1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העכבר מפחד מהחושך."

"העכבר מפחד מהחושך."

Translation:The mouse is afraid of the darkness.

June 21, 2016

13 Comments


stan369045

But in normal English) "afraid of the dark"


AdamReisman

I said "afraid of the dark" and got it right.


tngraham

What is the difference between חושך and חֲשֵׁכָה?


AdamReisman

can someone explain the difference between לפחד and לפחוד?


Ynhockey

They are the same, except that לפחוד is never used in practice.


Hava_Dorit

How about the past tense (עבר)? Don't we use פחדתי, פחדת, etc., which are from לפחוד?

I learned 10 years ago that לפחד is used for present tense and לפחוד for past. Is this wrong, or just outdated?

Many thanks in advance.


drash.e

Anyone interested in explaning to me the difference between חושך/אפלה?


Hava_Dorit

l חושך hóshekh is simply the darkness of night. אפלה ahfelah is pitch blackness, despair, despondency, the unknown; hence indicates an emotion. See Morfix here for אפלה: http://www.morfix.co.il/%d7%90%d7%a4%d7%9c%d7%94.

Hope this helps.


TeribleT

If you want to paste urls with Hebrew (and without the wacky digits) just search bing for "url decoder", then put in the address/url and hit decode. Then just copy the result. Then you can paste the url with Hebrew in it..


TeribleT

So here's the decoded url you posted: https://www.morfix.co.il/אפלה


Hava_Dorit

Thank you so much, Teri! For everyone's benefit, I'll give the first site (decoder/encoder) I found on Google: https://meyerweb.com/eric/tools/dencoder/

It works just like Teri said.


TeribleT

No problem! That is a good one you found! I've been using https://www.browserling.com/tools/url-decode , but it's really six of one, half a dozen of the other... Either one will work well. (The reason I explained it via Bing.com , is because you can also just do it directly from the bing search page. I figured that might be handy if people forget an actual website).

At any rate, they're all useable and easy options, and I hope it's helpful! Have a good Shabbat /weekend!


Michael471689

העכבר הוא חיה לילית. הוא מפחד מהאור, אלא מהחושך.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.