Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הן יפות וטעימות!"

Translation:They are pretty and tasty.

2 years ago

49 Comments


avigial

anyone else weirded out by all the tasty people?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

It can refer to food, for example you call home from the store and say "do you want me to buy bananas? they look beautiful and tasty את רוצה שאקנה בננות? הן נראות יפות וטעימות.

2 years ago

steerio
steerio

We got that, but I had to translate "she is tasty" from English to Hebrew for at least three times in this lesson so far. So yeah, weirded out. This one cannot be explained by things having a grammatical gender. :)

1 year ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

But bananas are inanimate. So, they can be only referred to by "hu" or "hee", and not by "hen". Thus, this sentence is advertently saying that the women are tasty :)

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

Plural objects can certainly be "hem" or "hen", same as people.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Even, they must. Everything has a gender.

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

DID YOU JUST ASSUME THAT INANIMATE OBJECT'S GENDER, YOU SHITLORD?!

1 year ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Thank you. Then the tips & notes should've mentioned that inanimate objects can be given plural pronouns. It only mentions that inanimate objects can have a "he" or "she" . Confused because of my Arabic's similar grammar.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I'm pretty sure הן can mean both multiple female people or multiple feminine objects, such as food items, but it does sound a bit weird!

2 years ago

Peterhast

Yeah, I am not quite understanding if this is a joke or really an expression in Hebrew for really attractive people.

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

You can say that someone is tasty = טעים as a form of slang (he's so hot I just want to eat him).

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Or kids, for being too cute

2 years ago

RaghdaSoli1

Same as in Arabic btw, as a form of slang as well.

1 month ago

moriyah

probably referring to food

2 years ago

Pruto1
Pruto1

זה מה שהיא אמרה.

2 years ago

ShiraRivka

Many times, pronouns can aldo mean "it"

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Although this surprised me too and it was probably intended to refer to food (think cupcakes with decorated icing), it could refer to attractive men or women, as they are sometimes called "tasty" too.

6 months ago

diego_edel

Everything including objects and things are female or male in Hebrew. This can be referring to fruits, vegetables or other things. Not necessarily humans.

2 years ago

alex_abraham

Slow Claps to whoever created this course. Cleverly sneaks in provocatively-weird-but-still-ambiguous examples and thus bring in people to the discussion forums, which in turn makes the forum very active and helpful to the duo students.

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

You remember weird more, Gabriel Wyner covers this in fluent forever website & book... Paul, YouTuber & language teacher, at YouTube channel Langfocus made a hilarious Duolingo video of some of these bizarre phrases called Duolingo is the Devil..

5 months ago

TwinButterfly11

does "they" mean people or food?

2 years ago

diego_edel

Yes, it can!

2 years ago

chordata96
chordata96

Are we talking about chocolate cakes...

2 years ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

Well, how do you say "hot girl/guy" anyhow? I'm guessing it's going to be a while before Duo puts out the bonus flirting skill for Hebrew. :'(

1 year ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

You can use טעים in that sense as well. Many people also use סקסי.

4 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

<משהו על חניבעל לקטר>

1 year ago

jovonte6

How do you pronounce delicious?

1 year ago

steerio
steerio

Ta'ím, t'imá, t'imím, t'imót. The accent indicates the stress. In the latter three there is a schwa sound before the glottal stop.

1 year ago

shaulgedalyah

I have used the translation "Yummy" for טעים and sometimes it is accepted and sometimes not.. Why is that? In this case it was NOT accepted.

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

I don't know how the background system works, but report it whenever it doesn't go through.

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I think that tasty and delicious are accepted throughout. Yummy is quite colloquial/maybe a little childish, I'm guessing it didn't occur to them to add it as a standard translation. However, I think they would probably add it if you reported the sentences where it was not accepted.

1 year ago

ViktorRoln

Я так и написал, но ответ не приняли???

7 months ago

TeribleTeri

Here's Duolingo is the Devil, which parodies some of the more bizarre phrases across the language examples... In comparison to some courses examples. Hebrew seems staid! https://youtu.be/BbmXSR_QiP8

5 months ago

Carrie183882

How come sometimes "beautiful" is acceptable and here, only "pretty" was acceptable?

4 months ago

JazzKatua
JazzKatua

Either wrong or right as a sentence; I think there are better examples to learn from than this... IMHO

1 week ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

זה נשים יפות לא טעימות . Is it something wrong?

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

1) you said they were pretty, not tasty, rather than pretty and tasty, which is what the translation asked for.
2) you said "women" not just plural feminine "they"
3) I don't think this sentence needs זה, and it's plural anyway so I think you'd have to use אלה... I feel like there maybe situations where זה might work in a sentence a little like this... but not in this sentence. (And it's almost midnight here so even if I am right, there's no way I'm going to be able to come up with examples.)

So swap זה נשים to הן (they, feminine plural - which in this case is more likely to be referring to multiple feminine food items rather than women), and swap לא for ו, because the English says pretty and tasty, rather than pretty, not tasty.

I'm very tired and not a native, but hopefully this helps you some.

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Very nice analysis

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

תודה :):):)

1 year ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

I was wanting to write something different to the proposed sentence, but I have a lot to learn to comunícate in Hebrew. תודה רבה

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Maybe if you say what you were aiming for, you will get a little help? :)

1 year ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

These women are beautiful but no tasty, but I think it is meaningless. Because the lesson is about beautiful and tasty, and some people are confused about the gender of the nouns. In English there is not gender for the nouns, but in Spanish, French, Hebrew..... there is.

1 year ago

Sunnyie
Sunnyie

This is disturbing....

1 year ago

JediShark

That is disgusting.

1 year ago