1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You like wine."

"You like wine."

Translation:אתה אוהב יין.

June 22, 2016

22 Comments


FaizaMazhar

Should one write את or אתה with אוהב


[deactivated user]

HalfPurr

    The "like" here(אוהב) is different than before(אוהבת)? Why?


arashbakhshi2004

    I think אוהב is for male person, and אוהות is for female person.


anthonywie7

    I cant get the right word for wine!!!


Pokeypines

    You might be using the wrong character. There's two that are basically the same thing, but one is longer than the other. They have names but I'm forgetting them. The short one looks like ייו but the tall one, which is what you want, looks like יין


pam420392

    How do you write in hebrew if your phone wont let you access hebrew keyboard?


quadrin

    Is "wine" in Hebrew pronounced "geffen?" It looks like "yoy" to me. Someone's telling me it's geffen.


Pumbush

    Geffen is "vine" Yayin is "wine"


LeChiffre3

    So, in the previous exercise, where we had 'She likes water' I heard something like (transcription): Hee ohevet maim. Now when I look at the letters it sounds like: At ohev yoy. So for you it's just ohev, not ohevet, if I am getting it correct?


Pumbush

    Yes Ohev is the masculine form of the verb. And it is Yayin not Yoy


patience.r1

    I wrote the feminine. The alleged typo at the end shows exactlt what I wrote. This is a glitch.


KevinGarci86203

    This is correct! Why does it continue marking it wrong??? אתה אוהב ''ן


danny912421

    Your mistake is not writing yud (found on the key "h") but the apostrophe (found on the key "w"). Check the difference: יין (yud) vs. ן'' (apostrophe)


Away54

    What is the function of double yud יי? Thanks so much for any of your answers.

    [Edited]: previously, I wrote "yog".


danny912421

    There is no special "function". That's how you spell the word. Pronounced yayin.

    It's not yog, but yod/yud.


Away54

    danny912421, thanks a lot! I have edited my mistake, have a lingot :))

    תודה רבה


Zack.Ackerman

    you basicly can't right it in Hebrew]


danny912421

    Sorry, what exactly do you mean?


Osten564774

    I thought אוהבה was feminine


danny912421

    Feminine is אוהבת.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.