"אני שוחֶה במים."

Translation:I am swimming in the water.

June 21, 2016

7 Comments


LWSChristlover

Would "I swim in the water." Work also?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

כן

June 21, 2016

LWSChristlover

Thanks!

June 21, 2016

Ahmad474090

How could I say : I am swiming in water . (Not in the water)

November 19, 2016

alonnn

Bemaim (בְּמים) - in water. Bamaim (בַּמים) - in the water.

November 19, 2016

Ahmad474090

Thanks alot ...

November 21, 2016

TeribleTeri

Sorry, I hope you don't mind but it's "a lot." It's always two separate words. And I thought you might find this useful as it goes to what you were just asking about: From MODERN HEBREW GRAMMAR by Lewis Glinnert: 4 The definite article ה ‘The’ is usually ה, pronounced ha. It is always prefixed to the noun, e.g. ‘the light’. האור (So, too, are all other one-letter words, such as בְ ‘in’ and כְ ‘as’.) Note: Newsreaders and teachers may pronounce it as הֶ with certain words, but coming from an ordinary person this will sound pedantic. When combining ְב and ְל with ָה the’, one has to run them together to make בָ and לָ , thus בַבוקר in the morning (not בְהַבוקר)

לַסוף to the end Not לְהַסוף

May 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.