1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Men and women."

"Men and women."

Translation:גברים ונשים.

June 21, 2016

18 Comments


D.EstherNJ

V'nashim or U'nashim?


GilDankner

you can use both, venashim or unashim unashim is more formal - i think because its more accurate but im not sure


ChayaDoppelt

It's venashim. An and is pronounced 'u' only before the letters ב,ו,מ,פ


RochelRivk

I dont know for sure but i think it is always a ve sound except when the next letter starts with an i sound, then the vuv makes an u sound.


Heysoos1

Soooo not איש. What does that mean then?


BezalelP

This sentence wants you to distinct between men and women, masculine and feminine, so the translation required is גבר, which stresses the gender of the person.


Heysoos1

Does anashim work with other sentences?


BezalelP

Anashim = אנשים = people. A nice man held the door for me = איש נחמד החזיק לי את הדלת. There are a lot of people in the streets tonight = יש הרבה אנשים ברחובות הלילה


RochelRivk

אנשיםis clearly male version.


Heysoos1

It doesn't let me answer men as "אנשים."


Pumbush

I reported it Maybe for Duo Anashim is only "people"


RochelRivk

Ohh. Makes sense.


GilDankner

you right, but i think a more accurate translation would be: person = איש - when its about a male person = אישה - when its a female peaple = אנשים - when its plural, and it doesnt referring to the gender


GeutH

גבר is more about the gender. You use it when the gender of the person is important.


murray144

My key board is only English


RochelRivk

So get a hebrew keboard


douglas991711

I have typed in Hebrew what I hear. But your translator disagrees , even if the word typed sounds the same as we are given

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.