"אנחנו גברים, אנחנו נשים, הם גברים, הן נשים."

Translation:We are men, we are women, they are men, they are women.

2 years ago

26 Comments


Lea.1717
Lea.1717

This sentence may sound unnatural but I personally find it very useful to see all the pronouns and plurals together so I can compare and memorize them better. And the weird sentences are my favorites! :p

2 years ago

sarahperodri

kkk sure! mine too! there's one in food part, "ani pitriá", "i am a mushroom" - I NEVER forgot how to say mushroom because of this!

1 year ago

meira_lisette

Same. And plus, the weird sentences definitely stick better in memory than blasé ones. :)

2 years ago

Lea.1717
Lea.1717

Yes! I may not know how to form proper sentences and talk about normal stuff, but I will always remember the weird ones Duo gives us! :D

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

A. It's a totally normal sentence.

B. Duolingo has worse. The best way to check if someone understands vocabulary is to give them a nonsensical context, and have them work through it.

2 years ago

israellai
israellai

seems like the creators got impatient ;)

2 years ago

rbolter

Kind of a strange, unnatural sentence.

2 years ago

MattSmith721077

not really learning phrases here. you're learning masculine and feminine ways of saying something together to give you the most complete contrast

2 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

I agree with you and would like to remind people that this is just one sentence in a course with many more practice sentences. There are more natural sentences in the mix, too, and learning a language -- as opposed to learning a phrasebook -- is about figuring out how to manipulate words and structures to build your own sentences from scratch.

2 years ago

gerhardstuebben

Yeah, agreed. I understand why this was made, but think it'd be better to learn the genders in a more natural context.

2 years ago

sj660
sj660

Yeah, we get it. But since this is a beta, I don't think it's out of bounds to mention that there ought to be more natural sounding sentences to illustrate this point. Do you want this only to be for pedantic polyglots or do you want people to be able to learn efficiently?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

That's very pedantic of you to be complaining about "unnatural" sentences.

2 years ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

It's weird that sentence.

2 years ago

eunkeum
eunkeum

The sentences are read backwards too, aren't they?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

They are read from right to left; think of it as an exact mirror to reading English, but obviously with different letters, words and grammar.

1 year ago

Multi-Lingual62

There is a we missing here !!! Please fix !!!

1 year ago

julian665012

Why did they do the entire sentence for you?

1 year ago

IshmaelRothman

can't be both sexes don't get it

1 year ago

ss830

at least we agree that there are two sexes. :)

1 year ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

I like his voice tone when he says הן !" נשים "

1 year ago

bottss1
bottss1

Two separable tasks are mixed here: figuring out different verb inflection patterns according to different genders or different persons (we and they). Wouldn't it be better to test one grammatical concept at a time than to test two separate ones simultaneously? To illustrate my point, If the learning objective is to teach the learners that a verb is inflected according to the 'grammatical gender' of the noun it refers to, the purpose would be well served by making it into two separate problems, with one presenting only we's (אנחנו and אנחנו), and the other they's (הם and הן).

1 year ago

MarlonSaad

Tell me Im wrong though Im right

11 months ago

SamuelAnnis
SamuelAnnis

My answer is exactly correct. You marked it wrong.

5 months ago

VictorJaqu18

The pain when you miss the t in the final “They” and have to type it over again

4 months ago

lrziskind

Such a long sentence!

2 years ago

ElishevaCh

jk ooq9q

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.