1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He loves."

"He loves."

Translation:הוא אוהב.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


quadrin

So "love? is gendered in Hebrew? This is "ahavav", while a little while ago I saw the same word but "ahava". Can someone help me w/ this?

June 22, 2016

nirc2

nouns have genders, male or female. verbs (and adjectives) get the gender of the one who is doing the verb.

ahava is a noun, and it is female. hu ohev (he loves), hee ohevet (she loves).

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

The verb to love - אוהב, אוהבת, אוהבים, אוהבות...

The noun אהבה is feminine

June 22, 2016

mturnb

That is yhe most helpful answer I had seen. I had not picked up on noun vs. verb. Thank you.

September 2, 2019

6o1n8

Sadly, this is impossible if you don't learn the letters individually... As a beginner, letters look all the same...

May 1, 2019

GaryMcVay

הוא (he) who אוהב (loves) ohev

April 4, 2017

Omer100f

אהבה can be noun an a girl that loved (in the past)

August 22, 2016

Omer100f

*and

August 22, 2016

carlcqian

I really chose by elimination...no idea which is 'he'

February 18, 2017

TobyBartels

הוא

January 13, 2018

Texanberg

Carlcqian.....He (הוא ) has something "bigger or longer in the middle." vs.

She (היא ) has something "shorter or smaller in the middle.

(This is in reference to the letter)

August 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.