1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Megan dych chi?"

"Megan dych chi?"

Translation:Are you Megan?

June 21, 2016

9 Comments


rcavalluzzi

are there rules for two of the same consonants next to each other in separate words as in dyCH CHi? are the enunciated separately or do they 'slide' into each other as in English contractions like cannot


wombatcastle

I can't understand the pronunciation of "chi". It almost sounds like an F?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Have a look at this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xEkjLVWwamI

The rest of the series are very good too.


LukaJovic1

Which one of 'dych chi' means 'you'?


Acebushmaster42

if you are called megan you should say yes


lookgones

Is the pronounciation correct? I learnt welsh as an infant and my instinct was to pronounce dych as duh-ch rather than dee-ch as it is here..

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.