Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הילדה שותָה."

Translation:The girl is drinking.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Chatulov
Chatulov

I wrote הילדה שותה and it says that it is almost correct. But it shows the same what I wrote. There is just "a" under Aleph. Does it require to write vowels? Or where is the problem?

2 years ago

ElieGodsi

Same thing happened to me here. I have no way of putting in the vowels.

1 year ago

Cherie648277

It is anying

1 week ago

nBXpT
nBXpT

can you validate הילדה שותה without comma please

2 years ago

MMiner237
MMiner237

Does this mean that one is not a teetotaler like in English?

2 years ago

JamesStanf7

I wrote אילד שוהא and it says it worked lol..

This yiddish hebrew is tainted..

1 year ago

Mario466353

I wrote the correct answer, but it said it was wrong. Ironically the correct answer given by the program is the same.

1 year ago

Hamza505869

The "typo" most are getting seems to be caused by the Niqqud, the often unwritten vowel system of Hebrew. I think that most mobile keyboards don't have it.

9 months ago