1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא רואֶה."

"הוא רואֶה."

Translation:He sees.

June 21, 2016

38 Comments


Gerardd88

So he in Hebrew is (almost) he? Finally something familiar!
PS Why is this nikkud here?


rajuncajun09

They are used because the male and female forms of this verb are spelled exactly the same רואה. However they are pronounced differently. The male version is hoo ro'eh whereas the female version is hee ro'ah. The Nikkud is there so you know which pronunciation to use. They are not really necessary because the pronoun gives you the correct pronunciation, but since this is the first time this verb type is introduced, they add it for clarity.


Pumbush

It's confusing because HEE = "she"

The duolingo sometimes use Nikkud


Gerardd88

So what is the difference in general? When you type it and in pronunciation.


Pumbush

I'm not sure I understand the question. He and She = Hu veHee= הוא והיא


Gerardd88

What I meant was: does the pronunciaton of he and she differ? So he would be /hu/?


Shadowex3

A helpful mnemonic is "he is she, hu is he, and mi is who"


AlexeyShah

Both pronunciation and spelling for he and she is different, the idea that only nikkudot differ is not accurate. It's true for the verb roe-roa (to see masc. & fem. respectively ) but it's not generally true for all Hebrew words, having male and female grammar forms.


huevosybacon

The nikud is here to differentiate between the pronunciations of the female and male forms of "רואה" (which are written the same way without nikud) For male - ro'eh (רואֶה) For female - ro'ah (רואָה)


[deactivated user]

    The languages are distant, true, but you will find more similarities, such as שַׂק (saq), meaning bag.


Gerardd88

    It may be related to Romance languages (perhaps from Spanish saco; French sac has a more similar meaning but I guess the relation with Spanish is much more likely). But it can be just a coincidence :) I don't know


Fenella_T.K.W.

    is it just me or has the audio stopped working for this section? It seems to work for the Spanish course. If it's not just me I'll report it as a problem.


Fenella_T.K.W.

    I hadn't seen this post which explains (amongst other things) the audio: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16292319


Yana846101

    So how are we supposed to do this with neither audio nor nikkudot?..


Djekki

    Hi, there is no audio for this new verb, רואה. Can someone please write the transciption here?


SaloOom.yag

    what benefit of the nikkud if there is no audio ??? I didn't understand the difference and the way it's spelled until I checked the discussion here .


nBXpT

    it's not possible he's seeing please?


Pumbush

    Yes it is the same in Hebrew


sam.eckmann

    "He's seeing." is not a complete sentence. That implies that he is seeing something specific, and therefore one would need to finish the sentence with stating what he is seeing. Furthermore, this statement generally implies an action that takes place in the future, or to describe an ongoing action of consistent meetings, i.e. He's seeing a film; He is seeing his children this evening; He's seeing a doctor for his condition.


yellkaa

    ok, if someone wasn't able to see at all, and suddenly he opens his eyes and is cured, can we say 'he is seeing!' like we'd say 'he's walking!' or it still has to be 'he sees'?


sam.eckmann

    Generally one would say "He can see!"


LobsangC

    If you wanted to be quite dramatic, as, perhaps, in an old classic movie, you could use: "He sees!". That is what I did anyway (because the simple present is easier and faster with languages that do not have the present progressive and therefore easier than messing with English gerund forms which add nothing useful in simple context exercises) and DL accepts this. Learning this language is challenging enough. Keeping it simple seems to work for Aesop (and he's been around awhile too!)!


KingDavid77

    wouldn't look work? "He looks"


Pumbush

    They are very similar but I think looks is מסתכל, מביט, מתבונן


shell_cocoon

    yes, but i think it is also correct to translate: רואה look But perhaps less useful. Maybe we should report...


GeutH

    I don't know... I can't recall any רואה that translates into "look". Only "נראה/נראית טוב" which translates into "looks good/well", or "נראה/נראית בסדר" which translates into "looks OK". רואה is "sees"... מסתכל/ת (and all the less common others) is "looks".. צופה is "watches".. I don't think that we should report it.. ><


GeutH

    yes, most commonly מסתכל


baronnet

    How about "he watches" ?


Pumbush

    Watch is צופה

    They are sometimes interchangeable.


TamsinWolf

    I know Duolingo doesn't want us to use נקודות, but does anybody know how to type with them on a PC with Windows 10?


velvelajade

    Shocker! A vowel point actually exists! Amazing! And, there is inconsistency as to when the "hear" icon exists or not. Vowel points would tell me faster how to pronounce something anyway, as I don't hear very well.


CHLOEeWOOD

    " He sees" what. Is that a proper sentence?If it is sorry I bothered you.....


Carradee

    Why have the audio button if it won't play audio?


AlexeyShah

    Who can help me, somehow my set of langusges available on ny tablet samsung shrank to about 10 languages and there's no Hebrew or Greek among them, but there's Georgian (Sakartvelo) , Uzbek, Kazakh and some more, which I can't even read. Has anybody faced such problems?


RuqiyahHad

    הוא רואה

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.