"Megan dych chi?"

Translation:Are you Megan?

June 21, 2016

9 Comments


rcavalluzzi

are there rules for two of the same consonants next to each other in separate words as in dyCH CHi? are the enunciated separately or do they 'slide' into each other as in English contractions like cannot

September 27, 2016

wombatcastle

I can't understand the pronunciation of "chi". It almost sounds like an F?

June 21, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Have a look at this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xEkjLVWwamI

The rest of the series are very good too.

June 22, 2016

LukaJovic1

Which one of 'dych chi' means 'you'?

July 13, 2016

pale_moon

chi = you

July 23, 2016

LukaJovic1

Thanks!

July 24, 2016

ffionsophie

are you megan

September 14, 2016

Acebushmaster42

if you are called megan you should say yes

November 22, 2016

lookgones

Is the pronounciation correct? I learnt welsh as an infant and my instinct was to pronounce dych as duh-ch rather than dee-ch as it is here..

March 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.