"היא מתעלפת כי חם והיא לא שתתה הרבה מים."

Translation:She is passing out because it is hot and she hasn't drunk much water.

June 21, 2016

6 Comments


arianafsw

She passes out because it is hot and she didn't drink enough water.

That is the USA way to say it, "hasn't drunk" is considered improper English by many!

March 13, 2018

DavidGross476648

I got corrected for the same thing... Hasnt drunk isnt how we say it.

April 12, 2018

Janis559500

"Hasn't drunk" is perfectly natural for me, and I'm a native American speaker. Then again I'm 69 and grew up when we learned irregular verbs' simple past + past participles. We learned, e.g., drink-drank-drunk, shrink-shrank-shrunk, swim-swam-swum. My skin still crawls when I hear the movie title, "Honey, I Shrunk the Kids." Many Americans don't even know how to use past perfect anymore. I think this comes from generations of teachers not correcting students' grammar and syntax errors for fear of stifling their creativity or injuring their self-esteem.

July 15, 2018

TaraPride

I'm a little younger than you and I agree: "hasn't drunk" is perfectly natural and correct.

April 6, 2019

Zdeka985336

enough is מספיק much, many is הרבה, it has to be she didn't drink much water.

November 22, 2018

LSadun

The audio is extremely fast and blurred. It's not WRONG, so I'm not reporting an error, but it's very hard to parse. Even after seeing the Hebrew written out, it took me several tries to connect the audio to the written words.

February 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.