1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Hello, goodbye!"

"Hello, goodbye!"

Translation:שלום, להתראות!

June 21, 2016

22 Comments


Sanderssc

Shalom is a way of saying goodbye too, right?


LornaSzefl

It definitely also means goodbye - and when used in conjunction with "להתראות" it would have that meaning. "Hello, goodbye" makes no sense. If it said "שלום, מה שלומך" - the "hello" meaning would make sense: "Hello, how are you?"


Pumbush

Yes but less common


kailearnslang17

Can להתראות be written with a י ? Ive seen להיתראות written before...


Hava_Dorit

Unfortunately, Kai, you haven't been here in two years or more according to this comment, and I have no idea whether you've learned this somewhere else; but for those who pass through and see this, you and they should know that the answer is NO. The letters להת (pronounced l'hít) in להתראות are a clue that you are looking at a hitpa'el infinitive - it is reflexive. We modern Hebrew speakers use this particular word to mean "see you later" or "see you soon" but it literally means "to see oneself."

I hope this helps!


tailedrock

by the way, I saw a word "בתיאבון" written without "י" months ago. is it just a typo or can you really write "bon appetite" like that?


Hava_Dorit

I don't know for sure, but it wouldn't surprise me at all. Hebrew seems to have been more fluid than modern English with regard to spelling, other than the shorashim (word roots). Or, maybe the person who wrote or designed the sign you saw just didn't know how to spell it! That would have to be confirmed by someone who knows Hebrew better than I do.


tailedrock

thank you for your help!


danny912421

Shalóm, lehitra'ót!


Rebecca101424

להתראות means "see you soon." Goodbye would be more literally translated as שלום. I will report this question.


nanetterand

Do you mean that להתראות means see you soon, and שלום means goodbye?


Rebecca101424

Yes! I don't know why my sentence got so turned around. Thanks for checking!


ettaee

It wouldn't take my "שלום שלום". Thoughts?


RuthZ1..

This seems to be the direction that Hebrew is going. Thirty years ago your answer would have been the preferred one. We cannot turn back the clock, however.


BahmanReza

לְהִתְרָאוֹת


LukasStett1

As a programmer I know why your sentence was turned around. You typed in hebrew this is right to left. Then you typed in german which is left to right. To teach the computer to recognize the change is quit a bit difficult. Should be doable but less programmers take the time to do so cause usually you wouldn't change so often the reading direction. Thanks for your comments and questions much in the comments here and in other parts helped me a lot learning the language better.


fscaetano

"Hello, goodbye" is a bad translation in my opinion. It's nonsense.


tailedrock

this sentence reminds me of that moment when you and a familiar person accidentally meet each other but you go in the opposite directions and then exchange short words, "Hello, goodbye!"


VidaDCarr0

Can anyone tell me what keyboard they are using to write in Hebrew? I need to download one onto my Windows 10 desktop.


Soshana13

no Hebrew keyboard


danny912421

Well, you can download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.