"לא, הוא לא רואֶה משאית."

Translation:No, he doesn't see a truck.

June 21, 2016

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sarah14901

This seems very hard for this level.


benk340629

I think the thing is if you hover over the word it tells you what every one means so the point isn't to gain real translation comprehension but to grasp all the sounds each letter can make? I'm merely speculating though.


CarinaPaula

Yes, true. They tried to make simple sentences with each of the alphabet sounds, but a few of the sentences turned out to be a bit hard. Anyway, Duo is a great help.


TobyBartels

They allow you to do that at every level, though (at least for that type of question, and assuming that you're not taking a fast-forward test).


Marjorie280956

I tried the hovering. Didn't work. Hmmmm......


fabiangysel1997

You have to click the hebrew word and it should show you some various translations


almog31191

I have to agree with you.


CarinaPaula

Yes, the point is to teach you the letters but I agree that the word "lorry" or "truck" and the structure is very hard to grasp. I did learn the alphabet before so the letters part is not as tough for me, but I'm having a hard time with some of the vocabulary.


David79769

Yes it is very hard for the level for me too


deliberatedave

No matter how many times I listen, I can't hear the ר. It's very indistinct.


Jim_Hrubik

The speaker seems to be pronouncing the resh as a faint "el" sound.


BethDavis62

The sound made by ר is very guttural or back of the throat gargling sound.


SaraBatZion

Yes! He doesn't aound the "R"


CathleenBa6

I felt the sentence was read too quickly. Is there a way to slow it down?


SimonPeter105911

A pronouciation of each word , slowly would be good and help me a lot


[deactivated user]

    Hi! Sorry for the off-topic, but will there be a page in Tips Notes explaining cursive Hebrew letters or will we have to look it up on Wikipedia? :)

    Because these block letters are not usually used when writing with hand.


AshurBanipal96

    That would be a good idea!


Dinah722960

    The speaker talks so fast I missed a word. I think that at this level of comprehension the speaker needs to go slower and enunciate.


PhilipKeiter

    I agree. They should be sure to speak slowly at the earlier levels, and then speak at a more normal speed at higher levels.


danny912421

    lo, hu lo ro'é masa'ít.


LWSChristlover

    What's a lorry? Is it like a truck?


GeutH

    Lorry is British.


Jim_Hrubik

    That's funny. Americans have to learn Bringlish to learn Ivrit.


nBXpT

    yes it's the same thing


BethDavis62

    This is actually a more broadly occurring issue. I am unable to get a slowed down pronunciation when I click the turtle. It would help me tremendously to be able to hear the sentence slower. Thank you.


Malcah

    Is there a way to slow it down?


Goren17

    For me grammar of this sentence wasn't that hard, but parsing it when it's pronounced is still a bit of a tall order.


Rafy65146

    Funny. I used to complain about Hebrew not showing the vowels. Now l complain when they make me write them. :D


Jondorf

    That was impossible to understand, I know the word for truck but I couldn't make out the word before that, the word for 'see' because I don't feel it was said clearly enough, he was speaking so fast!


Helsa123

    I put this as my answer. לא, הוא לא רואה משאית It looks the same as the given answer, except I haven't put the vowel underneath the aleph. I'm not sure we can do this.. and we haven't been expected to do this so far! Anyway, it has been marked as "not quite right". Are we supposed to include the vowels in our answers, and if so how do we do it?? Thanx.


Mazzorano

    No, you're not supposed to include vowel-signs. This is a known DL bug, we're waiting for it to be fixed.


Helsa123

    Ah, thank you so much!


ChamesEarlJones1

    Is Hebrew normally spoken as fast as it is in the recording?


DiscipulusKiwius

    Yes, at least, if not quicker.


PhilipKeiter

    I had to listen to this 6 times before I could make out what he was saying. The fact that the Hebrew R does not sound like an English R makes it extra difficult. And the sentence is spoken very quickly relative to what level I'm at. On the other hand, I did guess it right after listening carefully over and over.


Michael718963

    I didn't hear the 4th word.


CandyWilson2

    I am having trouble with how to pronounce the word "see."


Bailey39

    ro'eh for a male who is seeing; ro'ah for a female who is seeing. Keep in mind that the 'r' is pronounced more towards the back of the mouth/throat than in English.


mtn_girl

    This should accept does not instead of requiring doesn't


TransJames

    lotta sentences about trucks in this one lol


coyotedomino

    I accidentally wrote “se” instead of “see” and it marked it as wrong. -_- The typo detection system could be better.


Chucklenuts7

    Why is the א everywhere, without making any noise? It's so confusing.


IngeborgHa14

    Well, sometimes sounds in languages become silent, like in English Knife or kniGHt. Same with א, which is nowadays silent or pronounced inconsistently. Its sound is like the English Glottal Stop, examples of which word internally and final you can hear here. So originally לֹא sounded in the same way different from לוֹ is in the video lay from late.


SimonPeter105911

    Is there a rule for when א is written in the word. In משאית I hear the "a" sound occur twice but is only written once after ש


IngeborgHa14

    No, unlike Yiddish spelling, the letter א does not represent the sound [a]. It is written in מַשָּׂאִית, because this word is formed from the verb נָשָׂא carry, where א is one of the root consonants (historically a glottal stop, here seperating the hiatus in [masa'ít].

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.