"היא אישה קרה."

Translation:She is a cold woman.

June 21, 2016

21 Comments


RelevantFeather

Can cold in this context mean both physically and emotionally cold?

July 11, 2016

nitzpo

Native speaker here. This can mean physically cold, but not as in "the woman is cold" which means the woman is feeling cold, but more as in cold the the touch. As mentioned before, this will mostly be used for the emotionally cold meaning.

November 30, 2016

RichardJos14

To add to Nitzpo's post. If I step outside on a winter day and want to tell my mother that "I'm cold," in Hebrew I would say the equivalent of "Mom, it's cold to me" or "אמא, קר לי" If I want to complain to my therapist that my wife is frigid like an icy wind-- alluding to either an emotional or sexual coldness (or even cold to the touch as Nitzpo explained) I would say "היא קרה". However, when talking about inanimate objects you say the "cake is hot "העוגה חמה" or the milk is cold "החלב קרה".

June 23, 2017

WarriorCleberz

When I answered this question by the first time, I thought of this way too. Thanks!

December 1, 2016

ShoeArt

My phone is learning to guess "cold" after I type "the woman is" and I am not amused.

March 5, 2019

Mazzorano

Yes, but emotionally cold is more suitable.

September 21, 2016

shaunsmile

I'd like to know the same thing.

August 7, 2016

RelevantFeather

I think it can mean both, after playing around a bit with different sentences using different translation tools, but take that with a grain of salt, of course.

August 7, 2016

Arielle306154

yes. i think its probably emotionally, though.

October 9, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

If you would want to say that she is cold, you would say קר לה, or קר לאישה הזאת.

היא אשה קרה refers exclusively to someone with a cold personality

June 1, 2018

Cosmopolitan1

I see that Duo is speaking like grown up now ;)

September 21, 2016

manuelbrandt1

How do you realize that is היא אישה קרה and not אישה קרה since the sounds is similar?

January 1, 2017

Linda118050

The vocal is not saying "he esha karah" it is saying "esha karah." !!!

March 20, 2017

ShoeArt

The standard Israeli "accent" often leaves off (or at least minimizes) the initial ה in many words. Think about the silent initial h in some English words, like honest and hour. Some people still drop the h when they say human or humour/humor. The speaker includes the first word, but drops the ה, and the final ee sound goes into the initial ee sound making it hard to differentiate. But since that is really how they speak, it is good for us to practice hearing it that way.

When I was in ulpan in Jerusalem some decades ago, I learned to drop those initial הs to sound "right" to my Israeli friends.

January 3, 2019

Arielle306154

he says היא, but its blended into אישה, and the rest of the phrase.

October 9, 2017

Arielle306154

any one here actually Jewish? i am.

October 9, 2017

Linda118050

My husband is but I am not. We have been living in Israel for the past four years.

October 9, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

I'm Jewish! Lol, you would think there would be more Jews learning Hebrew!

June 1, 2018

BenSmart2

I'm not, but my favourite person is a Jew (ישוע). And my son's name is יהודה!

June 5, 2018

AnCatDubh

If she were a man you’d say he’s assertive you MISOGYNYSTS!!1!

September 17, 2016

CaioFranca2

נשים קרות

October 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.