"הילדה אוכלת לחם."

Translation:The girl is eating bread.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


adamyoung97

Do any vowel changes occur with the addition of the ה-?

So for example, is it "yaladah" or "yaldah" (or something else)?

June 22, 2016

Hugo_zerocool

when ה appears at the begening is like you are say "the" hayalda = the girl, yalda = girl, hayaled =the boy, yaled = the boy

June 26, 2016

IgorHenriqueA

Boy is actually yeled

June 21, 2017

Pumbush

HaYalda

June 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, the rest stays the same (this isn't always the case)

June 29, 2016

GeutH

הילדה is ha'yalda.

June 22, 2016

wanderer134

How do yoy pronounce "eats"?

February 19, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Okhelet

February 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.