"היא אישה קרה."

Translation:She is a cold woman.

June 21, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RelevantFeather

Can cold in this context mean both physically and emotionally cold?


nitzpo

Native speaker here. This can mean physically cold, but not as in "the woman is cold" which means the woman is feeling cold, but more as in cold the the touch. As mentioned before, this will mostly be used for the emotionally cold meaning.


RichardJos14

To add to Nitzpo's post. If I step outside on a winter day and want to tell my mother that "I'm cold," in Hebrew I would say the equivalent of "Mom, it's cold to me" or "אמא, קר לי" If I want to complain to my therapist that my wife is frigid like an icy wind-- alluding to either an emotional or sexual coldness (or even cold to the touch as Nitzpo explained) I would say "היא קרה". However, when talking about inanimate objects you say the "cake is hot "העוגה חמה" or the milk is cold "החלב קרה".


Albur_Godwin

So the construction about the temperature felt (‘it is cold to me’) is akin to that of German! This is useful as a mnemonic. :)
Mir ist kalt.


rich739183

The word for milk is masculine. חלב קר

b102 rich739183


YosEffects

Hello, rich739183!

Is there any easy way to differentiate between masculine and feminine words?

It's easier when the word has an indicator which aludes to it being feminine (I.e. עוגה; ending with a ה), but what about a feminine word like ציפור? How does one know that it is a feminine word?

Just as a disclaimer, birds are commonly feminine in English literature, so it's easy for me to remember that ציפור is female, but, when it comes to other such words, I'd like to know how to differentiate between masculine and feminine.

Thanks in advance!


rich739183

Yosef/YosEffects, yes and no.
The "no" part is that when we learn words, we need to learn their gender as well as their spelling and meaning. Nouns have grammatic gender, acquired through their etymology, and need not match their social role. A noun's gender is the same in singular and plural, regardless of spelling.

The "yes" part is trickier.
Languages, countries, and cities are feminine.
Adjectives are probably the most consistent in following that ה-ending guideline. We even form feminine adjectives by adding the ה-ending to masculine adjectives. An adjective has to match the gender (and number) of the word that it modifies, so if the source is reliable they will do that correctly.
When a singular word ends in ה with the "ah" sound from the T-shaped kamatz vowel, it's almost always feminine.

One prominent exception that we all know for that ending is אַתָּה, the masculine singular pronoun "you". Another well-known exception is לַיְלָה, meaning "night". You may know the expression לילה טוב, where the masculine adjective tells the noun's gender.
And then there are numbers for which that ה-ending guideline is for masculine numbers.

For plural words, we have a typical ending for each gender: ות for feminine; ים for masculine. For adjectives this is very consistent, but there are many exceptions for nouns.

Here's a nice article on the subject
https://blogs.transparent.com/hebrew/hebrew-nouns-gender-how-to-distinguish-feminine-from-masculine/

Here's an more extensive article, based on this course. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36423456
Unfortunately, that forum is scheduled for destruction on March 22, 2022, so use it while you can.

Here's a flashcard deck called "Hebrew Irregular Plural Nouns". The creator of the deck says that all listed words with plurals ending in "-ot" are masculine, and those with plurals ending in "-im" are feminine. https://quizlet.com/6657379/hebrew-irregular-plural-nouns-flash-cards/

Here's a bilingual dictionary that seems very reliable. Give it a word in English to get Hebrew translation(s). Give it a word in Hebrew to get the word with nikud, gender ('שֵם נ= feminine noun; 'שֵם ז= masculine noun), and meaning(s).
https://www.morfix.co.il/en/

b109 rich739183


LeoLeone10

Is milk in hebrew a feminin word?


Mazzorano

Yes, but emotionally cold is more suitable.


ChayaDoppelt

If you would want to say that she is cold, you would say קר לה, or קר לאישה הזאת.

היא אשה קרה refers exclusively to someone with a cold personality


Arielle306154

yes. i think its probably emotionally, though.


Linda118050

The vocal is not saying "he esha karah" it is saying "esha karah." !!!


Arielle306154

he says היא, but its blended into אישה, and the rest of the phrase.


ShoeArt

The standard Israeli "accent" often leaves off (or at least minimizes) the initial ה in many words. Think about the silent initial h in some English words, like honest and hour. Some people still drop the h when they say human or humour/humor. The speaker includes the first word, but drops the ה, and the final ee sound goes into the initial ee sound making it hard to differentiate. But since that is really how they speak, it is good for us to practice hearing it that way.

When I was in ulpan in Jerusalem some decades ago, I learned to drop those initial הs to sound "right" to my Israeli friends.


manuelbrandt1

How do you realize that is היא אישה קרה and not אישה קרה since the sounds is similar?


Cosmopolitan1

I see that Duo is speaking like grown up now ;)


Arielle306154

any one here actually Jewish? i am.


ChayaDoppelt

I'm Jewish! Lol, you would think there would be more Jews learning Hebrew!


Linda118050

My husband is but I am not. We have been living in Israel for the past four years.


BenSmart2

I'm not, but my favourite person is a Jew (ישוע). And my son's name is יהודה!


Fesoy

ישוע המשיח? He is my favorite person too!!!


Anistouma

The voice is not clear we dont hear the world she in hebrew


Temulunn

How do you distinguish kar (cold) from likrot (happend) and from likroah (read) in situations like this?


rich739183

Temulunn, context helps, but with so many Hebrew words based on 3-letter roots, such similarities are inevitable. And looking at only 2 letters, such as קר instead of קרה, immensely increases the places to find similarities.
However, while קר can be found within conjugations of both לִקְרוֹת (likrot) and לִקְרוֹא (likro), קר does not exist as a word in either verb; instead, it's only part of a word.
As a word, קר means "cold".

In לִקְרוֹת (for which קרה is the root), the word קרה is masculine, so it doesn't fit the grammar of the sentence in this exercise.
The word קרה doesn't exist in conjugations of לִקְרוֹא (for which קרא is the root).

Pealim is a wonderful resource for verb conjugations and inflections of other words. Here are the links for these two verbs:
https://www.pealim.com/dict/1949-likrot/
https://www.pealim.com/dict/13-likro/

b102 rich739183


EdenHamam

ugh this was anoying becouse i frogot to click one and I got it wrong a:(

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.