"Hello, goodbye!"

Translation:שלום, להתראות!

June 21, 2016

8 Comments


Sanderssc

Shalom is a way of saying goodbye too, right?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

Yes but less common

June 21, 2016

kailearnslang17

Can להתראות be written with a י ? Ive seen להיתראות written before...

January 25, 2017

Hava_Dorit

Unfortunately, Kai, you haven't been here in two years or more according to this comment, and I have no idea whether you've learned this somewhere else; but for those who pass through and see this, you and they should know that the answer is NO. The letters להת (pronounced l'hít) in להתראות are a clue that you are looking at a hitpa'el infinitive - it is reflexive. We modern Hebrew speakers use this particular word to mean "see you later" or "see you soon" but it literally means "to see oneself."

I hope this helps!

March 31, 2019

BahmanReza

לְהִתְרָאוֹת

September 3, 2018

Rebecca101424

להתראות means "see you soon." Goodbye would be more literally translated as שלום. I will report this question.

March 1, 2017

nanetterand

Do you mean that להתראות means see you soon, and שלום means goodbye?

May 7, 2017

Rebecca101424

Yes! I don't know why my sentence got so turned around. Thanks for checking!

May 8, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.