1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה אוכלת לחם."

"הילדה אוכלת לחם."

Translation:The girl is eating bread.

June 22, 2016

21 Comments


linguafiqari

Do any vowel changes occur with the addition of the ה-?

So for example, is it "yaladah" or "yaldah" (or something else)?


Hugo_zerocool

when ה appears at the begening is like you are say "the" hayalda = the girl, yalda = girl, hayaled =the boy, yaled = the boy


IgorHenriqueA

Boy is actually yeled


NaftaliFri1

No, the rest stays the same (this isn't always the case)


GeutH

הילדה is ha'yalda.


msmarko

Why are some of the sentences accompanied by sound and others not? It would be great to have more audio.


wanderer134

How do yoy pronounce "eats"?


LucyKall

Why can't I do she? It's more propper english than THe girl.


IgorZhilts

Is the "ה" in "ילדה" morphologically a feminine ending?


jad498154

I search for the verb אוכל conjugation in the 4 tenses: past present future and imperative (although in romance languages it is consider as a mode), i found out that the hebrew past and imperative are the same as in arabic, the hebrew futur conjugation is the arabic present one XD.

Btw in arabic there is no a specefic conjugation for future, if you want to make future in arabic you put "sawfa(سوف)(סופ) + present tense"; it looks like english future "will+infinitive".


miluetolf

Anyone wanna join my Hebrew club? Code is: 8A5YRX


maayan1232

זה ממש כיף אני ישראלית וזה עוזר לי ללמוד אנגלית


RuqiyahHad

הילדה אוכלת לחם.


AppleSpongeCake

Why is it אוכלת (Which I thought translated into walking) instead of אֲוּכָל (Which I know translates to food, but I thought another question had said it meant eating) Sorry for the weird markings around the second word, I copy pasted the characters bc my keyboard can't make them.


litara5

Does anyone know the difference between אוכל, and אוכלת please


benton.1

"אוכל" (ochel) is masculine, "אוכלת" (ochelet) is feminine.


Beil42424

I don't have any mistakes. But the program finds one


vmar33

Who is trying so hard to be a gentleman or a lady? This phrase is also is turned off ... for me. Or is it my computer "works" against me....!


Vhudcsrijbgygh

The girl is eating bread הילדה אוכלת לחם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.