Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Men and women."

Translation:גברים ונשים.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Soooo not איש. What does that mean then?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

This sentence wants you to distinct between men and women, masculine and feminine, so the translation required is גבר, which stresses the gender of the person.

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Does anashim work with other sentences?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

Anashim = אנשים = people. A nice man held the door for me = איש נחמד החזיק לי את הדלת. There are a lot of people in the streets tonight = יש הרבה אנשים ברחובות הלילה

2 years ago

Pumbush

איש = man

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

It doesn't let me answer men as "אנשים."

2 years ago

Pumbush

I reported it Maybe for Duo Anashim is only "people"

2 years ago

GilDankner
GilDankner

you right, but i think a more accurate translation would be: person = איש - when its about a male person = אישה - when its a female peaple = אנשים - when its plural, and it doesnt referring to the gender

6 days ago

GeutH
GeutH

גבר is more about the gender. You use it when the gender of the person is important.

2 years ago

D.EstherNJ

V'nashim or U'nashim?

4 months ago

GilDankner
GilDankner

you can use both, venashim or unashim unashim is more formal - i think because its more accurate but im not sure

6 days ago