1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא גבר."

"הוא גבר."

Translation:He is a man.

June 21, 2016

8 Comments


AndieAnna_37

How is the הוא pronounced?


nBXpT

why it's not ok "it's a man" ?


Pumbush

it's = זה he = הוא


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

I think I remember seeing the "ewa" translated as "she" in other lessons here...Am I right?


DiscipulusKiwius

'he' is "הוא" (pronounced 'hoo'), 'she' is "היא" (pronounced 'hee')


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Thanks! I hope I remember that ... with practice, too.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.