"החובש עובד במגן דוד אדום."

Translation:The medic works in Magen David Adom.

June 21, 2016

17 Comments


sheercreative

I wrote "works for" and it marked it wrong. I think its idiomatic but it should be right. You dont say "works in" for a company in English.

February 2, 2017

AdamReisman

You're right. Should be "for" or "at"

February 2, 2017

confanity

I would say "It can also be "for," or "at." "In" isn't the most common way to express it, but it's possible.

I'd also like to note to any Duolingo people seeing this that the problem is still there. :(

March 31, 2018

LisaWadswo

Wikipedia says that Magen David Adom is Israel's national emergency medical, disaster, ambulance, and blood bank service. The name means "Red Shield of David."

January 24, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Forget Wikipedia ! You can find the group's official website. Their English name is "Magen David Adom".

https://www.mdais.org/en

January 24, 2018

AdamReisman

Japan means "origin of the sun" but we still call it Japan in English. I think if you say, "Sushi comes from the origin of the sun" people might look at you strangely. Some things just aren't customarily translated.

January 26, 2018

dparvaz

Cant מד''א also be used?

April 28, 2017

Jule1205

Paramedic (the German equivalent would be "Sanitäter") is not accepted. I don't quite understand the difference between chovesh and rof'e. Another sentence says that a chovesh is not a doctor. So is he somebody that studied medicine without being a physician and without being a paramedic? The German "Notarzt" that works in an ambulance, however, is a doctor.

June 24, 2017

xerostomus

הַחוֹבֵשׁ עוֹבֵד בְּמָגֵן דָּוִד אָדוֹם

June 11, 2018

NatashaSha386361

What's wrong with "The medic works with Magen David Adom"?

July 27, 2018

Raphael_P

"for" is more correct than "in" and it is refused.

August 6, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Isn't David also written with a Yod, like this: דויד?

August 14, 2017

AdamReisman

Yes, it has two spellings.

August 14, 2017

Hava_Dorit

Depends on how you want to pronounce it. With the Yod it's pronounced the English way. Without, it's the Hebrew way (dah-VEED).

January 26, 2019

Avery77743

Magein David Adom should be accepted.

September 27, 2017

AdamReisman

That mixes Ashkenazic pronunciation with Sephardic pronunciation. Israelis don't say "magein."

September 27, 2017

TEOUltimus

What's wrong with "in the Magen David Adom" ?

November 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.