"החלב חם?"

Translation:Is the milk hot?

2 years ago

12 Comments


LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Since when is milk supposed to be hot?!

2 years ago

SpockTheLogical7
SpockTheLogical7

That is actually an interesting question. Having been in both India and America, I have observed that in America, milk is considered appealing when it is cold: "I came home and drank a glass of soothing, cold milk." On the other hand, in India, milk is considered ridiculous to drink when it is cold, and is always heated. "I came home and drank a glass of soothing, warm milk."

2 years ago

SneakyCthulhu

Same in Poland. We drink hot milk with honey in winter and hot milk with cereals for breakfast. But cold milk is also ok.

2 years ago

davidcpell
davidcpell

What do you think they put in espresso-based drinks like lattes and cappucinos? :)

9 months ago

lojy8234

When you give a baby a bottle

1 month ago

noone08

Can this also be translated as "The milk is hot?"

2 years ago

BridgeToWisdom
BridgeToWisdom

The question mark "?" appeared in the sentence so you should make the translation a question: "Is the milk hot?"

1 week ago

14Jon

so if it can be translated as " The milk is hot? ", then why do I get it wrong when I put that instead of " The milk's hot? "?

2 years ago

YardenFish

This is not a cirrect English, so he doesnt accept it..

2 years ago

meira_lisette

Weirdly enough, I entered "the milk is hot?" and it marked me as wrong and then suggested "the milk's hot?" as a correct alternative. The alternative suggestion is actually somewhat correct English, even if it sounds funny, but I do find it weird that Duo wouldn't accept the longer form since it means the same thing as what they suggested. Reported it.

1 year ago

14Jon

that's weird though

2 years ago

gbdrbob
gbdrbob

Can't חם mean either hot or warm?

3 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.