1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו גברים, אנחנו נשים, הם …

"אנחנו גברים, אנחנו נשים, הם גברים, הן נשים."

Translation:We are men, we are women, they are men, they are women.

June 21, 2016

42 Comments


Lea.1717

This sentence may sound unnatural but I personally find it very useful to see all the pronouns and plurals together so I can compare and memorize them better. And the weird sentences are my favorites! :p


sarahperodri

kkk sure! mine too! there's one in food part, "ani pitriá", "i am a mushroom" - I NEVER forgot how to say mushroom because of this!


meira_lisette

Same. And plus, the weird sentences definitely stick better in memory than blasé ones. :)


Lea.1717

Yes! I may not know how to form proper sentences and talk about normal stuff, but I will always remember the weird ones Duo gives us! :D


NaftaliFri1

A. It's a totally normal sentence.

B. Duolingo has worse. The best way to check if someone understands vocabulary is to give them a nonsensical context, and have them work through it.


israellai

seems like the creators got impatient ;)


rbolter

Kind of a strange, unnatural sentence.


MattSmith721077

not really learning phrases here. you're learning masculine and feminine ways of saying something together to give you the most complete contrast


frankk1m

I agree with you and would like to remind people that this is just one sentence in a course with many more practice sentences. There are more natural sentences in the mix, too, and learning a language -- as opposed to learning a phrasebook -- is about figuring out how to manipulate words and structures to build your own sentences from scratch.


gerhardstuebben

Yeah, agreed. I understand why this was made, but think it'd be better to learn the genders in a more natural context.


CaptainStorm

Yeah, we get it. But since this is a beta, I don't think it's out of bounds to mention that there ought to be more natural sounding sentences to illustrate this point. Do you want this only to be for pedantic polyglots or do you want people to be able to learn efficiently?


Hrafnunga

That's very pedantic of you to be complaining about "unnatural" sentences.


Hsn626796

I like his voice tone when he says הן !" נשים "


IshmaelRothman

can't be both sexes don't get it


ss830

at least we agree that there are two sexes. :)


dunesand

Oooh... good sentence. Really clears up some of my questions. Even has audio. More like this!


SamuelAnnis

My answer is exactly correct. You marked it wrong.


DaliaRosa7

I think my answer is correct?? But it keeps marking it wrong :(


Hannah638003

I did it correctly, but it said it wasn't correct. I got quite flustered because it was correct. Please fix this problem!


ChromateX

Mnemonic: they are Men and womeN (הם & הן, heM and heN). 1st person doesn't distinguish, oddly enough.


LucyOrdained

I don't like the improper sentence structure. Some reaon it doesn't recognize words combined by apostrophe


Rikle3

I did woman instead of eimen and got it wrong!!


danny912421

It's womEn, not womAn. It IS wrong!


Rikle3

I got it right but says its wrong


eunkeum

The sentences are read backwards too, aren't they?


Hrafnunga

They are read from right to left; think of it as an exact mirror to reading English, but obviously with different letters, words and grammar.


AlexeyShah

I guess I've faced the same issue, on the forum I see the words following each other from left to right as in English, although the words themselves are written from right to left (so the order of letters and the order of words are different here). Looks like a bug :-)


Multi-Lingual62

There is a we missing here !!! Please fix !!!


bottss1

Two separable tasks are mixed here: figuring out different verb inflection patterns according to different genders or different persons (we and they). Wouldn't it be better to test one grammatical concept at a time than to test two separate ones simultaneously? To illustrate my point, If the learning objective is to teach the learners that a verb is inflected according to the 'grammatical gender' of the noun it refers to, the purpose would be well served by making it into two separate problems, with one presenting only we's (אנחנו and אנחנו), and the other they's (הם and הן).


Jo_Natan90

I don't see the lesson as accomplishing the task of differentiating inflection patterns based on gender. Inflection deals with the emphasis of sounds of specific letters a d combinations of letters throughout a word and phrase, not the words themsleves.

I could be wrong but the lesson seems more to reinforce the different verbs used by male and female speakers, while also demonstrating the difference between singular and plural forms of words.


VictorJaqu18

The pain when you miss the t in the final “They” and have to type it over again


Jo_Natan90

Very helpful to see the singular/plural and masculine/feminine forms in a single sentence. But, a suggestion: Have a male speak for the masculine phrases and a female speak for the feminine phrases to help remember and reinforce the gender aspect of the language.


Hajo948879

Hate this sentence. To often i made a typo man/men woman/women or typed "and" so on a mobile device where typing is not the best experience..... (Not a native english speaker...)


dama.i1

THERE IS A PROBLEM WITH THE ANSWER. THERE IS EVERTIME ONE BUTTON LESS FOR GIVE THE RIGHT ANSWER


AlexeyShah

is that only with me? I see the sentence written in a weird way, separate words are ok, but they go in reversed order, I mean the first word אנחנו is the leftmost, while נשים is the rightmost It happens only on forum pages, inside the training it's ok


WarriorCleberz

It's weird that sentence.


Vahram0

There is a bug in this question because some selections are missing to finish it.


julian665012

Why did they do the entire sentence for you?


MarlonSaad

Tell me Im wrong though Im right


lrziskind

Such a long sentence!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.