1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא האבא ואני האמא."

"הוא האבא ואני האמא."

Translation:He is the dad and I am the mom.

June 21, 2016

18 Comments


antoniojack

I really like the way they used a female speaker for the sentances said from a womans perspective.


joyce266378

I really love the hebrew language with all my heart im just having some problems learning it any suggestions any one


ryebear

Are we omitting "is" or does הוא mean "he is"?


Pumbush

Hebrew doesn't have "to be" - no is, am, are


JamesTucke15

in the present tense at least. There are linguistic tokens of the root היה to express past and future.


ryebear

Thank you! Was wondering about that.


NaftaliFri1

See "Tips & Notes" for "There is" lesson


CJ.Dennis

Hebrew does have "to be", it's just rarely used.


Michael738098

Is there a masculine word for אני?


lindaLafla3

ON MANY OF THESE 'HEARING' TESTS, THE SOUND IS NOT GOOD/CLEAR/SKIPS


br3adina7or

To me, here, האבא sounds more like האדא. Am I mishearing or is there a reason for this? Thanks x


Arleigh_14

It is saying "ha ee ma", I thought it was "ah ee ma" (for the mom)


NaftaliFri1

It is correct. Many people, in actuality, pronounce it the way you were thinking, wrongly.


RobertWayn15

He the father and i am the mother.


actua11y

the female voice is a little quiet in comparison to the male voice


NarcoMusta

Its should be my answer is correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.