"זה נושא לא חשוב."

Translation:This is not an important subject.

June 21, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shalom248258

I wrote "This is not an important topic" and it marked it wrong... =(


tngraham

Why not "That topic is not important"?


LSadun

I believe "that topic/subject" would be הנושא הזה rather than זה נושא . The phrase זה נושא means "this is a subject". (FWIW, I made the same mistake.)


Eduardo742117

I don't understand the order of the words here. I understood something like 'This a non-important subject'. I mean, this translation wouldn't be for the sentence: "זה לא נושא חשוב"


zion11dotcom

zeh nosé lo khashúv


JudithMett2

Is, "This topic is not important" really wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.