1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Does the dove like wine?"

"Does the dove like wine?"

Translation:האם היונה אוהבת יין?

June 21, 2016

62 Comments


LWSChristlover

I don't think doves drink wine...


synp

But apparently they sometimes use profanity. I don't think this sentence should have been in the course.


bazzers

Explain? What profanity? What comedy am I missing?


synp

Replace the first yod in each word with a zayin and it becomes colloquially "does a hooker like dick"


bazzers

Wow, wordplay! Thanks, wouldn't have guessed that one.


linguafiqari

אני גם חושב שיונות לא שותות יין...


SusanPyne

How do you know to say "does" the dove like wine? Instead of "the" dove likes wine?


greenfinch

to make it clear it's a question add האם, but it's actually the same construction- saying " היונה אוהבת יין" means "the dove likes wine" AND "does the dove like wine?" depending on whether you add a question mark. האם is optional


SusanPyne

Ok, never mind. I see I left off האם


hanjoyship

Me too. I completely forgot about that word!


CHARLES143502

On my page the Hebrew word you have put here wasn't an option for my answer.


RhondaDeeW

The program won't accept the word אוהב. Why not, what if it is a male dove? I don't see a different spelling for masculine dove.


jholland15

not a hebrew expert, but I believe it's because the word "dove" is feminine, regardless of the gender of the dove itself. every language I've studied with gendered nouns works this way.


Argamus

There actually is the male form of dove which is יון ("ion"), but it is extremely rarely used. It also means ion (electrically charged atom), more commonly, so use the female form always when describing doves. This is what I gathered from a different post around here.


elissaf1

So... "ion" is a loan word from English. I'm fairly certain electrically charged atoms were not a typical subject in ancient Judea... :)


ChaishaiLe

Shouldn't this be האם יונה אוהבת יין?


synp

The English version has the definite article. Why should the Hebrew translation not have it?


irin999

I have the same question.


Amko1979

I read in earlier comments that the use of האם is very formal (when added to a yes/no question).


synp

It's not formal. It's a normal word, but it's pretty common to skip it.


Shekhynah

When should I use אוהב or אוהבת?


Yaffe0

is used when the subject is masculine אוהב אוהבת is used when the subject is feminine


MadBC

Why does the word "dove" get used so often in this lesson? Is there a cultural significance?


jonah.fun

I get the following error: You used the wrong word. האם היונה אוהבת יין?

but האם isn't one of the words to select from


yHDc12

They should add a feature to listen to the answer out loud


HelpIneed

Why this sentence sounds like "Dove likes wine"? I just write smth like that and this was accepted


mKDG1Ux2

How do I create a yud on the Hebrew keyboard?


HannahPolevoy

Yud is were H is in the Hebrew keyboard.


mKDG1Ux2

thanks, found it on my MacBook as the letter "i."


synp

The letter I has the final nun, not the yod.

The vav is on the U, and the yod is on the H.

That's the standark keyboard mapping regardless of maker


jflinds

I put the verb (like) before the subject (the dove) and it was marked wrong. All my spellings were correct.


synp

האם אוהבת היונה יין?


FredericGuilbert

the first isnt in the bank of words, how can i writte it without hebreu charachters?


RuthZ1..

You don't need to write האם. It is optional. Many questions have more than one correct answer.


Lola152690

Why does sometimes something like a "question-introduction-word" occur as a possibility and sometimes not? I'm quite irritated :(


Lola152690

Nevermind, found the answer above..


justafellowsalvi

Why is the question mark at the beginning of the question?


Anna306576

Cause in Hebrew you read from right to left


lidea832472

does the word"היונה" mean (nice , kind ) or just the dove meaning ,another question what is the profanity in this sentence, I don't get it? ,,,,thanks


synp

No, The יונה is just a dove. In the past few decades it's also become a term for political doves (as in, those who advocate peace of conciliatory policies).

As for the profanity, this sentence looks like a variation on the following folksy saying:

לא מפחידים יונה עם יין

You don't scare a dove with wine. You'd use this to indicate that you are not intimidated by some task or something. But that sentence makes no sense, does it? It's a minced oath, like "gosh darn". Here's the thing: in both nouns you replace the yod with a zayin, getting זונה and זין, the former is the Hebrew word for a prostitute, the latter is a colloquial term for penis. So you don't scare a prostitute with dick. And the sentence here is "does the prostitute like dick".


Jeremy496974

How do you pronounce היונה אוהבת יין


JoelStoltz

Why is the answer not correct?


Julie859219

I don't understand why the two yod's are underlined in my answer...my answer looks exactly the same as the answer given, except for the fact that my yod's are underlined. What am I doing wrong that mine are underlined?


danny912421

Underlined as in incorrect? Maybe instead of יי you mistakenly wrote '' which are on the "w" key, but those are not yod letters, but gershayim - Hebrew quotation marks.


Julie859219

Yes underlined as a typo. I used the "H" key on my keyboard and that is the key the yod is on, that's why I don't understand what my typo was...


synp

I don't think underlines mean anything. I get them a lot on the Spanish course too. One possibility is that there is a unicode character of double-yod. It could be that your keyboard is replacing consecutive yods with a double-yod


Julie859219

Hmm, that's possible, but how would I know it's doing that, so I can fix it?


synp

I don't know. It might be some configuration of the keyboard.

But I'm still not even sure that underlines mean typo.


TriciaMcVe1

I may be confusing biblical Hebrew with modern rules, but isn't it also possible to invert verb and subject to form a question?


synp

You can invert the subject also for declarative sentences in both modern and biblical Hebrew. Modern Hebrew is most SVO (subject-verb-object) while Biblical Hebrew is most VSO, but counterexamples exist in both.


HannahPolevoy

Just because I didn't put a question mark doesn't mean I made a mistake


SharaStar2

ohna ohevet hair?

Pronounciation?


danny912421

Ha-im ha-yoná ohévet yáyin.


PaulBustio2

I don't think the solutions offered match the answer, so this one does not make sense to me.


LukeShambl

There is no dxn in the sentence.


LukeShambl

There is no “DXN” in the sentence.


danny912421

What is DXN?


jesse256091

I quoted back the english transation and it said I was wrong because I put in האמ

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.