1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא האבא ואני האמא."

"הוא האבא ואני האמא."

Translation:He is the dad and I am the mom.

June 21, 2016

25 Comments


joyce266378

I really love the hebrew language with all my heart im just having some problems learning it any suggestions any one


antoniojack

I really like the way they used a female speaker for the sentances said from a womans perspective.


ryebear

Are we omitting "is" or does הוא mean "he is"?


Pumbush

Hebrew doesn't have "to be" - no is, am, are


JamesTucke15

in the present tense at least. There are linguistic tokens of the root היה to express past and future.


CJ.Dennis

Hebrew does have "to be", it's just rarely used.


ryebear

Thank you! Was wondering about that.


NaftaliFri1

See "Tips & Notes" for "There is" lesson


lojy8234

If you want to say we it would be אנחנו


danny912421

hu ha-ába va-aní ha-íma.


lindaLafla3

ON MANY OF THESE 'HEARING' TESTS, THE SOUND IS NOT GOOD/CLEAR/SKIPS


Michael738098

Is there a masculine word for אני?


NaftaliFri1

No. It's unisex.


RobertWayn15

He the father and i am the mother.


actua11y

the female voice is a little quiet in comparison to the male voice


br3adina7or

To me, here, האבא sounds more like האדא. Am I mishearing or is there a reason for this? Thanks x


Sean_Roy

That's what I thought too! But I figured it had to be האבא just from the context.


Arthur985871

Dadis father and mom is mother. Answer should be correct


danny912421

They are not entirely the same. There is a difference between them in both English and Hebrew.

Father - אב - more formal

Dad - אבא - less formal

Mother - אם - more formal

Mom - אמא - less formal


BuddyCountryRock

Thanks. I was already wondering why "father" was not approved.


eC15cDTC

The last word is missing on the recording


danny912421

Check your device speakerphones or your internet connection, because all the words are there.


eC15cDTC

Thanks! Will do. It didn’t happen on the rest of the audio sentences.


iTree241

This question was SO DIFFICULT. I listened to it 30 times at least

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.