"Oni piją kawę."

Translation:They are drinking coffee.

June 21, 2016

4 Comments


orchid223

The pronunciation sounds like a question. Is this how the sentence would be said even if when it is a statement?

June 21, 2016

Jellei

No, it does sound like a question indeed. Happens with the computer voice somehow.

June 22, 2016

Danny326737

Is their an easy way to remember when to end ę or ą with in these situations?

February 26, 2019

Jellei

For "kawę"? This is Accusative, for the direct object of the sentence.

Feminine nouns end with -ę. So does the word for "this": "tę".

Feminine adjectives, pronouns (so mostly possessives) and the word for "that" ("tamtą") end with -ą.

February 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.