1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוז טעים."

"התפוז טעים."

Translation:The orange is tasty.

June 21, 2016

21 Comments


iggyl

Since the audio for this is missing - can someone please "sound out" the word "טעים"? Toda! תודה


Pumbush

Ta'eem The stress is at the end of the word


iggyl

Thanks! Another quick question: are there rules/guidelines when ט is used and when ת?


Shadowex3

It's not a guarantee but I've noticed in general modern words and especially loanwords will tend to use ט and ס.


Pumbush

You can't really know. There are some tips here in the duo Facebook group:

https://m.facebook.com/groups/405552132936697?view=permalink=609932079165367

Tell me if you can't open it I'll paste here


iggyl

Can't open it. :-(


iggyl

Joined the group, but that link still does not open anything specific - just a general page for the group. :-( Please paste here if you can.


Pumbush

There is no difference in pronunciation and not a lot of tricks to know. You mainly have to memorize the spelling of the words.

Tet is used in words that originate from English (or some other language) for example "Internet-אינטרנט" "student-סטודנט" "telephone-טלפון" and so on to every Hebrew word you recognize from another language. (accept for words that are written with TH in English they will have Taf - like: Thomas=תומס

When writing verbs the root might have Tet or Tav but the things you add to the root are always Taf הלכתי, התלבשנו...

So you can remember that these verb additions will be Taf.


iggyl

Toda raba Pumbush - very helpful! Lingot to you! :-)


Eli158063

As is by most hebrew words btw


AriAuerbach

I entered "the orange is delicious" and got it wrong. Perhaps add an alternate definition for טעים?


Pumbush

It sounds correct you can report it


hypershock

does Hebrew distinguish between "the orange is tasty" and "the tasty orange"?


Shesh10

This seems like the most frequently asked question around here. Adjectives of definite nouns also take the definitive article. התפוז הטעים = the tasty orange.

Since טעים doesn't have the definite article here, than it's not an adjective. It's the predicate of a "to be" sentence. התפוז טעים = the orange is tasty


Pumbush

The tasty orange - התפוז הטעים


Cloudoffeathers

Does ת and ט have the same sound?


AurielM

In ashkenazi pronunciation in prayers etc, the ת without a dot in the center is soft and pronounced as an "s" sound....


Davidinla

Duolingo seems addicted to the word "tasty." I guess this is in direct translation to the Hebrew טעים. But in English, it's far more natural to say that the orange tastes good.

Related Discussions

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.