"The taxi driver took the toolbox."

Translation:נהגת המונית לקחה את ארגז הכלים.

June 21, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DL-Trolls

Audio, gevers. Put the audio!


LiviaRivka

Gvarim is the correct plural form


zion11dotcom

nahéget ha-monit laqkhah et argáz ha-kelim


Theresa754142

The first word is נהגת, feminine. (It’s clearly f.s. because of the f.s. verb לקחה laqkha). Pronunciation?


DL-Trolls

I think it's naheget female and nahag male.


Theresa754142

Thanks Trolls and zion; naheget it is!


LWSChristlover

He probably was going to fix his car..... Well why else would a taxi driver want a toolbox?!


Janis559500

I believe they have given this taxi driver the feminine gender: a woman driver.


VidAdler

She. She was going to fix her car.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.