What is "hello" and "I" in hebrew?


adrianarac19

It is usually "Shalom" שלום for hello. I is Ani אני


cassy874734

Why doesnt it teach me the words first?


Robbadob

If you're just taking a regular lesson and not a test, you can hover over/tap any word to see a peek at its definition. New words are underlined in orange, while old ones should be grey. For example, I didn't know what הוא meant, so I clicked on it to see it meant "he". [2019/03/25]


LizKubat

How do i learn the alphabet?


adrianarac19

I reccomend you to look for Drops. You can practice the aleph bet there


pckf9C

Is "האם" supposed to be like the Arabic "هل" (hel) that comes before a yes/no question?


FredericYo

I wrote "אים הוא בא" and got it validated with the message "You have a typo in your answer." :)

According to doitinhebrew translation, this would mean "Where did he come from?" instead of "Is he coming?"


AudreyShor7

I don't know Hebrew at all and have never done the alphabet before.....I need some help....


adrianarac19

I reccomend you to start with Drops. You will practice the aleph bet ( alphabet)


riq88

The desktop version of Duolingo explains the alphabet. There are also numerous apps that can help you specifically with that, including "Write Hebrew". You definitely need to know the alphabet before going through the Duolingo lessons.


Daniel328832

It would have helped the context if the speaker had spoken with inflection of a question. It sounds as if he's making a statement, instead.


EGO33K4U

Why "חא" is accepted as correct. I made a mistake in "הוא" and it was ok.


Otto283955

Hey native hebrew speakers, is the melody of this sentence the real one for a question?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.