"המלך בא."

Translation:The king is coming.

June 21, 2016

40 Comments


sara.f.wolf

Are we talking about Jesus here?

November 4, 2016

joetrogdor

The hebrew spelling would be ישוע

July 17, 2017

madani991293

Just like in arabic يسوع or عيسى "Issa" (peace be upon him) as we, muslimin call him.

March 19, 2018

Dorie617988

No. This isn't intended to be a religious text. There are secular kings around the world.

July 1, 2017

Mosalf

Let's hope Jesus Christ King of the Universe come to our hearts, not to destroy the world.

November 4, 2016

SleeplessBeauty

Seeing this in the comments makes me so happy! When I read this sentence, it definitely made me think of Jesus. :D

February 12, 2019

Ransack_Girl

For when visiting England.

September 14, 2018

Paul300355

My answer to this question is "the king comes" but I was marked wrong. Hebrew doesn't have a word for "is" so technically I'm correct :) Likewise, "the king is coming" is correct too.

June 27, 2016

GeutH

You are correct ~ Hebrew has only three tenses - past, present, future.

June 27, 2016

Carly125883

Well that is a nice change after studying so many french verb tenses!

April 26, 2017

Howard

Accepted now.

June 14, 2017

leejnus

"the king comes" should also be a correct translation.

August 9, 2016

144Ky

Melchizedek = מלכי־צדק ("my king is righteousness")

February 24, 2017

TobyBartels

That's exactly what I thought of! Pretty much all of the Hebrew that I know is a smattering of scriptural names and religious terms.

May 24, 2017

Pruto1

I feel like this language option would be better with vowel marks; that way, we could recognize words in the real world on our own.

January 26, 2017

Carly125883

I agree. I think the vowel dots would be helpful

April 26, 2017

Gerardd88

How should I know when the ה is pronounced, especially when it serves as an article?

June 22, 2016

GeutH

When it's an article, it's colloquially pronounced ha (or a, because some speakers don't exaggerate the ה. but it's the same ה). Always ha (or a). In formal speech or writing, it is sometimes pronounced he. But as a beginner - ignore this formal stuff, it's always "ha" for you. After understanding how Hebrew works, you can learn the rules of ה as an article (for reading the bible, being a radio broadcaster, being a grammar teacher, or just to know). ו as "and" also has more forms, used in formal speech - u and va - but in every day speech it's ve. I didn't know about the existance of these formal forms until I was like, 10 years old - because no one talks like this. And I still know only some of their rules. So - לאט לאט - for you ה as an article is always ha.

June 22, 2016

Gerardd88

Thanks. I just got confused because I've noticed that this /h/ is sometimes pronounced and sometimes is silent. I'd been wondering if it was pronounced in some words and in some it wasn't, maybe according to some rules.

June 22, 2016

GeutH

Always /ha/ (well, Duo also aims for those who want to learn biblical/formal Hebrew, so you might here the article /he/, but ignore it for now. Colloquially always /ha/) ~ If it's silent, maybe problems with the audio :0

June 22, 2016

GeutH

OMG why am i repeating myself :0 I just wanna make things clear though. (:

June 22, 2016

Gerardd88

Thanks, I appreciate it! Certainly will keep that in mind now.

June 22, 2016

Snarls-at-Fleas

Why המלך promounces "hamilech" if it has Resh at the end?

May 29, 2017

airelibre

It doesn't. ר and ך are different letters. Resh ר, Khaf sofit ך. It's hamelekh.

May 29, 2017

Snarls-at-Fleas

Yep, now I get it. Thank you.

June 13, 2017

EstevaoGauss

When we wanna say "the dad, the king, the something" in hebrew we just have to put ה before the subject?

January 9, 2018

Mosalf

Yes,

January 9, 2018

FredericGuilbert

like melkisedek melech king sedek of justice

February 11, 2019

AZG1001

Questions about two letters: כ seems to be pronounced the same as ח ב seems to be like the consonant "b" or "v" both.

Just thought I would clarify if this is the case and if so, is it possible to just pronounce the first always as "k" in king and the second as "b"? Or would that be incorrect?

July 4, 2016

majoki5

To answer your question, no, you should not always pronounce those letters "k" and "b".

In modern Hebrew, there are pairs of letters that look the same except that one letter in each pair has a dot*. This causes the sound of the letter to change: The letter ב: with a dot it's bet ("b") and without a dot it's vet ("v"). The letter כ: with a dot it's kaf ("k") and without a dot it's khaf ("kh"). The letter פ: with a dot it's pay ("p") and without a dot it's fay ("f").

There's also ש: when the dot is on the upper right it's shin ("sh") and upper left is sin ("s").

I think that as you become familiar with words and memorize them, you just know which sound/letter it's supposed to be when no vowels/dots are written in.

*I learned this 35-ish years ago as a kid, so I apologize for the potentially child-like explanation.

July 7, 2016

AZG1001

Please don't apologize... and thank you for the great explanation! Actually I learned this some time ago but it vanished with time.

Is Duolingo using the dots though? Because I am definitely seeing כ without any dots here? I really hope I'm wrong, because that would make things confusing.

July 7, 2016

Carmel-n

duolingo doesn't use the dots...

July 17, 2016

tnnyandemoh

How would i know if בא means comimg or going?

April 11, 2017

SariahLily

ׁI think it always means coming.

For going, use הולך

May 26, 2017

BatTikva

Please add "The king comes." as a correct possibility.

May 2, 2017

TobyBartels

You have to report it with the flag after it gets counted wrong, not here.

May 24, 2017

tonyjasilb

"The King comes" is also correct! Please correct that.

May 8, 2017

ran6996

It is now accepted

July 16, 2017

KimGreen19

Ihave no Hebrew characters on my key pad

October 11, 2017

DrGhostman

Broken

October 15, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.