1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החלב חם?"

"החלב חם?"

Translation:Is the milk hot?

June 21, 2016

20 Comments


LWSChristlover

Since when is milk supposed to be hot?!


SpockTheLogical7

That is actually an interesting question. Having been in both India and America, I have observed that in America, milk is considered appealing when it is cold: "I came home and drank a glass of soothing, cold milk." On the other hand, in India, milk is considered ridiculous to drink when it is cold, and is always heated. "I came home and drank a glass of soothing, warm milk."


SneakyCthulhu

Same in Poland. We drink hot milk with honey in winter and hot milk with cereals for breakfast. But cold milk is also ok.


davidcpell

What do you think they put in espresso-based drinks like lattes and cappucinos? :)


EGO33K4U

Years before in my country, El Salvador, it was very common to boil the milk before drink it. Then ultrapasteurized milk came into the market and people began to drink cold milk.


lojy8234

When you give a baby a bottle


gbdrbob

Can't חם mean either hot or warm?


noone08

Can this also be translated as "The milk is hot?"


BridgeToWisdom

The question mark "?" appeared in the sentence so you should make the translation a question: "Is the milk hot?"


MessiahUnited

Should this question really be: "?האם החלב חם"


YardenFish

yes, you are right. there is האם in there, but usually we are not saying it. its a shortcut. In English, for instance, you can say he does not drink, but you usually use doesn't right?


MessiahUnited

I understand. I was talking with another guy in another thread and was wondering if this shortcut was based upon slang and that if one does use "האם" how unusual would it be for a native to hear it. Would it be more comfortable in a formal setting and then not used among friends and family?


coolio10

Usually in formal speaking you would use "האם", and in day-to-day you wouldn't. Though I'm pretty sure every Hebrew speaker would understand if you'll use "האם". It might be a little unusual to hear in informal setting, almost like an English speaker using "whom" (though not as unusual) hope that clarifies some stuff :)


MessiahUnited

It does, thank you.


14Jon

so if it can be translated as " The milk is hot? ", then why do I get it wrong when I put that instead of " The milk's hot? "?


YardenFish

This is not a cirrect English, so he doesnt accept it..


meira_lisette

Weirdly enough, I entered "the milk is hot?" and it marked me as wrong and then suggested "the milk's hot?" as a correct alternative. The alternative suggestion is actually somewhat correct English, even if it sounds funny, but I do find it weird that Duo wouldn't accept the longer form since it means the same thing as what they suggested. Reported it.


vanilla_coke

Could this also be translated as "the hot milk" without the question mark?


YoavLewy

no. Than it must be החלב החם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.