"למרות שהיא מנצחת, היא לא שמחה."

Translation:Although she is winning, she is not happy.

June 22, 2016

18 Comments


Luke_5.1991

This sentence seems to introduce a lot of new vocabulary/grammar at once.

June 22, 2016

BartiBar

Hey, In what skill did it appear? (It could be a bug...)

June 22, 2016

flootzavut

It's the first adjective skill. "Although" and "winning" were both new to me. I think everything else had been introduced, but I'm not sure.

June 22, 2016

BartiBar

It shouldn't happen, that bug was reported for several times already. We'll try to see what causes this.

Thanks for reporting.

June 22, 2016

anyom

it's still there

August 3, 2016

rokssolana

In addition, I didn't hear the audio for it. But it might be just me.

June 22, 2016

Guitardude2000

Not just you, I didn't either. אני לא שמחה =(

June 24, 2016

Djenthallman

There's no audio for this sentence (it wasn't recorded), by pronunciation seems to be: Lamrót sahí menatséakhet, hi lo simkhá, but I'm not sure.

June 24, 2016

airelibre

lamrót shehi menatsákhat, hi lo smekhá.

September 13, 2016

Tzipity

I don't know enough to correct the rest but היא is probably better transliterated as he not hi. Actually a somewhat useful way to remember the word, that she is he in hebrew. (Or the saying who is he, he is she.)

July 1, 2016

Ana_Leia

I’m pretty sure I’ve heard a comedy routine based on היא, הוא, מי and maybe a few others that sound like English pronouns, in the style of “Hu’s on first.”

January 9, 2018

leth_marc

Why is it שהיא and not just היא ?

July 5, 2016

radagastthebrown

Although = למרות ש

Despite = למרות (without ש)

June 19, 2017

LSadun

I entered "Despite her winning, she is not happy", which DL corrected to "Despite she's winning, she is not happy". My answer might not be quite right, thanks to the subtle difference between "despite" and "although". However, "Despite she's winning" is just plain wrong! That's not valid English.

Despite is equivalent to "in spite of", which takes an object pronoun.

January 5, 2018

Ana_Leia

Yeah, that’s a pretty ridiculous correction, and it suggested it to me, too.

January 9, 2018

joelnaqqar

Menatsákh, menatsákhat, menatskhim, menatskhot? For all 4?

January 2, 2017

radagastthebrown

The singular masculine is menatsé'akh

June 19, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.