"זאת ילדה."

Translation:This is a girl.

June 21, 2016

24 Comments


KingDavid77

Does the word "this" in hebrew have to be adjusted to the following noun?

like ילד -> male, so זה ? and ילדה -> female, so זאת?

June 22, 2016

nBXpT

Exactly

June 22, 2016

netstar_98

I thought זאת was this, not that

October 9, 2016

MatthewThe106652

Nononono. Its just the feminine version of "Za." They both can mean this or that, it varies on context.

June 17, 2018

JGduolingoer

ze*

October 13, 2018

benbfly

Why doesn't זאת have a "ו" in it if it makes the "oh" sound? Is this just an exception to the rule?

June 28, 2017

MattHaythem

Aleph (א) can theoretically represent any possible vowel depending on the niqqudot. Unfortunately they aren't written here. Usually aleph represents /a/, but not always.

January 29, 2018

samrlevitt

I was under the impression that זאת meant "those" or "these," in the feminine form, not "this."

June 21, 2016

nBXpT

אלה=plural of this זאת=this female זה=this male

June 21, 2016

samrlevitt

Thanks, how is אלה pronounced?

June 21, 2016

nBXpT

éléh --> in French in Spanish --> like the word (Qu)e L (Qu)e h it's difficult to explain in English. it will be better if I can record my voice

June 21, 2016

TJabraao

Let me try for you! =D

-Have in you mind the "e" sound in "America", or "Perry". THIS is the sound of "ÉLÉH". The H (ה) has no sound at the end of words.

June 22, 2016

samrlevitt

Why is there a "h" sound? Aleph doesn't make one.

June 21, 2016

samrlevitt

Is the "h" there because you're French?

June 21, 2016

nBXpT

because at the end it's ה ... sorry I think the first I don't write correctly the word

June 21, 2016

samrlevitt

I understand. I have a few French-speaking relatives.

June 21, 2016

Shayna683706

So are "this girl" and "this is a girl" written the same in Hebrew?

October 20, 2017

RafYoung

I’m struggling to get my head around why “this girl” is not correct, as well as “this is a girl”. How would one say “this girl”, eg “well, this girl plays great football” or whatever?

January 17, 2019

benton.1

"This girl" or "that girl" is "הילדה הזות".

February 15, 2019

kaliki22

Is it "yellda" or "yelleda" ?

January 15, 2017

RomElyashi

Yalda

October 12, 2017

InonCohen

Kaliki22 - Yalda

March 24, 2017

Chris627136

How would you simply say "that girl"?

June 12, 2017

Juli.Kaefer

I am sure, I just heared and saw "זאת" for the first time, during strenghtening the skill. It would be nice to have it included more frequently in the course! Another thing: I couldn't report this using the report button. There used to be more options in other language courses - can we have them here too, please?

December 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.