1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He loves."

"He loves."

Translation:הוא אוהב.

June 22, 2016

24 Comments


quadrin

So "love? is gendered in Hebrew? This is "ahavav", while a little while ago I saw the same word but "ahava". Can someone help me w/ this?


nirc2

nouns have genders, male or female. verbs (and adjectives) get the gender of the one who is doing the verb.

ahava is a noun, and it is female. hu ohev (he loves), hee ohevet (she loves).


Pumbush

The verb to love - אוהב, אוהבת, אוהבים, אוהבות...

The noun אהבה is feminine


mturnb

That is yhe most helpful answer I had seen. I had not picked up on noun vs. verb. Thank you.


mich858400

If you don't like gender, Turkish and Persian are made for you


GaryMcVay

הוא (he) who אוהב (loves) ohev


6o1n8

Sadly, this is impossible if you don't learn the letters individually... As a beginner, letters look all the same...


carlcqian

I really chose by elimination...no idea which is 'he'


Texanberg

Carlcqian.....He (הוא ) has something "bigger or longer in the middle." vs.

She (היא ) has something "shorter or smaller in the middle.

(This is in reference to the letter)


Omer100f

אהבה can be noun an a girl that loved (in the past)


AnaCecilia47376

Your keyboard maybe set on keyboards settings


shawkin1

Is it incorrect to just write אוהב? That's what I put. Isn't the subject optional in Hebrew, like in Arabic or Spanish for example?


danny912421

Yes, it's incorrect. No, they aren't optional. At least not in the Present tense and not the third person.

Only first and second person pronouns are dropped in the Past and the Future tenses.


Marijan77735

IN CROATIA HAVE NO KEYBOARD WITH HEBREW CHARACTERS


Joy196200

IT says that I need to write it in Hebrew but I dont have a Hebrew letter keyboard and dont know where to get one.


mturnb

On an Android tablet you go to Settings->General Methods->Languages and Inputs->Language and then add keyboard. Android phones have the same option but I think there is another way to add keyboards because I couldn't add Hebrew with that method but I have Hebrew as a language in Duolingo. The web site doesn't need the keyboard because special characters are provided, although I guess everything in Hebrew would be considered a special character. I expect adding keyboards to Apple would be similar.


Len707293

I do not have a Hebrew keybpard.


JmxWo

You can add the Hebrew keyboard layout in your phone's or computer's keyboard settings.


cosmopolita61

Why do you need the personal pronoun in English, You can see by the verb it's masculine


TobyBartels

You can't see that it's masculine in English, which doesn't have gendered forms of verbs. Anyway, subjects are always mandatory in English. (Or did you mean to ask about Hebrew?)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.