"Does the dove like wine?"

Translation:האם היונה אוהבת יין?

June 21, 2016

19 Comments


LWSChristlover

I don't think doves drink wine...

June 21, 2016

synp

But apparently they sometimes use profanity. I don't think this sentence should have been in the course.

December 10, 2016

RhondaDeeW

The program won't accept the word אוהב. Why not, what if it is a male dove? I don't see a different spelling for masculine dove.

June 25, 2016

jholland15

not a hebrew expert, but I believe it's because the word "dove" is feminine, regardless of the gender of the dove itself. every language I've studied with gendered nouns works this way.

July 4, 2016

Argamus

There actually is the male form of dove which is יון ("ion"), but it is extremely rarely used. It also means ion (electrically charged atom), more commonly, so use the female form always when describing doves. This is what I gathered from a different post around here.

April 7, 2017

ChaishaiLe

Shouldn't this be האם יונה אוהבת יין?

April 23, 2018

synp

The English version has the definite article. Why should the Hebrew translation not have it?

April 23, 2018

SusanPyne

How do you know to say "does" the dove like wine? Instead of "the" dove likes wine?

June 25, 2016

greenfinch

to make it clear it's a question add האם, but it's actually the same construction- saying " היונה אוהבת יין" means "the dove likes wine" AND "does the dove like wine?" depending on whether you add a question mark. האם is optional

July 3, 2016

SusanPyne

Thank you

August 14, 2016

SusanPyne

Ok, never mind. I see I left off האם

June 25, 2016

hanjoyship

Me too. I completely forgot about that word!

August 25, 2016

MadBC
Plus

Why does the word "dove" get used so often in this lesson? Is there a cultural significance?

August 5, 2018

HelpIneed

Why this sentence sounds like "Dove likes wine"? I just write smth like that and this was accepted

February 15, 2019

Amko1979

I read in earlier comments that the use of האם is very formal (when added to a yes/no question).

August 13, 2016

synp

It's not formal. It's a normal word, but it's pretty common to skip it.

December 10, 2016

Shekhynah

When should I use אוהב or אוהבת?

November 25, 2016

jonah.fun

I get the following error: You used the wrong word. האם היונה אוהבת יין?

but האם isn't one of the words to select from

October 4, 2018

FredericGuilbert

the first isnt in the bank of words, how can i writte it without hebreu charachters?

November 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.