1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Does the dove like wine?"

"Does the dove like wine?"

Translation:האם היונה אוהבת יין?

June 21, 2016

91 Comments


LWSChristlover

I don't think doves drink wine...


synp

But apparently they sometimes use profanity. I don't think this sentence should have been in the course.


bazzers

Explain? What profanity? What comedy am I missing?


synp

Replace the first yod in each word with a zayin and it becomes colloquially "does a hooker like dick"


bazzers

Wow, wordplay! Thanks, wouldn't have guessed that one.


Jeremiah839029

ROLMAO! I never noticed that before!


linguafiqari

אני גם חושב שיונות לא שותות יין...


EranBarLev

The plural of יונה is יונים. It's irregular.


Language_Sensai

Some of them drink


SusanPyne

How do you know to say "does" the dove like wine? Instead of "the" dove likes wine?


[deactivated user]

    to make it clear it's a question add האם, but it's actually the same construction- saying " היונה אוהבת יין" means "the dove likes wine" AND "does the dove like wine?" depending on whether you add a question mark. האם is optional


SusanPyne

    Ok, never mind. I see I left off האם


CHARLES143502

    On my page the Hebrew word you have put here wasn't an option for my answer.


hanjoyship

    Me too. I completely forgot about that word!


RhondaDeeW

    The program won't accept the word אוהב. Why not, what if it is a male dove? I don't see a different spelling for masculine dove.


jholland15

    not a hebrew expert, but I believe it's because the word "dove" is feminine, regardless of the gender of the dove itself. every language I've studied with gendered nouns works this way.


Argamus

    There actually is the male form of dove which is יון ("ion"), but it is extremely rarely used. It also means ion (electrically charged atom), more commonly, so use the female form always when describing doves. This is what I gathered from a different post around here.


elissaf1

    So... "ion" is a loan word from English. I'm fairly certain electrically charged atoms were not a typical subject in ancient Judea... :)


Claudia010499

    I think it is from ancient Greek


Amko1979

    I read in earlier comments that the use of האם is very formal (when added to a yes/no question).


synp

    It's not formal. It's a normal word, but it's pretty common to skip it.


ChaishaiLe

    Shouldn't this be האם יונה אוהבת יין?


synp

    The English version has the definite article. Why should the Hebrew translation not have it?


irin999

    I have the same question.


MadBC

    Why does the word "dove" get used so often in this lesson? Is there a cultural significance?


RuthZ1..

    No, it's part of the teaching method. When a new word is introduced it is used in several sentences to help you learn it. At this stage only a few letters are being used, so only certain words are possible. By the end of the course you can do a hundred lessons in a row without seeing the word dove. But there will be something humorous now and again...


Shekhynah

    When should I use אוהב or אוהבת?


Yaffe0

    is used when the subject is masculine אוהב אוהבת is used when the subject is feminine


jonah.fun

    I get the following error: You used the wrong word. האם היונה אוהבת יין?

    but האם isn't one of the words to select from


HelpIneed

    Why this sentence sounds like "Dove likes wine"? I just write smth like that and this was accepted


Lola152690

    Why does sometimes something like a "question-introduction-word" occur as a possibility and sometimes not? I'm quite irritated :(


Lola152690

    Nevermind, found the answer above..


yHDc12

    They should add a feature to listen to the answer out loud


lidea832472

    does the word"היונה" mean (nice , kind ) or just the dove meaning ,another question what is the profanity in this sentence, I don't get it? ,,,,thanks


synp

    No, The יונה is just a dove. In the past few decades it's also become a term for political doves (as in, those who advocate peace of conciliatory policies).

    As for the profanity, this sentence looks like a variation on the following folksy saying:

    לא מפחידים יונה עם יין

    You don't scare a dove with wine. You'd use this to indicate that you are not intimidated by some task or something. But that sentence makes no sense, does it? It's a minced oath, like "gosh darn". Here's the thing: in both nouns you replace the yod with a zayin, getting זונה and זין, the former is the Hebrew word for a prostitute, the latter is a colloquial term for penis. So you don't scare a prostitute with dick. And the sentence here is "does the prostitute like dick".


mKDG1Ux2

    How do I create a yud on the Hebrew keyboard?


HannahPolevoy

    Yud is were H is in the Hebrew keyboard.


mKDG1Ux2

    thanks, found it on my MacBook as the letter "i."


synp

    The letter I has the final nun, not the yod.

    The vav is on the U, and the yod is on the H.

    That's the standark keyboard mapping regardless of maker


Qwynnyx

    Ha'im ha-yônah 'ôhevet yaîn?


jflinds

    I put the verb (like) before the subject (the dove) and it was marked wrong. All my spellings were correct.


synp

    האם אוהבת היונה יין?


FredericGuilbert

    the first isnt in the bank of words, how can i writte it without hebreu charachters?


RuthZ1..

    You don't need to write האם. It is optional. Many questions have more than one correct answer.


mari_soleil_qc

    Why is the question mark at the beginning of the question?


