Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You like wine."

Translation:אתה אוהב יין.

2 years ago

18 Comments


FaizaMazhar

Should one write את or אתה with אוהב

1 year ago

quadrin
quadrin

Is "wine" in Hebrew pronounced "geffen?" It looks like "yoy" to me. Someone's telling me it's geffen.

2 years ago

Pumbush

Geffen is "vine" Yayin is "wine"

2 years ago

quadrin
quadrin

Thanks!

2 years ago

HalfPurr

The "like" here(אוהב) is different than before(אוהבת)? Why?

1 year ago

derekrwills

Every time wine is given, I type yod, yod, nun (final). Is this not right? What it corrects to is what looks like yod, yod, vav, but every time it's spoken, I hear a disticnt "n" at the end. Can someone clarify please? I reported it on an earlier one, but I just want to know if I'm the one making the mistake or not. Thanks.

2 years ago

Pumbush

It is yud yud nun sofit like you said. I didn't have this technical problem.

Maybe there is a problem with your keyboard? Maybe you are typing apostrophes instead of Yuds?

2 years ago

derekrwills

I was indeed using an apostrophe instead of a yod. The keyboard has the apostrophe where "w" is and the yod where "h" is.... I should have known. Thanks!

2 years ago

Pumbush

בבקשה

2 years ago

LeChiffre3

So, in the previous exercise, where we had 'She likes water' I heard something like (transcription): Hee ohevet maim. Now when I look at the letters it sounds like: At ohev yoy. So for you it's just ohev, not ohevet, if I am getting it correct?

2 years ago

Pumbush

Yes Ohev is the masculine form of the verb. And it is Yayin not Yoy

2 years ago

LeChiffre3

oh, ok, I thought it had to do with the 'I/you/he/she' person disposition. Thank you in any case!

2 years ago

oreo2423

Its about masculine vs feminine. At ohev vs atah ohevet, the latter is feminine.

2 months ago

anthonywie7

I cant get the right word for wine!!!

1 year ago

HeatherBer426508

There is nothing in this question to indicate that the answer should be plural!

1 year ago

patience.r1

I wrote the feminine. The alleged typo at the end shows exactlt what I wrote. This is a glitch.

8 months ago

marlysbeni
marlysbeni

Isn't atah feminine? Yet this sentence is using it with ohevet.

3 months ago

dsjanta
dsjanta

No, at is feminine and atah is masculine: את אוהבת אתה אוהב

1 month ago