"Hello, my name is Tal."

Translation:שלום, קוראים לי טל.

June 21, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


derekrwills

What's the difference between קוראים לי and שמי?


eliya.joy

Literally, קוראים לי is "[they] call me", while שמי is "my name [is]"(you can drop the "is" or add it- שמי הוא. It's usually dropped.) They are used interchangably, though.


....Duolingo....

"קוראים לי" it's the most common way. You can say "קוראים לי טל" or "שמי הוא טל" and the meaning will be the same in both of the sentences.


....Duolingo....

You're welcome :)


demonessqueen

means saying קורים


danny912421

Shalóm, kor'ím li Tal.


jkhoruts

How do you pronounce שמי?


Chris627136

Why קוראים - isn't ים the plural? Tal is only one person!


JDSBlueDevl

It literally translates as, "They call me Tal." It's similar to the Spanish "Me llama..." (that translates literally as, "I am called...").


EdvntL

In Spanish, it's "me llamo" - the literal translation is "I call myself"


ten562051

שלום, לי קוראים טל Should also be correct, although it's a bit unusual


kobihershk

Yes it can ! You should report it if it doesn't allow it


abstracam

Can you also say אני טל?


danny912421

You can, but not as a translation of this sentence. That means simpky "I am Tal". The meaning is similar, but it is a different sentence nonetheless.


Heysoos1

6:11 https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=NnaJH0DLXWQ If you want to say that more intensely.


ID-007

Thanks for the reference!


Zayin17

When is it appropriate to us לי as "is" in a sentence? ...Since "is" is just one of those words that usually isn't used often but is just implied most of the time.


garrettgregg

kor'im means "they call" and li means, literally, "to me" so it is actually saying "They call me..." not "my name is..." The hebrew is not saying "is," that is just how it would be translated to sound more natural in English


AuntyPancakes

Administrators - please fix the font on this question. It is difficult to read.


x..gabriella..x

Would it make sense if I said השם לי טל?


danny912421

No. Correct would be השם שלי הוא טל.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.