"הוא רואֶה."

Translation:He sees.

June 21, 2016

44 Comments


Gerardd88

So he in Hebrew is (almost) he? Finally something familiar!
PS Why is this nikkud here?

June 22, 2016

rajuncajun09

They are used because the male and female forms of this verb are spelled exactly the same רואה. However they are pronounced differently. The male version is hoo ro'eh whereas the female version is hee ro'ah. The Nikkud is there so you know which pronunciation to use. They are not really necessary because the pronoun gives you the correct pronunciation, but since this is the first time this verb type is introduced, they add it for clarity.

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

It's confusing because HEE = "she"

The duolingo sometimes use Nikkud

June 22, 2016

Gerardd88

So what is the difference in general? When you type it and in pronunciation.

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

I'm not sure I understand the question. He and She = Hu veHee= הוא והיא

June 22, 2016

Gerardd88

What I meant was: does the pronunciaton of he and she differ? So he would be /hu/?

June 22, 2016

Shadowex3

A helpful mnemonic is "he is she, hu is he, and mi is who"

August 8, 2016

Pumbush

Yes he is hu

June 22, 2016

AlexeyShah

Both pronunciation and spelling for he and she is different, the idea that only nikkudot differ is not accurate. It's true for the verb roe-roa (to see masc. & fem. respectively ) but it's not generally true for all Hebrew words, having male and female grammar forms.

February 16, 2019

huevosybacon

The nikud is here to differentiate between the pronunciations of the female and male forms of "רואה" (which are written the same way without nikud) For male - ro'eh (רואֶה) For female - ro'ah (רואָה)

June 22, 2016

Kelirya

The languages are distant, true, but you will find more similarities, such as שַׂק (saq), meaning bag.

June 28, 2016

Gerardd88

It may be related to Romance languages (perhaps from Spanish saco; French sac has a more similar meaning but I guess the relation with Spanish is much more likely). But it can be just a coincidence :) I don't know

June 28, 2016

Fenella_T.K.W.

is it just me or has the audio stopped working for this section? It seems to work for the Spanish course. If it's not just me I'll report it as a problem.

June 28, 2016

Fenella_T.K.W.

I hadn't seen this post which explains (amongst other things) the audio: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16292319

July 2, 2016

Yana846101

So how are we supposed to do this with neither audio nor nikkudot?..

May 21, 2017

Djekki

Hi, there is no audio for this new verb, רואה. Can someone please write the transciption here?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

Ro'eh

June 22, 2016

Djekki

תודה רבה

June 22, 2016

JooPedro448016

is the 'h' pronounced ? like 'Ro-errr'

May 7, 2017

SaloOom.yag

what benefit of the nikkud if there is no audio ??? I didn't understand the difference and the way it's spelled until I checked the discussion here .

July 11, 2016

nBXpT

it's not possible he's seeing please?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

Yes it is the same in Hebrew

June 21, 2016

sam.eckmann

"He's seeing." is not a complete sentence. That implies that he is seeing something specific, and therefore one would need to finish the sentence with stating what he is seeing. Furthermore, this statement generally implies an action that takes place in the future, or to describe an ongoing action of consistent meetings, i.e. He's seeing a film; He is seeing his children this evening; He's seeing a doctor for his condition.

June 24, 2016

yellkaa

ok, if someone wasn't able to see at all, and suddenly he opens his eyes and is cured, can we say 'he is seeing!' like we'd say 'he's walking!' or it still has to be 'he sees'?

October 3, 2016

sam.eckmann

Generally one would say "He can see!"

October 13, 2016

LobsangC

If you wanted to be quite dramatic, as, perhaps, in an old classic movie, you could use: "He sees!". That is what I did anyway (because the simple present is easier and faster with languages that do not have the present progressive and therefore easier than messing with English gerund forms which add nothing useful in simple context exercises) and DL accepts this. Learning this language is challenging enough. Keeping it simple seems to work for Aesop (and he's been around awhile too!)!

November 23, 2017

KingDavid77

wouldn't look work? "He looks"

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

They are very similar but I think looks is מסתכל, מביט, מתבונן

June 22, 2016

shell_cocoon

yes, but i think it is also correct to translate: רואה look But perhaps less useful. Maybe we should report...

June 22, 2016

GeutH

I don't know... I can't recall any רואה that translates into "look". Only "נראה/נראית טוב" which translates into "looks good/well", or "נראה/נראית בסדר" which translates into "looks OK". רואה is "sees"... מסתכל/ת (and all the less common others) is "looks".. צופה is "watches".. I don't think that we should report it.. ><

June 22, 2016

KingDavid77

okay thanks :)

June 22, 2016

GeutH

yes, most commonly מסתכל

June 22, 2016

LobsangC

...and then they looked, but did not see! I look, I see, and now I, filled with hope, come back to show, and perhaps to teach.

November 23, 2017

baronnet

How about "he watches" ?

July 1, 2016

Pumbush

Watch is צופה

They are sometimes interchangeable.

July 1, 2016

LobsangC

I looked, for a time I watched carefully - I did not see what I thought I knew. My mind and my eyes both have their own kinds of tricks.

November 23, 2017

TamsinWolf

I know Duolingo doesn't want us to use נקודות, but does anybody know how to type with them on a PC with Windows 10?

July 15, 2016

velvelajade

Shocker! A vowel point actually exists! Amazing! And, there is inconsistency as to when the "hear" icon exists or not. Vowel points would tell me faster how to pronounce something anyway, as I don't hear very well.

January 31, 2017

CHLOEeWOOD

" He sees" what. Is that a proper sentence?If it is sorry I bothered you.....

June 14, 2017

Carradee

Why have the audio button if it won't play audio?

November 15, 2017

AlexeyShah

Who can help me, somehow my set of langusges available on ny tablet samsung shrank to about 10 languages and there's no Hebrew or Greek among them, but there's Georgian (Sakartvelo) , Uzbek, Kazakh and some more, which I can't even read. Has anybody faced such problems?

February 16, 2019

RuqiyahHad

הוא רואה

May 5, 2019

vmar33

It is a ... MIRACLE ... I cannot hear THIS phrase on my computer .... Interesting...!

January 23, 2017

LobsangC

Now we all need to see; we must need see what the audio can tell not.

November 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.