1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь слишком много чашек и …

"Здесь слишком много чашек и слишком мало тарелок."

Translation:There are too many cups and too few plates here.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


absceso

"here there are too many cups and too few plates" marked as wrong


hsartoris

still marked as wrong, a year later...


Theron126

Yes, that's a perfectly legitimate translation.


alberto.morillas

"There are too many cups here and not enough plates" marked as wrong


Alexroseajr

Same here. I know they're looking for "недостаточно" for "not enough", but "too few" and "not enough" are logically equivalent and therefore synonymous.


Alexroseajr

And to clarify, "we don't have enough money" is allowed here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12530359

so clearly the distinction is reasonable.


rune-skelley

Are we really getting dinged for the difference between "not enough" and "too few"? Is there a difference there that matters?


DanilegoPlays

This is Russia, you're not here to eat, you're here to DRINK!


PierreDani7

PierreDani7 I have the same issue. Why is it wrong? when they mean exactly the same thing. the placement "here" does not modify the meaning in my opinion. I think the English translations tend to be very rigid and should be more flexible.


Julian710976

Can you say very few? Is that wrong?


ricojes

"too little" not the same as "too few"?


BenYoung84

They are different. "few" is used with things you can count (like plates).


sharon974479

Two few??? This is not proper english

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.