"הוא האבא ואני האמא."

Translation:He is the dad and I am the mom.

2 years ago

20 Comments


antoniojack
antoniojack

I really like the way they used a female speaker for the sentances said from a womans perspective.

2 years ago

ryebear

Are we omitting "is" or does הוא mean "he is"?

2 years ago

Pumbush

Hebrew doesn't have "to be" - no is, am, are

2 years ago

JamesTucke15

in the present tense at least. There are linguistic tokens of the root היה to express past and future.

2 years ago

ryebear

Thank you! Was wondering about that.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

See "Tips & Notes" for "There is" lesson

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Hebrew does have "to be", it's just rarely used.

10 months ago

lojy8234

If you want to say we it would be אנחנו

1 month ago

Michael738098

Is there a masculine word for אני?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

No. It's unisex.

1 year ago

joyce266378

I really love the hebrew language with all my heart im just having some problems learning it any suggestions any one

6 months ago

Kk0Tt

Oh, haha, I translated it as 'This is the Dad and She is the mom' instead of a first person translation like 'I am mom'

3 weeks ago

Arleigh_14

It is saying "ha ee ma", I thought it was "ah ee ma" (for the mom)

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It is correct. Many people, in actuality, pronounce it the way you were thinking, wrongly.

1 year ago

teltal

sound is bad

1 year ago

AlanHumm

She actually says "האם", which also means mother, but the program does not accept that answer.

1 year ago

joyce266378

I also like to add please turn volume up if possible thank you so very much

6 months ago

RobertWayn15

He the dad and I am the mother.

3 weeks ago

RobertWayn15

He the father and i am the mother.

3 weeks ago

RobertWayn15

Right

3 weeks ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.