1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא האבא ואני האמא."

"הוא האבא ואני האמא."

Translation:He is the dad and I am the mom.

June 21, 2016

33 Comments


joyce266378

I really love the hebrew language with all my heart im just having some problems learning it any suggestions any one


Ben435698

WTF my dad makes me do this it's so annoying


ryebear

Are we omitting "is" or does הוא mean "he is"?


Pumbush

Hebrew doesn't have "to be" - no is, am, are


JamesTucke15

in the present tense at least. There are linguistic tokens of the root היה to express past and future.


ryebear

Thank you! Was wondering about that.


NaftaliFri1

See "Tips & Notes" for "There is" lesson


CJ.Dennis

Hebrew does have "to be", it's just rarely used.


lojy8234

If you want to say we it would be אנחנו


antoniojack

I really like the way they used a female speaker for the sentances said from a womans perspective.


Michael738098

Is there a masculine word for אני?


lindaLafla3

ON MANY OF THESE 'HEARING' TESTS, THE SOUND IS NOT GOOD/CLEAR/SKIPS


RobertWayn15

He the father and i am the mother.


actua11y

the female voice is a little quiet in comparison to the male voice


br3adina7or

To me, here, האבא sounds more like האדא. Am I mishearing or is there a reason for this? Thanks x


Arthur985871

Dadis father and mom is mother. Answer should be correct


danny912421

They are not entirely the same. There is a difference between them in both English and Hebrew.

Father - אב - more formal

Dad - אבא - less formal

Mother - אם - more formal

Mom - אמא - less formal


Buddy539836

Thanks. I was already wondering why "father" was not approved.


eC15cDTC

The last word is missing on the recording


danny912421

Check your device speakerphones or your internet connection, because all the words are there.


eC15cDTC

Thanks! Will do. It didn’t happen on the rest of the audio sentences.


Arleigh_14

It is saying "ha ee ma", I thought it was "ah ee ma" (for the mom)


NaftaliFri1

It is correct. Many people, in actuality, pronounce it the way you were thinking, wrongly.


NarcoMusta

Its should be my answer is correct


NatanBC

Father/dad and mother/mom apparently are not the same thing here...


teltal

sound is bad


AlanHumm

She actually says "האם", which also means mother, but the program does not accept that answer.


joyce266378

I also like to add please turn volume up if possible thank you so very much


Kk0Tt

Oh, haha, I translated it as 'This is the Dad and She is the mom' instead of a first person translation like 'I am mom'


RobertWayn15

He the dad and I am the mother.


DavidMarti38327

Since "am" is understood, not expressed in Hebrew, shouldn't a valid grammatical construction in the interpreting language that omits it be acceptable?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.