"אני רואָה את התות."

Translation:I see the strawberry.

June 21, 2016

17 Comments


Stallya

It's a trap! How would you say strawberries?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush
June 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Come on, don't be so nineties...

תותים https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EfLHAJrNnsM

July 3, 2016

transgirl.cutie

אש!! 8)

April 13, 2017

Stallya

Thanks x)

June 22, 2016

shaunsmile

I learned strawberry = תות שדה. I see that just תות can mean strawberry (or mulberry, whatever that is) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%AA%D7%95%D7%AA

My question is... is it more common to leave off the "field" part?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

Yes it is very common to leave off the field part when referring to strawberry But when I say תות עץ (mulberry) I usually keep the Etz We don't have many kinds of berries in Israel :-(

June 21, 2016

ajkass

The way I learned it, תות just means berry.

And that yes, strawberry = תות שדה

December 31, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, technically, but for some reason strawberry became the default תות

December 31, 2016

Daiana504893

I wrote "i am seeing the strawberry" and it took it as a mistake..what is the difference?

May 16, 2017

airelibre

Certain verbs in English are known as stative verbs and under normal circumstances they are never used in the progressive (-ing form).

When we "break the rules", the verbs gain different meanings. In this particular case:

Who's she seeing? = Who is she dating?

May 16, 2017

JuniorPolyglot

why is there a "you"?

July 28, 2016

shaunsmile

There isn't. There are two words with the letters את: et and at. The latter is the female singular of 'you'. The former, the direct object marker (which has no direct translation in English).

July 29, 2016

Chiram2

Thanks. I was struggling with that as well

May 22, 2017

bha26

It's not really a question, but I have typed "I see the strawberry" and I get " there is another correct solution I see the strawberry." Is the period such an important thing here?

November 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, duolingo has some glitches in that area.

November 28, 2016

AlKonohawi

If you look closely, the alternate "I see the strawberry" contains double space. I think it was creator's unintended error.

December 20, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.