"Hello, my name is Tal."

Translation:שלום, קוראים לי טל.

June 21, 2016

18 Comments


derekrwills

What's the difference between קוראים לי and שמי?

July 1, 2016

eliya.joy

Literally, קוראים לי is "[they] call me", while שמי is "my name [is]"(you can drop the "is" or add it- שמי הוא. It's usually dropped.) They are used interchangably, though.

July 15, 2016

....Duolingo....

"קוראים לי" it's the most common way. You can say "קוראים לי טל" or "שמי הוא טל" and the meaning will be the same in both of the sentences.

July 1, 2016

derekrwills

תודה!

July 1, 2016

....Duolingo....

You're welcome :)

July 1, 2016

Sophie687513

means saying קורים

October 21, 2018

xnaut

How do you pronounce שמי?

August 11, 2016

MMiner237

https://forvo.com/search/%D7%A9%D7%9E%D7%99/

Apparently just how it's spelled: "shmi"

December 24, 2016

Heysoos1

6:11 https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=NnaJH0DLXWQ If you want to say that more intensely.

June 21, 2016

ID-007

Thanks for the reference!

July 26, 2016

ChaimGersh

this thing is messed

March 30, 2017

Chris627136

Why קוראים - isn't ים the plural? Tal is only one person!

April 29, 2017

JDSBlueDevl

It literally translates as, "They call me Tal." It's similar to the Spanish "Me llama..." (that translates literally as, "I am called...").

May 19, 2017

Zayin17

When is it appropriate to us לי as "is" in a sentence? ...Since "is" is just one of those words that usually isn't used often but is just implied most of the time.

May 20, 2017

garrettgregg

kor'im means "they call" and li means, literally, "to me" so it is actually saying "They call me..." not "my name is..." The hebrew is not saying "is," that is just how it would be translated to sound more natural in English

May 23, 2017

Chogo777

תודה!

April 25, 2018

ten562051

שלום, לי קוראים טל Should also be correct, although it's a bit unusual

January 5, 2019

AuntyPancakes

Administrators - please fix the font on this question. It is difficult to read.

March 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.