"האוכל חם."

Translation:The food is hot.

2 years ago

21 Comments


cassieb98

What's the difference between 'ח' and 'כ'? They both sound the same to me.

2 years ago

Pumbush

Now days they are both pronounced the same

2 years ago

IAmCalumBlack

I know you have figured it out by now, but I'll post the answer for anyone else with the same question.

The letter כ can make both the k and the ȟ sound. Note that at the end of the word, it appears as ך regardless of the pronunciation. The ח can only make the ȟ sound. In Modern Hebrew, both the "hard h" pronunciations are the same. Unfortunately the letters are not interchangeable, so you have to memorize which words use which one.

2 years ago

benton.1

As far as I know, "כ", which can be pronounced two ways, only has one pronunciation when it is "ך" at the end of a word, and that is the "ch" sound like in the German "ach" or "ich" and the Scottish "loch". If anyone knows an example of when "chaf sofit" makes a "k" sound, please let me know.

2 weeks ago

circularsquare

They're identical nowadays, but officially there is a difference. If you know IPA: כ is pronounced /k/ or /x/ and ח is pronounced /ħ/. Essentially, כ is pronounced either as an English "k" or as "ch" in the Scottish "loch", and ח is pronounced like "ch", farther down in the throat.

1 year ago

pequatri

Should "the hot food" be accepted?

2 years ago

Pumbush

The hot food = האוכל החם another ה

2 years ago

Wanhm

Why it is not there when hot bread is mentioned in the last lesson?

1 year ago

Iguanamenon

Is this noun the same אוכל as the verb 'to eat'? Could you then say 'אני אוכל אוכל' and be grammatically correct?

1 month ago

InonCohen

Indeed. אוכל is a singular masculine present-tense verb

1 month ago

Olehadash

I think "the meal is hot" should also be correct!

2 years ago

NirYaniv

The meal means הארוחה. It's not the same as the food.

4 months ago

hectorlqr

How is האוכל pronounced?

2 years ago

cassieb98

it's pronounced 'ha-okhel' ;)

2 years ago

InonCohen

Edward, the meal in Hebrew will be הארוחה while here it says האוכל (the food)

1 year ago

dnichi

How do i read this halp

2 years ago

IAmCalumBlack

Read from right to left.

ha- = ה

o = או

ḥ = כ

l = ל

ha-oḥel = האוכל

2 years ago

tomgoldie1

What turns this from the hot food to the food is hot? Is it the leading ה which acts as a subject marker? So just אוכל חם would mean hot food?

1 year ago

NirYaniv

The food (which we know of) is hot - we already know about the food (possibly we can see it on the table). The fact that it is hot is news to us. Thr hot food - we already know that the food we can see is hot, and now we are referring to it, possibly in contrast to the cold food. In Hebrew, the first example is האוכל חם - only the noun is informed using the ה'. The second example is האוכל החם - both the noun and the adjective are informed, each with its own ה'.

4 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.