1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "טל לא מדבר אנגלית."

"טל לא מדבר אנגלית."

Translation:Tal does not speak English.

June 21, 2016

13 Comments


iggyl

If Tal were a girl, she would לא מדברת, correct?


alvercuk

Tal means "dew" in Hebrew is a unisex name. For boys and girls. Just like "Taylor" in English. :)


Heysoos1

Is it just me, or does this guy sound like a really cool narrator?


CJ.Dennis

Does this mean:

  • Tal can't speak English
  • Tal can speak English but is choosing not to
  • all of the above

AntonK449385

C'mon, "Tall doesn't speak English" is incorrect?


VidAdler

Short doesn't speak English either.


RiaLizzie

I did that too. It marked me wrong...


danielqwe

I did the same thing.


CaioFranca2

הוא לא מדבר אנגלית ואני לא מדבר עיברית


N-gineer

Doesn't was rejected when does not was suggested as the answer; please fix!


Sondra612503

What threw me was the woman's voice, which was unclear. So, all I heard clearly was לא מדבר אנגלת


Mummy240857

Doesn't is the same as does not

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.