"אין לי ידע בזה."

Translation:I do not have knowledge in this.

June 21, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

'I don't have any knowledge of this' was marked wrong. In English this is almost indistinguishable and sounds more natural. Should be accepted.


Its-me.

I went with "knowledge about this" and was also marked wrong.

Sigh


MeiraBatya1

This is not a normal English sentence. We would say "I don't have knowledge of this" (one event or situation) or I don't have knowledge about this (one area of knowledge) or I do not have knowledge in this area.


ain15412

Knowledge of or about seem more natural and correct and they too shall be accepted


Theresa754142

Ein li yeda ba-ze.


Snezhi

Could someone chime in and maybe help me make sense of this? Is this speaker saying that this is not his area of expertise basically? That would more or less make sense to me with a preposition like "in." Or is it used when a kid breaks something and their parents ask what happened to the window, for example, and the kid says that they know nothing about the window. In which case, "I have no knowledge of this" might be a better translation.

Please note, I'm not trying to start an argument about what sounds better in English. I'm just doing some brain gymnastics to understand the Hebrew because the English is not being helpful to me in this particular case.


Snezhi

So I did some digging and I thought I'd comment here in case anyone else was struggling with this sentence like me. I looked in the dictionary the definition of יֶדַע. Although it just said "knowledge", I feel that the related verb gave me a little bit more of an insight. According to the dictionary, יָדַע means: to know something, to be aware; to know how to, etc. So it sounds to me like both of my scenarios are possible options for the context of this sentence: 1) A person saying that this is not their area of expertise or 2) the kid breaks the vase and later says he has no idea who did it.

Of course, if someone has additional insight I would welcome your comments. But for now I feel like I have reached a conclusion with ידע. Thank you to anyone who was gracious enough to read through my comments.


Matthew272727

What is the difference between ידע And דעת ?


Theresa754142

Pealim lists ידע yeda as knowledge, and דעת da’at as opinion, view, knowledge, wisdom, intelligence.

Les. 58•3 Past Action 3 had the sentence Lefi da’ati hem hitnadvu biglal she-ha-bos shelahem biqesh me-hem.

“In my opinion they volunteered because their boss asked them to.”


Snezhi

That's interesting. I just wondered the same thing myself but I didn't see Theresa's comment so I looked up the difference on Morfix. Here's the definition of דַּעַת which I found quite helpful. I'll paste it if anyone is curious.

https://www.morfix.co.il/דעת

If I had to summarize what I have found so far it seems to me that יֶדַע is more practical knowledge and דַּעַת is more on the wisdom side. I'm also learning though so it would be great if someone could confirm.


B61se

'I have no knowledge of this' would be a more natural English translation. But in everyday conversation, most people would say 'I have no idea,' "Don't know" or even "dunno."


B61se

Or an idiom: 'It's not my field.'

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.