"התפוז טעים."

Translation:The orange is tasty.

June 21, 2016

21 Comments


AriAuerbach

I entered "the orange is delicious" and got it wrong. Perhaps add an alternate definition for טעים?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

It sounds correct you can report it

June 21, 2016

iggyl

Since the audio for this is missing - can someone please "sound out" the word "טעים"? Toda! תודה

July 15, 2016

Pumbush

Ta'eem The stress is at the end of the word

July 15, 2016

iggyl

Thanks! Another quick question: are there rules/guidelines when ט is used and when ת?

July 15, 2016

Pumbush

You can't really know. There are some tips here in the duo Facebook group:

https://m.facebook.com/groups/405552132936697?view=permalink=609932079165367

Tell me if you can't open it I'll paste here

July 15, 2016

iggyl

Can't open it. :-(

July 15, 2016

iggyl

Joined the group, but that link still does not open anything specific - just a general page for the group. :-( Please paste here if you can.

July 16, 2016

Pumbush

There is no difference in pronunciation and not a lot of tricks to know. You mainly have to memorize the spelling of the words.

Tet is used in words that originate from English (or some other language) for example "Internet-אינטרנט" "student-סטודנט" "telephone-טלפון" and so on to every Hebrew word you recognize from another language. (accept for words that are written with TH in English they will have Taf - like: Thomas=תומס

When writing verbs the root might have Tet or Tav but the things you add to the root are always Taf הלכתי, התלבשנו...

So you can remember that these verb additions will be Taf.

July 16, 2016

iggyl

Toda raba Pumbush - very helpful! Lingot to you! :-)

July 16, 2016

Shadowex3

It's not a guarantee but I've noticed in general modern words and especially loanwords will tend to use ט and ס.

August 12, 2016

hypershock

does Hebrew distinguish between "the orange is tasty" and "the tasty orange"?

June 25, 2016

Shesh10

This seems like the most frequently asked question around here. Adjectives of definite nouns also take the definitive article. התפוז הטעים = the tasty orange.

Since טעים doesn't have the definite article here, than it's not an adjective. It's the predicate of a "to be" sentence. התפוז טעים = the orange is tasty

June 25, 2016

Pumbush

The tasty orange - התפוז הטעים

June 25, 2016

Cloudoffeathers

Does ת and ט have the same sound?

August 14, 2016

zahava_ro13

yes

November 3, 2016

AurielM

In ashkenazi pronunciation in prayers etc, the ת without a dot in the center is soft and pronounced as an "s" sound....

October 27, 2018

michael689019

Would the tasty orange be right because it was marked wrong for me

December 13, 2016

ran6996

The tasty orange would be התפוז הטעים

September 22, 2017

sruli1227

The tasty orange? Why not

May 5, 2017

AJthegachaqueen

Thank you.

August 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.