"אתה אוהב חלב ולחם."

Translation:You like milk and bread.

June 21, 2016

26 Comments


israellai

urgh why does milk in hebrew have to look like bread in slavic languages!

June 21, 2016

nirc2

the same reason why "caldo" is warm in italian :)

June 22, 2016

GeutH

omg yes XD

June 22, 2016

flootzavut

Imagine dipping Russian black хлеб into חלב freshly squeezed from a cow who's saying שלום - because weird mental images can help make things stick in your brain ;)

June 24, 2016

monabaysha

Meanwhile I'm struggling because I associate Hebrew and bread with "challah" and these "chalav v'lechem" sentences make me think the "challah"/bread is coming first in the sentence every time!

September 4, 2016

Ynhockey

A good way to disassociate might be to associate bread with the city of Bethlehem (בית לחם), which means house of bread.

September 4, 2016

monabaysha

Oh that's so cool! "House of bread", of course. Thank you! I also have been reminding myself of the Jewish blessing over bread - "hamotzi LECHEM min ha'aretz"/המוציא לחם מן הארץ - one of the first prayers we learned as little American Jewish kids.

September 5, 2016

SariahLily

Ohhhh that's a good tip! I'm not Jewish, but my best friend growing up was, and she taught me that blessing. I still remember it, too.

May 22, 2017

NaftaliFri1

That should be accepted for audio exercise, BTW

September 5, 2016

McTruffle

אני באוטובוס או ברכבת ישראל אני באוטובוס או ברכבת ישראל

November 13, 2017

Hsn626796

lol.. the same way the hebraic "bread" ( lekhem ) is the arabic "meat"

, the right comment in the right place ..! XD

January 25, 2018

A_User

Tell me about it....

June 24, 2016

annarenlin

can someone please tell me why "ח" sounds exactly like "ה" here? I hear ata ohev helav velehem, but i thought it was supposed to sound like ata ohev chelav velechem?

December 17, 2016

QiRU7

Its there, just hard to hear

May 2, 2017

Ionisme

I put you love bread and milk and it said it was wrong, even the אוהב is given as both love and like

June 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I was marked correct. Maybe because you switched the order (put bread first)?

June 29, 2016

Ynhockey

From my experience on Duolingo, even when two counted nouns are interchangeable in a sentence, the order in the translation matters. This is likely why your answer was marked incorrect.

June 28, 2016

Hasa86

lahim lakhim Means meat in Arabic malkhama malkhama in Hebrew and Arabic means war , literally ( the place of meat )

September 18, 2017

Fenella_T.K.W.

is "you like the bread and milk" a wrong translation?

June 23, 2016

GeutH

Yes. אתה אוהב חלב ולחם is more general, as "you like milk and bread". אתה אוהב את החלב והלחם is reffering to a specific kind of milk and bread, like "you like the milk and the bread".

June 24, 2016

LarrytheChuab

im lactose itolorant and cant have wheat so.....

November 4, 2016

DesertWolfe

And I hate milk. I wish it was "bread and wine."

May 20, 2017

Madeline737776

This sentence is so confusing without vowels! Any tips?

September 8, 2017

flootzavut

Practice, practice, practice. It comes with time.

September 9, 2017

UziYeger

I prefer milk and cookies

April 15, 2018

David243255

Hell, I don’t need to hear or speak. I need to answer the questions. And we don’t have to type Hebrew alphabet here. Duh.

October 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.