Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Women and children."

Translation:נשים וילדים.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Is ילדות a word too?

2 years ago

Pumbush

ילדות = girls

2 years ago

sam.eckmann
sam.eckmann

However, ילדות only applies to children, and people use it more when referring to little girls. The general way of saying girls would be בנות, which literally means daughters.

2 years ago

rinatbud2

"טף" is a flowery word to "ילדים", but in hebrew we don't usually use it.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The word order here is confusing, so I want to clarify: the shorter word is the flowery one that you don't use, right?

1 year ago

synp
synp

Neither is particularly flowery, but ילדים is used more often.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Thanks.

1 year ago

BaylaBeilin

WHY DOES 'TAF' NOT WORK

2 years ago

synp
synp

taf (prnounced like tough) is a different word. It is a collective noun, so while it describes more than one child, it is always singular. But yes, you could use it in that sentence

1 year ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Explain?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

If I see three girls and want to describe them as children, do I still use "ילדים"?

9 months ago

synp
synp

Nope. Either ילדות or בנות.

9 months ago

Klaus650857
Klaus650857

How come the singular אישה and plural נשים are so different? I'm sure this has been covered elsewhere, but I can't seem to find where, so thanks in advance to anyone who cares to post a link.

1 month ago

synp
synp

It is kind of weird, but it goes back to the Bible and applies to men as well. The plural of איש is אנשים, just as the plural of אישה is נשים.

There is also a rarely used word for a person (singular) which is נש, and that seems to be related to the plural form. Today it's used only in the term בר-נש, literally "son of man", but in modern usage has a roguish connotation -- the Hebrew translation of Damon Runyon's Guys and Dolls used ברנשים as the translation of "guys".

But wait! It gets even weirder. If you look at the spelling of woman with diacritics, it goes like this: אִשָּה. See that dot (dagesh) in the shin? That represents an elided letter, because the 3-letter root of this word is א-נ-ש. Confusing? You bet.

1 month ago