1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה שותָה."

"הילדה שותָה."

Translation:The girl is drinking.

June 21, 2016

7 Comments


Chatulov

I wrote הילדה שותה and it says that it is almost correct. But it shows the same what I wrote. There is just "a" under Aleph. Does it require to write vowels? Or where is the problem?


Hamza505869

The "typo" most are getting seems to be caused by the Niqqud, the often unwritten vowel system of Hebrew. I think that most mobile keyboards don't have it.


MMiner237

Does this mean that one is not a teetotaler like in English?


AnCatDubh

Technically the homophonous הילדה שוטה should be accepted as well. It means ‘the girl is a fool’, though.


wanglina8894

The girl drinks . The girl is drinking.


wanglina8894

Is it same? הילדה שותה?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.