"How is it to be a star?"

Translation:איך זה להיות כוכבת?

June 21, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

Sounds like something from a Neil Gaiman novel!


zion11dotcom

éikh zeh leehiot cokhévet


jbfmatl

Does כוכב also mean "celebrity" in Hebrew, like "star" does in English?


cVC9doiH

My dictionaries and Wiktionary are surprisingly unhelpful here, but "A star is born" (the musical) is translated "כוכב נולד", and there are related verbs: הככיב hik'kív=to make (someone) a star, ככב kikév=to star. So I would guess that it can mean celebrity. For a female star there's כוכבת kochévet. Not to be confused with כוכבית kochavít = asterisk, the * symbol.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.