Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does the dove like wine?"

Translation:האם היונה אוהבת יין?

2 years ago

26 Comments


LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

I don't think doves drink wine...

2 years ago

synp
synp

But apparently they sometimes use profanity. I don't think this sentence should have been in the course.

1 year ago

bazzers
bazzers

Explain? What profanity? What comedy am I missing?

1 year ago

synp
synp

Replace the first yod in each word with a zayin and it becomes colloquially "does a hooker like dick"

1 year ago

bazzers
bazzers

Wow, wordplay! Thanks, wouldn't have guessed that one.

1 year ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

אני גם חושב שיונות לא שותות יין...

2 months ago

ShilahShalom

Ha. Ha. Ha!

2 years ago

RhondaDeeW

The program won't accept the word אוהב. Why not, what if it is a male dove? I don't see a different spelling for masculine dove.

2 years ago

jholland15
jholland15

not a hebrew expert, but I believe it's because the word "dove" is feminine, regardless of the gender of the dove itself. every language I've studied with gendered nouns works this way.

2 years ago

Argamus

There actually is the male form of dove which is יון ("ion"), but it is extremely rarely used. It also means ion (electrically charged atom), more commonly, so use the female form always when describing doves. This is what I gathered from a different post around here.

1 year ago

SusanPyne

How do you know to say "does" the dove like wine? Instead of "the" dove likes wine?

2 years ago

greenfinch

to make it clear it's a question add האם, but it's actually the same construction- saying " היונה אוהבת יין" means "the dove likes wine" AND "does the dove like wine?" depending on whether you add a question mark. האם is optional

2 years ago

SusanPyne

Thank you

2 years ago

SusanPyne

Ok, never mind. I see I left off האם

2 years ago

hanjoyship

Me too. I completely forgot about that word!

2 years ago

ChaishaiLe

Shouldn't this be האם יונה אוהבת יין?

5 months ago

synp
synp

The English version has the definite article. Why should the Hebrew translation not have it?

5 months ago

irin999
irin999

I have the same question.

1 month ago

Amko1979
Amko1979

I read in earlier comments that the use of האם is very formal (when added to a yes/no question).

2 years ago

synp
synp

It's not formal. It's a normal word, but it's pretty common to skip it.

1 year ago

Shekhynah

When should I use אוהב or אוהבת?

1 year ago

Yaffe0

is used when the subject is masculine אוהב אוהבת is used when the subject is feminine

1 year ago

jflinds

I put the verb (like) before the subject (the dove) and it was marked wrong. All my spellings were correct.

1 year ago

synp
synp

האם אוהבת היונה יין?

1 year ago

NicolasMar110623

Stupid sentence

10 months ago

MadBC
MadBC

Why does the word "dove" get used so often in this lesson? Is there a cultural significance?

1 month ago