"העכבר מפחד מהחושך."

Translation:The mouse is afraid of the darkness.

June 21, 2016

12 Comments


stan369045

But in normal English) "afraid of the dark"

October 25, 2016

AdamReisman

I said "afraid of the dark" and got it right.

November 11, 2016

AdamReisman

can someone explain the difference between לפחד and לפחוד?

November 11, 2016

Ynhockey

They are the same, except that לפחוד is never used in practice.

March 23, 2017

Hava_Dorit

How about the past tense (עבר)? Don't we use פחדתי, פחדת, etc., which are from לפחוד?

I learned 10 years ago that לפחד is used for present tense and לפחוד for past. Is this wrong, or just outdated?

Many thanks in advance.

January 22, 2019

drash.e

Anyone interested in explaning to me the difference between חושך/אפלה?

March 20, 2017

Hava_Dorit

l חושך hóshekh is simply the darkness of night. אפלה ahfelah is pitch blackness, despair, despondency, the unknown; hence indicates an emotion. See Morfix here for אפלה: http://www.morfix.co.il/%d7%90%d7%a4%d7%9c%d7%94.

Hope this helps.

January 22, 2019

TeribleT

If you want to paste urls with Hebrew (and without the wacky digits) just search bing for "url decoder", then put in the address/url and hit decode. Then just copy the result. Then you can paste the url with Hebrew in it..

June 28, 2019

TeribleT

So here's the decoded url you posted: https://www.morfix.co.il/אפלה

June 28, 2019

Hava_Dorit

Thank you so much, Teri! For everyone's benefit, I'll give the first site (decoder/encoder) I found on Google: https://meyerweb.com/eric/tools/dencoder/

It works just like Teri said.

June 28, 2019

TeribleT

No problem! That is a good one you found! I've been using https://www.browserling.com/tools/url-decode , but it's really six of one, half a dozen of the other... Either one will work well. (The reason I explained it via Bing.com , is because you can also just do it directly from the bing search page. I figured that might be handy if people forget an actual website).

At any rate, they're all useable and easy options, and I hope it's helpful! Have a good Shabbat /weekend!

June 28, 2019

tngraham

What is the difference between חושך and חֲשֵׁכָה?

July 31, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.