1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת ילדה."

"זאת ילדה."

Translation:This is a girl.

June 21, 2016

42 Comments


KingDavid77

Does the word "this" in hebrew have to be adjusted to the following noun?

like ילד -> male, so זה ? and ילדה -> female, so זאת?


netstar_98

I thought זאת was this, not that


cbuma

Nononono. Its just the feminine version of "Za." They both can mean this or that, it varies on context.


benbfly

Why doesn't זאת have a "ו" in it if it makes the "oh" sound? Is this just an exception to the rule?


MattHaythem

Aleph (א) can theoretically represent any possible vowel depending on the niqqudot. Unfortunately they aren't written here. Usually aleph represents /a/, but not always.


Shayna683706

So are "this girl" and "this is a girl" written the same in Hebrew?


ValerieJoh467088

I think so therefore my answer should have been correct.


danny912421

No, they are not the same.

This is a girl - זאת ילדה

This girl - הילדה הזאת


Juli.Kaefer

I am sure, I just heared and saw "זאת" for the first time, during strenghtening the skill. It would be nice to have it included more frequently in the course! Another thing: I couldn't report this using the report button. There used to be more options in other language courses - can we have them here too, please?


Chris627136

How would you simply say "that girl"?


RafYoung

I’m struggling to get my head around why “this girl” is not correct, as well as “this is a girl”. How would one say “this girl”, eg “well, this girl plays great football” or whatever?


benton.1

"This girl" or "that girl" is "הילדה הזות".


RuqiyahHad

זאת ילדה.


cicada.corazon

I wrote "זות" and was marked correct. But is it?


zarelha

No. Hit I have seen it spelled as זאות (with both א and ו) in some articles. Maybe it's the modern non-nikkud way.


Sun.of.GOD

Does זאת also mean "it's"?


benton.1

Yes. "It is" is זה for masculine and זאת for feminine.


Sun.of.GOD

Tov kol b'seder, todah rabbah


samirlevitt

I was under the impression that זאת meant "those" or "these," in the feminine form, not "this."


nBXpT

אלה=plural of this זאת=this female זה=this male


samirlevitt

Thanks, how is אלה pronounced?


nBXpT

éléh --> in French in Spanish --> like the word (Qu)e L (Qu)e h it's difficult to explain in English. it will be better if I can record my voice


TJabraao

Let me try for you! =D

-Have in you mind the "e" sound in "America", or "Perry". THIS is the sound of "ÉLÉH". The H (ה) has no sound at the end of words.


samirlevitt

Why is there a "h" sound? Aleph doesn't make one.


samirlevitt

Is the "h" there because you're French?


nBXpT

because at the end it's ה ... sorry I think the first I don't write correctly the word


samirlevitt

I understand. I have a few French-speaking relatives.


kaliki22

Is it "yellda" or "yelleda" ?


InonCohen

Kaliki22 - Yalda


Jade963898

I thought it was "that girl". It wasn't accepted.


danny912421

x זאת ילדה - this/that/it is a girl

x הילדה הזאת - this/that girl


Daniel45198

in english you cannot say "THIS is a girl" the correct translation would be "she is a girl" don't you think?


Shayna683706

It's grammatically correct, you're just not as likely to have a reason to use the phrase "this is a girl."


ValerieSch17

jkfdsalfjsalkfjdsalk

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.