1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האוכל חם."

"האוכל חם."

Translation:The food is hot.

June 21, 2016

23 Comments


cassieb98

What's the difference between 'ח' and 'כ'? They both sound the same to me.


Pumbush

Now days they are both pronounced the same


IAmCalumBlack

I know you have figured it out by now, but I'll post the answer for anyone else with the same question.

The letter כ can make both the k and the ȟ sound. Note that at the end of the word, it appears as ך regardless of the pronunciation. The ח can only make the ȟ sound. In Modern Hebrew, both the "hard h" pronunciations are the same. Unfortunately the letters are not interchangeable, so you have to memorize which words use which one.


benton.1

As far as I know, "כ", which can be pronounced two ways, only has one pronunciation when it is "ך" at the end of a word, and that is the "ch" sound like in the German "ach" or "ich" and the Scottish "loch". If anyone knows an example of when "chaf sofit" makes a "k" sound, please let me know.


circularsquare

They're identical nowadays, but officially there is a difference. If you know IPA: כ is pronounced /k/ or /x/ and ח is pronounced /ħ/. Essentially, כ is pronounced either as an English "k" or as "ch" in the Scottish "loch", and ח is pronounced like "ch", farther down in the throat.


pequatri

Should "the hot food" be accepted?


Pumbush

The hot food = האוכל החם another ה


gdrinot

Thanks, that was exactly what I was wondering


Iguanamenon

Is this noun the same אוכל as the verb 'to eat'? Could you then say 'אני אוכל אוכל' and be grammatically correct?


InonCohen

Indeed. אוכל is a singular masculine present-tense verb


rich739183

Yes, and the pronunciation would normally be "Aní ochél óchel", with ultimate stress on the verb and penultimate stress on the noun.


Olehadash

I think "the meal is hot" should also be correct!


NirYaniv

The meal means הארוחה. It's not the same as the food.


hectorlqr

How is האוכל pronounced?


cassieb98

it's pronounced 'ha-okhel' ;)


InonCohen

Edward, the meal in Hebrew will be הארוחה while here it says האוכל (the food)


tomgoldie1

What turns this from the hot food to the food is hot? Is it the leading ה which acts as a subject marker? So just אוכל חם would mean hot food?


NirYaniv

The food (which we know of) is hot - we already know about the food (possibly we can see it on the table). The fact that it is hot is news to us. Thr hot food - we already know that the food we can see is hot, and now we are referring to it, possibly in contrast to the cold food. In Hebrew, the first example is האוכל חם - only the noun is informed using the ה'. The second example is האוכל החם - both the noun and the adjective are informed, each with its own ה'.


rich739183

The leading ה is not a subject marker, it is the definite article ("the"), and goes on a definite object as well as on a definite subject. As you've seen in Nir's example, the definite article also goes on an adjective modifying a definite noun.

And yes, "אוכל חם" means hot food.


HaimK1

Why cant you translate this sentence as "the meal is hot"


HunterJemm

If anyone has trouble with the kh pronunciation, I recommend listening to recordings of Spaniards saying the Jota en spanish. In Spaniard dialects they frequently make this sound and by immersion from living in Spain I have been able to pick up the sound.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.