"הן יפות וטעימות!"

Translation:They are pretty and tasty.

June 21, 2016

36 Comments


avigial

anyone else weirded out by all the tasty people?

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

It can refer to food, for example you call home from the store and say "do you want me to buy bananas? they look beautiful and tasty את רוצה שאקנה בננות? הן נראות יפות וטעימות.

June 22, 2016

flootzavut
Plus

I'm pretty sure הן can mean both multiple female people or multiple feminine objects, such as food items, but it does sound a bit weird!

June 22, 2016

Peterhast

Yeah, I am not quite understanding if this is a joke or really an expression in Hebrew for really attractive people.

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

You can say that someone is tasty = טעים as a form of slang (he's so hot I just want to eat him).

June 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Or kids, for being too cute

July 3, 2016

raghdamal

Same as in Arabic btw, as a form of slang as well.

August 3, 2018

moriyah

probably referring to food

June 22, 2016

Pruto1

זה מה שהיא אמרה.

July 3, 2016

ShiraRivka

Many times, pronouns can aldo mean "it"

November 15, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Although this surprised me too and it was probably intended to refer to food (think cupcakes with decorated icing), it could refer to attractive men or women, as they are sometimes called "tasty" too.

February 18, 2018

diego_edel

Everything including objects and things are female or male in Hebrew. This can be referring to fruits, vegetables or other things. Not necessarily humans.

June 22, 2016

alex_abraham

Slow Claps to whoever created this course. Cleverly sneaks in provocatively-weird-but-still-ambiguous examples and thus bring in people to the discussion forums, which in turn makes the forum very active and helpful to the duo students.

June 14, 2017

TeribleTeri

You remember weird more, Gabriel Wyner covers this in fluent forever website & book... Paul, YouTuber & language teacher, at YouTube channel Langfocus made a hilarious Duolingo video of some of these bizarre phrases called Duolingo is the Devil..

April 3, 2018

TwinButterfly11

does "they" mean people or food?

June 22, 2016

diego_edel

Yes, it can!

June 22, 2016

chordata96

Are we talking about chocolate cakes...

June 27, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

Well, how do you say "hot girl/guy" anyhow? I'm guessing it's going to be a while before Duo puts out the bonus flirting skill for Hebrew. :'(

August 22, 2017

JayStanton

You can use טעים in that sense as well. Many people also use סקסי.

May 15, 2018

YardenNB

I'm a native Hebrewer living in Israel, never heard טעים in this sense. Admittedly, I might not be hanging out in the right society. I don't know of a word in Hebrew slang which I'd say is the translation of "hot". סקסי is indeed used; I'd imagine it's the translation of "sexy"... Is there a difference in English between "sexy" and "hot"?

October 6, 2018

TeribleTeri

I think there are people who are hot (= aesthetically beautiful but I personally don't find them sexy/sexually attractive. ). The words in American English can be used interchangeably (I am a native speaker). I personally don't use sexy to refer to other women, unless it's about their clothing (that dress is too sexy for work) or I know a friend is looking for a certain look and wants confirmation. I don't use hot to refer to a book. I will say a book was sexy or the story was sexy. Hot in reference to story/book is usually referring to a big deal or very popular.

I don't think "hebrewer" is English. Native Hebrew speaker/ Hebrew is your mother tongue.

October 12, 2018

YardenNB

Thanks for the explanation! I knew I'm inventing the word "Hebrewer", just for the sake of Duolingo, since "Hebrew speaker" is so long to write often. If it doesn't sound as cool as I hoped, I'll stop (-;

October 12, 2018

Sarah916878

'The Hebrewer' would make for a pretty amazing israelian craft beer-maker name, though.

November 25, 2018

shaulgedalyah

I have used the translation "Yummy" for טעים and sometimes it is accepted and sometimes not.. Why is that? In this case it was NOT accepted.

March 20, 2017

NaftaliFri1

I don't know how the background system works, but report it whenever it doesn't go through.

March 20, 2017

flootzavut
Plus

I think that tasty and delicious are accepted throughout. Yummy is quite colloquial/maybe a little childish, I'm guessing it didn't occur to them to add it as a standard translation. However, I think they would probably add it if you reported the sentences where it was not accepted.

March 20, 2017

AnCatDubh

<משהו על חניבעל לקטר>

October 10, 2016

jovonte6

How do you pronounce delicious?

March 7, 2017

steerio

Ta'ím, t'imá, t'imím, t'imót. The accent indicates the stress. In the latter three there is a schwa sound before the glottal stop.

March 7, 2017

ViktorRoln

Я так и написал, но ответ не приняли???

January 26, 2018

TeribleTeri

Here's Duolingo is the Devil, which parodies some of the more bizarre phrases across the language examples... In comparison to some courses examples. Hebrew seems staid! https://youtu.be/BbmXSR_QiP8

April 3, 2018

Carrie183882

How come sometimes "beautiful" is acceptable and here, only "pretty" was acceptable?

May 10, 2018

YardenNB

Because apparently this is meant about food (contrary to what many comments in this discussion imply). In English, can you say about food "beautiful"? If you can would it mean normal "pretty" or something extremely exquisite (very fancy cake or a a chef's dish)? If the latter, in Hebrew you'll want a stronger word than "יפה".

October 6, 2018

JazzKatua

Either wrong or right as a sentence; I think there are better examples to learn from than this... IMHO

September 1, 2018

mhdyxlyly

Please write Niqquds. Some times I can't hear to sentences and I can't read worlds without Niqquds correctly.

[Sorry for my bad English

January 26, 2019

Zdeka985336

הֵן יָפוֹת וְּטְעִימוֹת.

March 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.