"הוא האבא ואני האמא."

Translation:He is the dad and I am the mom.

June 21, 2016

20 Comments


antoniojack

I really like the way they used a female speaker for the sentances said from a womans perspective.

August 25, 2016

ryebear

Are we omitting "is" or does הוא mean "he is"?

June 21, 2016

Pumbush

Hebrew doesn't have "to be" - no is, am, are

June 21, 2016

JamesTucke15

in the present tense at least. There are linguistic tokens of the root היה to express past and future.

June 22, 2016

ryebear

Thank you! Was wondering about that.

June 21, 2016

NaftaliFri1

See "Tips & Notes" for "There is" lesson

July 3, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Hebrew does have "to be", it's just rarely used.

January 7, 2018

lojy8234

If you want to say we it would be אנחנו

September 27, 2018

Michael738098

Is there a masculine word for אני?

February 2, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No. It's unisex.

February 2, 2017

joyce266378

I really love the hebrew language with all my heart im just having some problems learning it any suggestions any one

April 29, 2018

Arleigh_14

It is saying "ha ee ma", I thought it was "ah ee ma" (for the mom)

March 3, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It is correct. Many people, in actuality, pronounce it the way you were thinking, wrongly.

March 24, 2017

joyce266378

I also like to add please turn volume up if possible thank you so very much

April 29, 2018

Kk0Tt

Oh, haha, I translated it as 'This is the Dad and She is the mom' instead of a first person translation like 'I am mom'

October 22, 2018

RobertWayn15

He the dad and I am the mother.

October 27, 2018

RobertWayn15

He the father and i am the mother.

October 27, 2018

RobertWayn15

Right

October 27, 2018

actua11y

the female voice is a little quiet in comparison to the male voice

December 16, 2018

NarcoMusta

Its should be my answer is correct

February 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.