1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו גברים, אנחנו נשים, הם …

"אנחנו גברים, אנחנו נשים, הם גברים, הן נשים."

Translation:We are men, we are women, they are men, they are women.

June 21, 2016

40 Comments


Lea.1717

This sentence may sound unnatural but I personally find it very useful to see all the pronouns and plurals together so I can compare and memorize them better. And the weird sentences are my favorites! :p


sarahperodri

kkk sure! mine too! there's one in food part, "ani pitriá", "i am a mushroom" - I NEVER forgot how to say mushroom because of this!


Amidah2

I agree (also, people usually don't put accents on the letters when transliterating Hebrew to English.)


meira_lisette

Same. And plus, the weird sentences definitely stick better in memory than blasé ones. :)


Lea.1717

Yes! I may not know how to form proper sentences and talk about normal stuff, but I will always remember the weird ones Duo gives us! :D


NaftaliFri1

A. It's a totally normal sentence.

B. Duolingo has worse. The best way to check if someone understands vocabulary is to give them a nonsensical context, and have them work through it.


danny912421

anáchnu gvarím, anáchnu nashím, hem gvarím, hen nashím.


SamuelAnnis

My answer is exactly correct. You marked it wrong.


israellai

seems like the creators got impatient ;)


tre_mojosa

Oooh... good sentence. Really clears up some of my questions. Even has audio. More like this!


rbolter

Kind of a strange, unnatural sentence.


MattSmith721077

not really learning phrases here. you're learning masculine and feminine ways of saying something together to give you the most complete contrast


frankk1m

I agree with you and would like to remind people that this is just one sentence in a course with many more practice sentences. There are more natural sentences in the mix, too, and learning a language -- as opposed to learning a phrasebook -- is about figuring out how to manipulate words and structures to build your own sentences from scratch.


gerhardstuebben

Yeah, agreed. I understand why this was made, but think it'd be better to learn the genders in a more natural context.


Hajo948879

Hate this sentence. To often i made a typo man/men woman/women or typed "and" so on a mobile device where typing is not the best experience..... (Not a native english speaker...)


Rikle3

I got it right but says its wrong


Moshelanda

What something happend I had the whole sentense right


Chronomatex

Mnemonic: they are Men and womeN (הם & הן, heM and heN). 1st person doesn't distinguish, oddly enough.


MCD0HE

Useful - thank you!


Jo_Natan90

Very helpful to see the singular/plural and masculine/feminine forms in a single sentence. But, a suggestion: Have a male speak for the masculine phrases and a female speak for the feminine phrases to help remember and reinforce the gender aspect of the language.


Hannah638003

I did it correctly, but it said it wasn't correct. I got quite flustered because it was correct. Please fix this problem!


LucyOrdained

I don't like the improper sentence structure. Some reaon it doesn't recognize words combined by apostrophe


Theresa754142

Words are not combined by an apostrophe. An apostrophe is used to replace missing letters in contractions, to indicate the possessive form of certain nouns, and to form the plural of some words in very specific situations.


Rikle3

I did woman instead of eimen and got it wrong!!


danny912421

It's womEn, not womAn. It IS wrong!


Joe2067

Oi ini cuman beda huruf besar doang kok salah


Vunystasia

I wrote the right thing and it said i was wrong


J1DM1u

Works great to learn pronoun and noun agreement etc, but sounds like somebody has a bit of an identity crisis! Or else the modern preschool teaching was misleading/confusing... ;-D


Kristen943

Why is "man" translated as גבר And not איש?


danny912421

Because here we have plural. In plural only גברים translates to "men". The plural of איש is אנשים, which actually means "people", so that would not be a good fit here.


Sonia726441

Quisiera saber dónde está el error

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.