Anna306576

    Cause in Hebrew you read from right to left


Andrew48

    Except that the question mark is on the right, meaning it is at the beginning of the question.


synp

    That's a bug. The question mark goes at the end of the question.


Jeremy496974

    How do you pronounce היונה אוהבת יין


JoelStoltz

    Why is the answer not correct?


FrostyAmber

    I don't understand why the two yod's are underlined in my answer...my answer looks exactly the same as the answer given, except for the fact that my yod's are underlined. What am I doing wrong that mine are underlined?


danny912421

    Underlined as in incorrect? Maybe instead of יי you mistakenly wrote '' which are on the "w" key, but those are not yod letters, but gershayim - Hebrew quotation marks.


FrostyAmber

    Yes underlined as a typo. I used the "H" key on my keyboard and that is the key the yod is on, that's why I don't understand what my typo was...


synp

    I don't think underlines mean anything. I get them a lot on the Spanish course too. One possibility is that there is a unicode character of double-yod. It could be that your keyboard is replacing consecutive yods with a double-yod


FrostyAmber

    Hmm, that's possible, but how would I know it's doing that, so I can fix it?


synp

    I don't know. It might be some configuration of the keyboard.

    But I'm still not even sure that underlines mean typo.


TriciaMcVe1

    I may be confusing biblical Hebrew with modern rules, but isn't it also possible to invert verb and subject to form a question?


synp

    You can invert the subject also for declarative sentences in both modern and biblical Hebrew. Modern Hebrew is most SVO (subject-verb-object) while Biblical Hebrew is most VSO, but counterexamples exist in both.


HannahPolevoy

    Just because I didn't put a question mark doesn't mean I made a mistake


SharaStar2

    ohna ohevet hair?

    Pronounciation?


danny912421

    Ha-im ha-yoná ohévet yáyin.


KarendaSil14053

    Thank you, these transliterations are crucial. Todah.


PaulBustio2

    I don't think the solutions offered match the answer, so this one does not make sense to me.


nussy18

    I did the right answer and it says thah i didn't


Tibby786

    I don't have hebrew keyboard so when it comes to answering questions in hebrew, i only have to rely on my voice recognition keyboard. The problem is, i don't remember how it is pronounced. In other languages, when you click on underlined words, you can often hear the word. This was my last question in a session and I didn't even have any option to hear the word "dove". Duo kept repeating the same question while I had no way to get the right answer.


danny912421

    You should download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one. Otherwise, you won't be able to proceed.


Cyndi653993

    How do you do that on an android phone? Also, i can only find the forum when i make a mistake, i am not able to reply otherwise. :(


synp

    In Settings, go to "Languages and Input" and pick Languages.

    There you can add a language, like Hebrew.

    How you switch language depends on your keyboard, usually there is either a globe icon that allows you to select a language, or you can swipe the space bar to switch languages.


Edge751173

    I see the question Mark placed on the Right sometimes by Duo, and sometimes to the left. Is that a way to emphasise? I the '?' true Hebrew , or Justice to Help us learners? would we see it in a newspaper, or on a sign?


Theresa754142

    In a comment above, it was explained that the question mark at the beginning of Duolingo sentences is a glitch; the question mark is supposed to go at the end.


0ego0

    I have it right and it don't accept me


tanya173261

    Why is the Hebrew word "does" not appear as the first word here as it does in other sentences that ask a question.


Theresa754142

    If you mean ‏האם, Haim, then that word does appear as the first word of the sentence.


DennisNede

    Once we had a phrase האם ליונה יש ... Translated as, does the pigeon have' So i wrote, האם ליונה ... It was counted correct but small typo, indicating it should've been האם היונה ... Does it mean i should use the lamed only in case of usage of 'have' יש Thanks in advance.


danny912421

    Yes, you are correct. Construction יש ל is translated with the verb "have".


AmyKitay

    How do you type an answer in Hebrew if I don't have that keyboard?


synp

    Are you talking about a physical computer keyboard, or a phone?

    For a phone, just get the keyboard. All it takes is a short trip to the settings app, and it gets you a dual script keyboard.

    The same is true for Mac and Windows, except that it only helps with the key mappings. The Hebrew characters don't magically appear on the physical keyboard.

    So you need to either remember their positions or get some small stickers with the Hebrew characters. Windows also has an on-screen keyboard that you can summon and then either touch (if you have a touch screen) or click with a mouse.


mich858400

    A roasted dove is délicious in wine sauces


mich858400

    Again a mute lesson no audio here.


mich858400

    Where is the audio ?


SofiaCohen13

    היאּם היוֹנה אוֹהבת יין


synp

    There is no yod in האם, and even if you wanted to add it as a pronunciation hint, the word is pronounced ha-IM, so it would be more appropriate to spell it האים


LukeShambl

    There is no dxn in the sentence.


LukeShambl

    There is no “DXN” in the sentence.


danny912421

    What is DXN?


jesse256091

    I quoted back the english transation and it said I was wrong because I put in האמ

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.