"לא, הוא לא רואֶה משאית."

Translation:No, he doesn't see a truck.

June 21, 2016

51 Comments


Sarah14901

This seems very hard for this level.

June 24, 2016

almog31191

I have to agree with you.

June 30, 2016

CarinaPaula

Yes, the point is to teach you the letters but I agree that the word "lorry" or "truck" and the structure is very hard to grasp. I did learn the alphabet before so the letters part is not as tough for me, but I'm having a hard time with some of the vocabulary.

July 8, 2016

benk340629

I think the thing is if you hover over the word it tells you what every one means so the point isn't to gain real translation comprehension but to grasp all the sounds each letter can make? I'm merely speculating though.

August 17, 2016

CarinaPaula

Yes, true. They tried to make simple sentences with each of the alphabet sounds, but a few of the sentences turned out to be a bit hard. Anyway, Duo is a great help.

August 17, 2016

TobyBartels

They allow you to do that at every level, though (at least for that type of question, and assuming that you're not taking a fast-forward test).

January 14, 2018

Marjorie280956

I tried the hovering. Didn't work. Hmmmm......

March 16, 2018

davidcpell

git gud

February 6, 2018

deliberatedave

No matter how many times I listen, I can't hear the ר. It's very indistinct.

September 16, 2016

davidcpell

Think "french R"

February 6, 2018

Jim_Hrubik

The speaker seems to be pronouncing the resh as a faint "el" sound.

December 29, 2016

BethDavis62

The sound made by ר is very guttural or back of the throat gargling sound.

February 27, 2017

Malcah

I agree...

May 7, 2017

LWSChristlover

What's a lorry? Is it like a truck?

June 21, 2016

GeutH

Lorry is British.

June 22, 2016

Jim_Hrubik

That's funny. Americans have to learn Bringlish to learn Ivrit.

December 29, 2016

Bailey39

Nah, you just speak Amerlish, not English. Remember, the language (abd the country) is named after the English people. Don't worry, as an Australian, I speak Ocker. :D

November 14, 2018

nBXpT

yes it's the same thing

June 21, 2016

Kelirya

Hi! Sorry for the off-topic, but will there be a page in Tips Notes explaining cursive Hebrew letters or will we have to look it up on Wikipedia? :)

Because these block letters are not usually used when writing with hand.

June 28, 2016

AshurBanipal96

That would be a good idea!

June 29, 2016

CathleenBa6

I felt the sentence was read too quickly. Is there a way to slow it down?

September 22, 2016

BethDavis62

This is actually a more broadly occurring issue. I am unable to get a slowed down pronunciation when I click the turtle. It would help me tremendously to be able to hear the sentence slower. Thank you.

February 27, 2017

Malcah

Is there a way to slow it down?

May 7, 2017

Helsa123

I put this as my answer. לא, הוא לא רואה משאית It looks the same as the given answer, except I haven't put the vowel underneath the aleph. I'm not sure we can do this.. and we haven't been expected to do this so far! Anyway, it has been marked as "not quite right". Are we supposed to include the vowels in our answers, and if so how do we do it?? Thanx.

September 21, 2016

Mazzorano

No, you're not supposed to include vowel-signs. This is a known DL bug, we're waiting for it to be fixed.

September 21, 2016

Helsa123

Ah, thank you so much!

September 21, 2016

Goren17

For me grammar of this sentence wasn't that hard, but parsing it when it's pronounced is still a bit of a tall order.

September 30, 2016

ChamesEarlJones1

Is Hebrew normally spoken as fast as it is in the recording?

February 8, 2017

DiscipulusKiwius

Yes, at least, if not quicker.

December 11, 2018

zion11dotcom

lo, hu lo roeh ha masayit : no he does not see the truck

April 30, 2017

batRuth

It sounds like lo, hu loho aymesayit

July 10, 2017

DiscipulusKiwius

Just to further polish it - there is no "-ה" / "the" in this particular instance. Also, glottal stops prevail in this sentence (signified below by the apostrophes), rather than smooth connections between the vowel sounds.

So with these two points:

"Lo, hu lo ro'e massa'it" ("No, he does not see a truck")

That said, you might hear native speakers that occasionally get lazy with respect to the latter point.

December 11, 2018

Rafy65146

Funny. I used to complain about Hebrew not showing the vowels. Now l complain when they make me write them. :D

May 2, 2017

Dinah722960

The speaker talks so fast I missed a word. I think that at this level of comprehension the speaker needs to go slower and enunciate.

February 19, 2018

Michael718963

I didn't hear the 4th word.

July 26, 2018

gishidesu

Lo, hoo-lo-oh-ih-ma-sah-eet

As a Texan I can really appreciate this kind of speaking! You-all-would-have known why if-you-would-have-been here awhile.

August 25, 2018

AshWalker7

That was impossible to understand, I know the word for truck but I couldn't make out the word before that, the word for 'see' because I don't feel it was said clearly enough, he was speaking so fast!

January 24, 2019

Candy210341

I am having trouble with how to pronounce the word "see."

February 7, 2019

Bailey39

ro'eh for a male who is seeing; ro'ah for a female who is seeing. Keep in mind that the 'r' is pronounced more towards the back of the mouth/throat than in English.

February 7, 2019

hMQS4KHs

What is the problem? I wrote לא, חוא לא רואה משאית. It wasn't accepted.

March 19, 2019

Bailey39

Sometimes DL gets a glitch that marks the correct answer as incorrect (and then gives the same thing as the correct answer). It's not just you. You can try flagging it if it happens again so the dev's get more reports about this issue.

March 19, 2019

hMQS4KHs

לא, חוא לא רואה משאית. It wasn't accepted. What is the problem?

March 19, 2019

PhilipKeiter

I had to listen to this 6 times before I could make out what he was saying. The fact that the Hebrew R does not sound like an English R makes it extra difficult. And the sentence is spoken very quickly relative to what level I'm at. On the other hand, I did guess it right after listening carefully over and over.

May 3, 2019

surfingblondie

What the heck is a lorry??

July 19, 2017

Helsa123

Please see my answer below!

September 28, 2017

sue780863

To create "doesn't" the answer options include "n't" which is part of a contraction, not an actual word. The choice should be "not". And what is "sg"; this is not an English word

August 23, 2018

Cherie648277

I said lorry it was a truck

September 12, 2018

CheriePete

I found this to be pretty on par with rest of the learning in this section . However, i found it odd that i used does not see in lieu of doesn't and it said incorrect. Aren't contractions a personal choice?

January 9, 2019

alby783559

So some times does not is wrong and sometimes doesn't is wrong lol

February 15, 2019

Irashana

There is no "lorry" in the sentence. The "lo roh" sound/words, strung together quickly by the speaker means "no see" lo=no and רואה=see - or doesn't see-- masieet or משאית means truck.

August 4, 2016

Helsa123

Lorry is how we say 'truck' in the UK.

September 13, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.