"He loves."

Translation:הוא אוהב.

2 years ago

10 Comments


quadrin
quadrin

So "love? is gendered in Hebrew? This is "ahavav", while a little while ago I saw the same word but "ahava". Can someone help me w/ this?

2 years ago

nirc2
nirc2

nouns have genders, male or female. verbs (and adjectives) get the gender of the one who is doing the verb.

ahava is a noun, and it is female. hu ohev (he loves), hee ohevet (she loves).

2 years ago

Pumbush

The verb to love - אוהב, אוהבת, אוהבים, אוהבות...

The noun אהבה is feminine

2 years ago

Omer100f

אהבה can be noun an a girl that loved (in the past)

2 years ago

Omer100f

*and

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Why do you need the personal pronoun in English, You can see by the verb it's masculine

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

You can't see that it's masculine in English, which doesn't have gendered forms of verbs. Anyway, subjects are always mandatory in English. (Or did you mean to ask about Hebrew?)

11 months ago

carlchien

I really chose by elimination...no idea which is 'he'

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

הוא

11 months ago

GaryMcVay

הוא (he) who אוהב (loves) ohev

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.