1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "טל לא מדבר אנגלית."

"טל לא מדבר אנגלית."

Translation:Tal does not speak English.

June 21, 2016

34 Comments


iggyl

If Tal were a girl, she would לא מדברת, correct?


Heysoos1

Is it just me, or does this guy sound like a really cool narrator?


CJ.Dennis

Does this mean:

  • Tal can't speak English
  • Tal can speak English but is choosing not to
  • all of the above

AntonK449385

C'mon, "Tall doesn't speak English" is incorrect?


RiaLizzie

I did that too. It marked me wrong...


danielqwe

I did the same thing.


CaioFranca2

הוא לא מדבר אנגלית ואני לא מדבר עיברית


N-gineer

Doesn't was rejected when does not was suggested as the answer; please fix!


Sondra612503

What threw me was the woman's voice, which was unclear. So, all I heard clearly was לא מדבר אנגלת


JustJohn3

does not speak english feels more right in my opinion


Heysoos1

That's what it says...


YousefHawash

I translated the sentence as "Tal's not speaking English", but the answer wasn't accepted. Instead of that, I was suggested the answer "Tal is not speaking English". There is no difference whatsoever between these two sentences. Should I report it?


Ula232344

How is אנגלית pronounced? Englit? Anglit? :)


Ula232344

Thanks a lot! :)


Xos...

What's the origin of this name?


Gatu77

So, names of languages end with -it in Hebrew? Anglit, ivrit, aravit, aramit..rusit?


Kingofearth23

Yes, except for יידיש (Yiddish). All languages are female and end with it (ית) (except יידיש but Yiddish is still female) .


thadeoarlo1

Why is "don't" wrong (correct: does not)


Elias103541

As in "Tal don't speak English."? That's ungrammatical. In third person singular you can say "does not" or "doesn't", in this particular context, I wouldn't be surprised if "can't" would be accepted. "don't" is for every other person and number. "isn't speaking" should work too. Remember I do, you do, he/she/it does, we do, you do, they do. Negation doesn't change that.


Iris354890

You do not hear tal!


Dashmukler

Are "is not speaking" and "does not speak" the same in Hebrew? Is there no present progressive form of "speak"?


Ouranikos

English is one of the few languages with a progressive. When you're learning a language you should automatically assume that that language has none.


almogv

It should be 'does not speak English'


Ouranikos

That's how it is


Ari8flooof

I thought the contraction "dosent" woukd go through oof


Accalion

Doesn't might work


YZHOdges

Isnt is tal does not speak?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.