Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"האוכל חם."

Translation:The food is hot.

2 years ago

16 Comments


cassieb98
cassieb98

What's the difference between 'ח' and 'כ'? They both sound the same to me.

2 years ago

Pumbush

Now days they are both pronounced the same

2 years ago

IAmCalumBlack
IAmCalumBlack

I know you have figured it out by now, but I'll post the answer for anyone else with the same question.

The letter כ can make both the k and the ȟ sound. Note that at the end of the word, it appears as ך regardless of the pronunciation. The ח can only make the ȟ sound. In Modern Hebrew, both the "hard h" pronunciations are the same. Unfortunately the letters are not interchangeable, so you have to memorize which words use which one.

1 year ago

circularsquare
circularsquare

They're identical nowadays, but officially there is a difference. If you know IPA: כ is pronounced /k/ or /x/ and ח is pronounced /ħ/. Essentially, כ is pronounced either as an English "k" or as "ch" in the Scottish "loch", and ח is pronounced like "ch", farther down in the throat.

1 year ago

pequatri

Should "the hot food" be accepted?

2 years ago

Pumbush

The hot food = האוכל החם another ה

2 years ago

Wanhm
Wanhm

Why it is not there when hot bread is mentioned in the last lesson?

1 year ago

Olehadash

I think "the meal is hot" should also be correct!

2 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

How is האוכל pronounced?

2 years ago

cassieb98
cassieb98

it's pronounced 'ha-okhel' ;)

2 years ago

dnichi

How do i read this halp

1 year ago

IAmCalumBlack
IAmCalumBlack

Read from right to left.

ha- = ה

o = או

ḥ = כ

l = ל

ha-oḥel = האוכל

1 year ago

InonCohen
InonCohen

Edward, the meal in Hebrew will be הארוחה while here it says האוכל (the food)

1 year ago

tomgoldie1

What turns this from the hot food to the food is hot? Is it the leading ה which acts as a subject marker? So just אוכל חם would mean hot food?

7 months ago