"הילדה אוכלת לחם."

Translation:The girl is eating bread.

June 22, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


msmarko

Why are some of the sentences accompanied by sound and others not? It would be great to have more audio.


DandelionLakewud

Agreed there is not enough audio to support these lessons


linguafiqari

Do any vowel changes occur with the addition of the ה-?

So for example, is it "yaladah" or "yaldah" (or something else)?


Hugo_zerocool

when ה appears at the begening is like you are say "the" hayalda = the girl, yalda = girl, hayaled =the boy, yaled = the boy


IgorHenriqueA

Boy is actually yeled


NaftaliFri1

No, the rest stays the same (this isn't always the case)


GeutH

הילדה is ha'yalda.


danny912421

ha-yaldá ochélet léchem.


JoshuaSM837

I DO NOT HEAR THE AUDIO (WHICH IS PRETTY IMPORTANT WHEN LEARNING A LANGUAGE WITH ONLY CONSONANTS) :).... :| ..... :/ ..... :( ..... }:( I know, I know, Duolingo is free... So I should just be happy with what I have. ;'(


benton.1

Joshua, not all the Hebrew sentences have sound. This is because they paid actual Hebrew speakers to record the words and sentences, which have to be done individually. It was expensive to hire them, so they could not do all the sentences.


Larry100689

Yes, but in the unit on imperatives, half of the sentences that SHOULD have audio (blue audio button is present), do not! Can't figure out if the fault is with the lesson, my computer, or my browser.


benton.1

If you are not having problems with all the blue audio buttons, the problem is problem probably on Duolingo's side. Turn in a bug report if something is not working as it should.


wanderer134

How do yoy pronounce "eats"?


LucyKall

Why can't I do she? It's more propper english than THe girl.


danny912421

How do you figure that "she" is more proper than "the girl"?


IgorZhilts

Is the "ה" in "ילדה" morphologically a feminine ending?


j.duo498154

I search for the verb אוכל conjugation in the 4 tenses: past present future and imperative (although in romance languages it is consider as a mode), i found out that the hebrew past and imperative are the same as in arabic, the hebrew futur conjugation is the arabic present one XD.

Btw in arabic there is no a specefic conjugation for future, if you want to make future in arabic you put "sawfa(سوف)(סופ) + present tense"; it looks like english future "will+infinitive".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.