"אבא בא ואמא באה."

Translation:Dad is coming and mom is coming.

June 21, 2016

25 Comments


KevanSF

Why is there an extra "ah" syllable on the second "coming"? Is it a feminine gender ending?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

Yes Ba'a is feminine

June 21, 2016

Si_Robertson

How are you level 11 already?!?!?!?!

July 9, 2016

Pumbush

I'm a native speaker, taking the course for fun and because I wanted to help a little =)

July 9, 2016

amalinawolff

would it not contextually be the same to say that mom and dad are coming rather than dad is coming and mom is coming as two separate sentences?

June 21, 2016

Spirit300

My guess is that it's written this way to give the learner a chance to see the difference between the masculine form "ba" and the feminine form "ba'a"

June 26, 2016

airelibre

Correct.

June 26, 2016

airelibre

Then it would be אמא ואבא באים.

June 22, 2016

LazyFailure

Wait, why is "coming" masculine-plural in the sentence אמא ואבא באים? Is there a gender-neutral way of saying coming, or is ואבא the subject of that sentence? I might be wrong, but I'm pretty sure words conjugated with ים- are masculine plural?

October 23, 2017

airelibre

The ים ending is for mixed groups and all male groups.

October 23, 2017

Ichikoro

cough phrasing, boom

November 18, 2016

S.Liebermann

Note that there’s a difference between stressing the Ba vs Aa parts in the word BA-AA. It makes the difference between "Comes" and "Came".

June 22, 2016

Beth.French

So does the masculine word come before the feminine word in typical Hebrew conversation? Or is it just how Duolingo orders the words?

January 3, 2017

ran6996

Masculine word doesn't have to come first

July 2, 2017

milosh-96

Does ו before a noun means 'and'?

May 4, 2017

airelibre

Yes, before any word, not just nouns.

May 4, 2017

milosh-96

Thanks.

May 4, 2017

jchbarreto

Why is the "A dad comes and a mom comes" translation wrong?

July 30, 2016

JoriAnnHan1

So, does 'ה' follow come when the subject is female?

January 1, 2019

PATRICIACO93464

Respondi igual que la resñuesta correcta y ño califica negativo

March 28, 2019

1AhmedSameh1

So in "male" we take one word and "female" we added it ?

August 11, 2016

Serban8comp.

I put האבאבא.

June 26, 2016

fluffyunifish

In my opinion "אבא ואמא באים" is better

September 13, 2016

JhamyaSmith

mom and dad is coming

November 2, 2017

pinkybrainy

That would translate differently, since then 'coming' would translate to the plural form באים

November 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.