1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לא, הוא לא רואֶה משאית."

"לא, הוא לא רואֶה משאית."

Translation:No, he doesn't see a truck.

June 21, 2016

70 Comments


Sarah14901

This seems very hard for this level.


benk340629

I think the thing is if you hover over the word it tells you what every one means so the point isn't to gain real translation comprehension but to grasp all the sounds each letter can make? I'm merely speculating though.


CarinaPaula

Yes, true. They tried to make simple sentences with each of the alphabet sounds, but a few of the sentences turned out to be a bit hard. Anyway, Duo is a great help.


TobyBartels

They allow you to do that at every level, though (at least for that type of question, and assuming that you're not taking a fast-forward test).


Marjorie280956

I tried the hovering. Didn't work. Hmmmm......


almog31191

I have to agree with you.


CarinaPaula

Yes, the point is to teach you the letters but I agree that the word "lorry" or "truck" and the structure is very hard to grasp. I did learn the alphabet before so the letters part is not as tough for me, but I'm having a hard time with some of the vocabulary.


David79769

Yes it is very hard for the level for me too


deliberatedave

No matter how many times I listen, I can't hear the ר. It's very indistinct.


Jim_Hrubik

The speaker seems to be pronouncing the resh as a faint "el" sound.


BethDavis62

The sound made by ר is very guttural or back of the throat gargling sound.


[deactivated user]

    Hi! Sorry for the off-topic, but will there be a page in Tips Notes explaining cursive Hebrew letters or will we have to look it up on Wikipedia? :)

    Because these block letters are not usually used when writing with hand.


AshurBanipal96

    That would be a good idea!


CathleenBa6

    I felt the sentence was read too quickly. Is there a way to slow it down?


LWSChristlover

    What's a lorry? Is it like a truck?


GeutH

    Lorry is British.


Jim_Hrubik

    That's funny. Americans have to learn Bringlish to learn Ivrit.


Bailey39

    Nah, you just speak Amerlish, not English. Remember, the language (abd the country) is named after the English people. Don't worry, as an Australian, I speak Ocker. :D


nBXpT

    yes it's the same thing


BethDavis62

    This is actually a more broadly occurring issue. I am unable to get a slowed down pronunciation when I click the turtle. It would help me tremendously to be able to hear the sentence slower. Thank you.


Malcah

    Is there a way to slow it down?


Dinah722960

    The speaker talks so fast I missed a word. I think that at this level of comprehension the speaker needs to go slower and enunciate.


PhilipKeiter

    I agree. They should be sure to speak slowly at the earlier levels, and then speak at a more normal speed at higher levels.


Rafy65146

    Funny. I used to complain about Hebrew not showing the vowels. Now l complain when they make me write them. :D


Helsa123

    I put this as my answer. לא, הוא לא רואה משאית It looks the same as the given answer, except I haven't put the vowel underneath the aleph. I'm not sure we can do this.. and we haven't been expected to do this so far! Anyway, it has been marked as "not quite right". Are we supposed to include the vowels in our answers, and if so how do we do it?? Thanx.


Mazzorano

    No, you're not supposed to include vowel-signs. This is a known DL bug, we're waiting for it to be fixed.


Helsa123

    Ah, thank you so much!


Goren17

    For me grammar of this sentence wasn't that hard, but parsing it when it's pronounced is still a bit of a tall order.


ChamesEarlJones1

    Is Hebrew normally spoken as fast as it is in the recording?


DiscipulusKiwius

    Yes, at least, if not quicker.


Michael718963

    I didn't hear the 4th word.


AshWalker7

    That was impossible to understand, I know the word for truck but I couldn't make out the word before that, the word for 'see' because I don't feel it was said clearly enough, he was speaking so fast!


PhilipKeiter

    I had to listen to this 6 times before I could make out what he was saying. The fact that the Hebrew R does not sound like an English R makes it extra difficult. And the sentence is spoken very quickly relative to what level I'm at. On the other hand, I did guess it right after listening carefully over and over.


danny912421

    lo, hu lo ro'é masa'ít.


coyotedomino

    I accidentally wrote “se” instead of “see” and it marked it as wrong. -_- The typo detection system could be better.


knightmode

    Lo, hoo-lo-oh-ih-ma-sah-eet

    As a Texan I can really appreciate this kind of speaking! You-all-would-have known why if-you-would-have-been here awhile.


