1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המלך בא."

"המלך בא."

Translation:The king is coming.

June 21, 2016

49 Comments


sara.f.wolf

Are we talking about Jesus here?


Dorie617988

No. This isn't intended to be a religious text. There are secular kings around the world.


SleeplessBeauty

Seeing this in the comments makes me so happy! When I read this sentence, it definitely made me think of Jesus. :D


joetrogdor

The hebrew spelling would be ישוע


madani991293

Just like in arabic يسوع or عيسى "Issa" (peace be upon him) as we, muslimin call him.


Ramona106110

I'm pretty sure the reference is to Elvis.


matheusyhwh

Or about the jewish Meshiach (מָשִׁיחַ‎, "annointed, covered in oil"). The Messiah is often referred to as "King Messiah" (Hebrew: מלך משיח‎, "melekh mashiach") or malka meshiḥa in Aramaic. Samaritans call him Taheb ("restore" or "return")


Ransack_Girl

For when visiting England.


Rose.Perez1989

England currently has a queen so it would be המלכה באה


Naomi164435

Hebrew is the language of the jewish people. Nothing to do with xtianity.


MortenMumo

Except that Jesus was a Jew...


Ashtoooooon

AND claimed to fullfil the Jewish messianic hopes. But this is about language, so it probably has no connection


Paul300355

My answer to this question is "the king comes" but I was marked wrong. Hebrew doesn't have a word for "is" so technically I'm correct :) Likewise, "the king is coming" is correct too.


GeutH

You are correct ~ Hebrew has only three tenses - past, present, future.


Carly125883

Well that is a nice change after studying so many french verb tenses!


AmitGeynis

Don't forget the 4th, command!


davidcpell

commands/imperative is a "mood," not a "tense"


Howard

Accepted now.


leejnus

"the king comes" should also be a correct translation.


arrkym

Melchizedek = מלכי־צדק ("my king is righteousness")


TobyBartels

That's exactly what I thought of! Pretty much all of the Hebrew that I know is a smattering of scriptural names and religious terms.


Gerardd88

How should I know when the ה is pronounced, especially when it serves as an article?


GeutH

When it's an article, it's colloquially pronounced ha (or a, because some speakers don't exaggerate the ה. but it's the same ה). Always ha (or a). In formal speech or writing, it is sometimes pronounced he. But as a beginner - ignore this formal stuff, it's always "ha" for you. After understanding how Hebrew works, you can learn the rules of ה as an article (for reading the bible, being a radio broadcaster, being a grammar teacher, or just to know). ו as "and" also has more forms, used in formal speech - u and va - but in every day speech it's ve. I didn't know about the existance of these formal forms until I was like, 10 years old - because no one talks like this. And I still know only some of their rules. So - לאט לאט - for you ה as an article is always ha.


Gerardd88

Thanks. I just got confused because I've noticed that this /h/ is sometimes pronounced and sometimes is silent. I'd been wondering if it was pronounced in some words and in some it wasn't, maybe according to some rules.


GeutH

Always /ha/ (well, Duo also aims for those who want to learn biblical/formal Hebrew, so you might here the article /he/, but ignore it for now. Colloquially always /ha/) ~ If it's silent, maybe problems with the audio :0


GeutH

OMG why am i repeating myself :0 I just wanna make things clear though. (:


Gerardd88

Thanks, I appreciate it! Certainly will keep that in mind now.


standard_raccoon

I feel like this language option would be better with vowel marks; that way, we could recognize words in the real world on our own.


Carly125883

I agree. I think the vowel dots would be helpful


AZG1001

Questions about two letters: כ seems to be pronounced the same as ח ב seems to be like the consonant "b" or "v" both.

Just thought I would clarify if this is the case and if so, is it possible to just pronounce the first always as "k" in king and the second as "b"? Or would that be incorrect?


majoki5

To answer your question, no, you should not always pronounce those letters "k" and "b".

In modern Hebrew, there are pairs of letters that look the same except that one letter in each pair has a dot*. This causes the sound of the letter to change: The letter ב: with a dot it's bet ("b") and without a dot it's vet ("v"). The letter כ: with a dot it's kaf ("k") and without a dot it's khaf ("kh"). The letter פ: with a dot it's pay ("p") and without a dot it's fay ("f").

There's also ש: when the dot is on the upper right it's shin ("sh") and upper left is sin ("s").

I think that as you become familiar with words and memorize them, you just know which sound/letter it's supposed to be when no vowels/dots are written in.

*I learned this 35-ish years ago as a kid, so I apologize for the potentially child-like explanation.


AZG1001

Please don't apologize... and thank you for the great explanation! Actually I learned this some time ago but it vanished with time.

Is Duolingo using the dots though? Because I am definitely seeing כ without any dots here? I really hope I'm wrong, because that would make things confusing.


Carmel-n

duolingo doesn't use the dots...


BatTikvah

Please add "The king comes." as a correct possibility.


TobyBartels

You have to report it with the flag after it gets counted wrong, not here.


tonyjasilb

"The King comes" is also correct! Please correct that.


ran6996

It is now accepted


Snarls-at-Fleas

Why המלך promounces "hamilech" if it has Resh at the end?


airelibre

It doesn't. ר and ך are different letters. Resh ר, Khaf sofit ך. It's hamelekh.


Snarls-at-Fleas

Yep, now I get it. Thank you.


FredericGuilbert

like melkisedek melech king sedek of justice


Lanitalynn

Yes! Yeshua is coming again!


tnnyandemoh

How would i know if בא means comimg or going?


SariahLily

ׁI think it always means coming.

For going, use הולך


EstevaoGauss

When we wanna say "the dad, the king, the something" in hebrew we just have to put ה before the subject?


Rodrigo667946

How we say " the Queen is coming"... Please.


danny912421

המלכה באה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.