"הילדה שותָה."

Translation:The girl is drinking.

June 21, 2016

5 Comments


Chatulov

I wrote הילדה שותה and it says that it is almost correct. But it shows the same what I wrote. There is just "a" under Aleph. Does it require to write vowels? Or where is the problem?

July 13, 2016

ElieGodsi

Same thing happened to me here. I have no way of putting in the vowels.

December 13, 2016

Hamza505869

The "typo" most are getting seems to be caused by the Niqqud, the often unwritten vowel system of Hebrew. I think that most mobile keyboards don't have it.

December 20, 2017

MMiner237

Does this mean that one is not a teetotaler like in English?

August 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

Technically the homophonous הילדה שוטה should be accepted as well. It means ‘the girl is a fool’, though.

May 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.