1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה אוהב חלב ולחם."

"אתה אוהב חלב ולחם."

Translation:You like milk and bread.

June 21, 2016

27 Comments


israellai

urgh why does milk in hebrew have to look like bread in slavic languages!


nirc2

the same reason why "caldo" is warm in italian :)


Rodrigo667946

The same reason why "caldo" means Soup in México (spanish) :)


flootzavut

Imagine dipping Russian black хлеб into חלב freshly squeezed from a cow who's saying שלום - because weird mental images can help make things stick in your brain ;)


Hsn626796

lol.. the same way the hebraic "bread" ( lekhem ) is the arabic "meat"

, the right comment in the right place ..! XD


martin.mk

I came with the expectation that something that sounds like "laham" in a Semitic language would actually mean "meat" (as is in Arabic), but oh boy was I wrong.


monabaysha

Meanwhile I'm struggling because I associate Hebrew and bread with "challah" and these "chalav v'lechem" sentences make me think the "challah"/bread is coming first in the sentence every time!


Ynhockey

A good way to disassociate might be to associate bread with the city of Bethlehem (בית לחם), which means house of bread.


monabaysha

Oh that's so cool! "House of bread", of course. Thank you! I also have been reminding myself of the Jewish blessing over bread - "hamotzi LECHEM min ha'aretz"/המוציא לחם מן הארץ - one of the first prayers we learned as little American Jewish kids.


SariahLily

Ohhhh that's a good tip! I'm not Jewish, but my best friend growing up was, and she taught me that blessing. I still remember it, too.


NaftaliFri1

That should be accepted for audio exercise, BTW


McTruffle

אני באוטובוס או ברכבת ישראל אני באוטובוס או ברכבת ישראל


A_User

Tell me about it....


RonCousino

It would be nice when Duolingo shows a picture with the word and it asks you to select that once you do it also pronounces the word.


annarenlin

can someone please tell me why "ח" sounds exactly like "ה" here? I hear ata ohev helav velehem, but i thought it was supposed to sound like ata ohev chelav velechem?


QiRU7

Its there, just hard to hear


Ionisme

I put you love bread and milk and it said it was wrong, even the אוהב is given as both love and like


NaftaliFri1

I was marked correct. Maybe because you switched the order (put bread first)?


Ynhockey

From my experience on Duolingo, even when two counted nouns are interchangeable in a sentence, the order in the translation matters. This is likely why your answer was marked incorrect.


Madeline737776

This sentence is so confusing without vowels! Any tips?


flootzavut

Practice, practice, practice. It comes with time.


Hasa86

lahim lakhim Means meat in Arabic malkhama malkhama in Hebrew and Arabic means war , literally ( the place of meat )


TimotheosM

Why although I answer correctly ,as I have checked it, there is always a negative response


Sakhi977162

In general the app does not give the hebrew pronunciation if you tap a hebrew word.


chiamamimilo

Where is "and" in this sentence? Shouldn't it be אתה אוהב חלב ואלחם?


danny912421

"and" is ו (vav) that is attached to the next word. ולחם = and bread. או is "or".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.