CheriePete

    I found this to be pretty on par with rest of the learning in this section . However, i found it odd that i used does not see in lieu of doesn't and it said incorrect. Aren't contractions a personal choice?


Candy210341

    I am having trouble with how to pronounce the word "see."


Bailey39

    ro'eh for a male who is seeing; ro'ah for a female who is seeing. Keep in mind that the 'r' is pronounced more towards the back of the mouth/throat than in English.


hMQS4KHs

    What is the problem? I wrote לא, חוא לא רואה משאית. It wasn't accepted.


Bailey39

    Sometimes DL gets a glitch that marks the correct answer as incorrect (and then gives the same thing as the correct answer). It's not just you. You can try flagging it if it happens again so the dev's get more reports about this issue.


hMQS4KHs

    לא, חוא לא רואה משאית. It wasn't accepted. What is the problem?


Riveka

    In "הוא" you wrote it with a ח and not a ה.


JetpackBrian

    Is it normal to write dots under the aleph for this word, or is that something you just do for us learners? Is this a stylistic variation?


Bailey39

    Before I answer your question, something to note is that the discussion threads are not monitored by the developers or course creators. So when you say 'you just do for us learners', be aware that anyone who answers you is just as likely to be a learner (although there are some native speakers of Hebrew on these threads who might answer if they see your question).

    In answer, the system of dots and lines that sometimes appear near various letters, are used to give you a guide to pronunciation. They are not always provided because modern Hebrew that you'd see written in 'everyday life' tends not to use them. However, sometimes they tell you the gender of the word or its matching subject, as in the case here. The three dots under the aleph make it an 'eh' sound, while what appears to be a little T under the aleph make it an 'ah' sound.

    Ro'eh matches with the masculine subject (הוא in this case) while ro'ah matches with a feminine subject. This can be useful if you have a sentence where there is more than one potential subject that are differentiated by gender.

    However, it can be confusing when Duo says in other examples 'another answer is...' and gives the sentence with various dots and lines under a word as if we had given a specific answer and it was giving us the alternative. This being despite the reality is that most people do not have keyboards that allow for putting in these markers in the first place. You'll get used to that.


slveigDiri

    Dose Hebrew have the word (is)???


Bailey39

    No. Depending on what you're trying to express, they have other ways of conveying the message.


PhilipKeiter

    No, Hebrew does not.

    We call "is", "are", "was" helping verbs in English, because they are not really essential. Hebrew and some other languages simply don't have helping verbs, as they are completely unnecessary.

    For example, I could rewrite what I just wrote without them, and it still makes sense: We call "is", "are", "was" helping verbs in English, because they not really essential. Hebrew and some other languages simply not have helping verbs, as they completely unnecessary.

    That makes for "improper" English, but it still makes perfect sense.

    I am loving how efficient sentences are when written in Hebrew.


Craig463627

    I am so happy I got this right. I had to listen to it about half a dozen times but with some sounding out, I got there. Keep going everyone.


Otto283955

    What is the origin of the word משאית? Something to do with משה?


danny912421

    From מַשָּׂא‎ (masá, “cargo”) +‎ ־ית‎ (forming words describing vehicles). Compare from the same root נָשָׂא‎ (nasá, “to carry, to bear”).

    source:
    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9E%D7%A9%D7%90%D7%99%D7%AA


sue780863

    To create "doesn't" the answer options include "n't" which is part of a contraction, not an actual word. The choice should be "not". And what is "sg"; this is not an English word


Cherie648277

    I said lorry it was a truck


alby783559

    So some times does not is wrong and sometimes doesn't is wrong lol


Philip855838

    did not and doesn't is the same thing !


danny912421

    It most certainly is not! Did not is past tense and doesn't is present tense.


Irashana

    There is no "lorry" in the sentence. The "lo roh" sound/words, strung together quickly by the speaker means "no see" lo=no and רואה=see - or doesn't see-- masieet or משאית means truck.


Helsa123

    Lorry is how we say 'truck' in the UK.


surfingblondie

    What the heck is a lorry??


Helsa123

    Please see my answer below!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.