1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Men and women."

"Men and women."

Translation:גברים ונשים.

June 21, 2016

20 Comments


D.EstherNJ

V'nashim or U'nashim?


Heysoos1

Soooo not איש. What does that mean then?


BezalelP

This sentence wants you to distinct between men and women, masculine and feminine, so the translation required is גבר, which stresses the gender of the person.


Heysoos1

Does anashim work with other sentences?


BezalelP

Anashim = אנשים = people. A nice man held the door for me = איש נחמד החזיק לי את הדלת. There are a lot of people in the streets tonight = יש הרבה אנשים ברחובות הלילה


RRL210

אנשיםis clearly male version.


Heysoos1

It doesn't let me answer men as "אנשים."


Pumbush

I reported it Maybe for Duo Anashim is only "people"


RRL210

Ohh. Makes sense.


GilDankner

you right, but i think a more accurate translation would be: person = איש - when its about a male person = אישה - when its a female peaple = אנשים - when its plural, and it doesnt referring to the gender


GeutH

גבר is more about the gender. You use it when the gender of the person is important.


Neilish

I guess I need to get a Hebrew keyboard


douglas991711

I have typed in Hebrew what I hear. But your translator disagrees , even if the word typed sounds the same as we are given


frani885386

do not have hebrew keyboard


danny912421

You can download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


DavisLawso

Does a ים at the end of something make it plural?


danny912421

Yes, but not always. It is usually plural of masculine nouns, and there is also ות ending usually for feminine words.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.