"אני שוחֶה במים."

Translation:I am swimming in the water.

June 21, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LWSChristlover

Would "I swim in the water." Work also?


Ahmad474090

How could I say : I am swiming in water . (Not in the water)


alonnn

Bemaim (בְּמים) - in water. Bamaim (בַּמים) - in the water.


erz02006

But when it's written there are usually no vowels so how do you know which vowel is being used?


danny912421

By listening to the audio.

If there is no audio, then you guess - you have a 50% chance of being correct.


TeribleT

Sorry, I hope you don't mind but it's "a lot." It's always two separate words. And I thought you might find this useful as it goes to what you were just asking about: From MODERN HEBREW GRAMMAR by Lewis Glinnert: 4 The definite article ה ‘The’ is usually ה, pronounced ha. It is always prefixed to the noun, e.g. ‘the light’. האור (So, too, are all other one-letter words, such as בְ ‘in’ and כְ ‘as’.) Note: Newsreaders and teachers may pronounce it as הֶ with certain words, but coming from an ordinary person this will sound pedantic. When combining ְב and ְל with ָה the’, one has to run them together to make בָ and לָ , thus בַבוקר in the morning (not בְהַבוקר)

לַסוף to the end Not לְהַסוף


WilnevanDr

I'm still trying to figure out of the speaker is mispronouncing. Please help me to understand: Is it socheh or shocheh?


danny912421

Soche

Aní soché ba-máyim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.