1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אבא בא ואמא באה."

"אבא בא ואמא באה."

Translation:Dad is coming and mom is coming.

June 21, 2016

28 Comments


KevanSF

Why is there an extra "ah" syllable on the second "coming"? Is it a feminine gender ending?


Pumbush

Yes Ba'a is feminine


Si_Robertson

How are you level 11 already?!?!?!?!


Pumbush

I'm a native speaker, taking the course for fun and because I wanted to help a little =)


Johnsonet

Yeah, my Israeli friend said that an ah on the end of things denoted feminine gender


amalinawolff

would it not contextually be the same to say that mom and dad are coming rather than dad is coming and mom is coming as two separate sentences?


Spirit300

My guess is that it's written this way to give the learner a chance to see the difference between the masculine form "ba" and the feminine form "ba'a"


airelibre

Then it would be אמא ואבא באים.


LazyFailure

Wait, why is "coming" masculine-plural in the sentence אמא ואבא באים? Is there a gender-neutral way of saying coming, or is ואבא the subject of that sentence? I might be wrong, but I'm pretty sure words conjugated with ים- are masculine plural?


airelibre

The ים ending is for mixed groups and all male groups.


Ichikoro

cough phrasing, boom


milosh-96

Does ו before a noun means 'and'?


airelibre

Yes, before any word, not just nouns.


Plus200

Note that there’s a difference between stressing the Ba vs Aa parts in the word BA-AA. It makes the difference between "Comes" and "Came".


Beth.French

So does the masculine word come before the feminine word in typical Hebrew conversation? Or is it just how Duolingo orders the words?


ran6996

Masculine word doesn't have to come first


RobertLewi517780

Why is the conjunction vav pronounced as a "Z" instead "va"?


danny912421

I don't hear "z". It's pronounced "ve" and that is what the recording says as well.


Timothy753283

Duolingo has been judging totally correct answers as incorrect. Even when my answer is the same as the correct answer, word for for word, it is marked wrong. This has now happened several times.


Doctor_coleton

Can I say ".אבא ואמא בא"?


danny912421

No. בא is singular masculine, and you need plural, because there are two people. It would be אבא ואמא באים.


danny912421

Ába ba ve-íma bá'a.


jchbarreto

Why is the "A dad comes and a mom comes" translation wrong?


JoriAnnHan1

So, does 'ה' follow come when the subject is female?


PATRICIACO93464

Respondi igual que la resñuesta correcta y ño califica negativo

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.