1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Are you English?"

"Are you English?"

Translation:אתם אנגלים?

June 21, 2016

9 Comments


alonGamede

כתבתי "האם אתה אנגלי?" והוא סימן שזה טעות


Pumbush

Sounds correct you can report it


ZevStochin

I think that אנגלי is masculine and since it gives את and not אתה it is looking for the feminine which is אנגלייה


dorkami

Would "?את אנגלית" be correct?


DL-Trolls

*אנגליה

(in this case)


langaugeartist

why can't I say את אנגלי?


Irene383137

When do you use אנגלית and when אנגליה ?


DL-Trolls

And אנגליה can be the actual country of England or the adjective in *She is English."


dorkami

The word for the English language is אנגלית.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.