Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"טל לא מדבר אנגלית."

Translation:Tal does not speak English.

2 years ago

22 Comments


iggyl
iggyl

If Tal were a girl, she would לא מדברת, correct?

2 years ago

RachelDjazmin

Yes!

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Is it just me, or does this guy sound like a really cool narrator?

2 years ago

JustJohn3

does not speak english feels more right in my opinion

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

That's what it says...

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Does this mean:

  • Tal can't speak English
  • Tal can speak English but is choosing not to
  • all of the above
1 year ago

MartynasRi1

I translated the sentence as "Tal's not speaking English", but the answer wasn't accepted. Instead of that, I was suggested the answer "Tal is not speaking English". There is no difference whatsoever between these two sentences. Should I report it?

1 year ago

golda6

yes!

1 year ago

Keylla-
Keylla-

he is great

2 years ago

YZHOdges

Isnt is tal does not speak?

2 years ago

almogv
almogv

It should be 'does not speak English'

1 year ago

NamelessLearner

That's how it is

1 year ago

Dashmukler

Are "is not speaking" and "does not speak" the same in Hebrew? Is there no present progressive form of "speak"?

1 year ago

NamelessLearner

English is one of the few languages with a progressive. When you're learning a language you should automatically assume that that language has none.

1 year ago

Ula232344

How is אנגלית pronounced? Englit? Anglit? :)

1 year ago

laveigop

Anglit

1 year ago

Ula232344

Thanks a lot! :)

1 year ago

Xcacielito
Xcacielito

What's the origin of this name?

10 months ago

Gatu77
Gatu77

So, names of languages end with -it in Hebrew? Anglit, ivrit, aravit, aramit..rusit?

2 months ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

הוא לא מדבר אנגלית ואני לא מדבר עיברית

5 days ago

N-gineer

Doesn't was rejected when does not was suggested as the answer; please fix!

2 days ago