"You like wine."

Translation:אתה אוהב יין.

June 22, 2016

22 Comments


FaizaMazhar

Should one write את or אתה with אוהב

April 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    אתה.

    January 17, 2019

quadrin

    Is "wine" in Hebrew pronounced "geffen?" It looks like "yoy" to me. Someone's telling me it's geffen.

    June 22, 2016

Pumbush

    Geffen is "vine" Yayin is "wine"

    June 22, 2016

quadrin

    Thanks!

    June 22, 2016

HalfPurr

    The "like" here(אוהב) is different than before(אוהבת)? Why?

    March 19, 2017

arashbakhshi2004

    I think אוהב is for male person, and אוהות is for female person.

    November 27, 2018

derekrwills

    Every time wine is given, I type yod, yod, nun (final). Is this not right? What it corrects to is what looks like yod, yod, vav, but every time it's spoken, I hear a disticnt "n" at the end. Can someone clarify please? I reported it on an earlier one, but I just want to know if I'm the one making the mistake or not. Thanks.

    June 28, 2016

Pumbush

    It is yud yud nun sofit like you said. I didn't have this technical problem.

    Maybe there is a problem with your keyboard? Maybe you are typing apostrophes instead of Yuds?

    June 28, 2016

derekrwills

    I was indeed using an apostrophe instead of a yod. The keyboard has the apostrophe where "w" is and the yod where "h" is.... I should have known. Thanks!

    June 28, 2016

Pumbush

    בבקשה

    June 28, 2016

LeChiffre3

    So, in the previous exercise, where we had 'She likes water' I heard something like (transcription): Hee ohevet maim. Now when I look at the letters it sounds like: At ohev yoy. So for you it's just ohev, not ohevet, if I am getting it correct?

    August 14, 2016

Pumbush

    Yes Ohev is the masculine form of the verb. And it is Yayin not Yoy

    August 14, 2016

LeChiffre3

    oh, ok, I thought it had to do with the 'I/you/he/she' person disposition. Thank you in any case!

    August 15, 2016

oreo2423

    Its about masculine vs feminine. At ohev vs atah ohevet, the latter is feminine.

    July 11, 2018

anthonywie7

    I cant get the right word for wine!!!

    April 22, 2017

HeatherBer426508

    There is nothing in this question to indicate that the answer should be plural!

    August 17, 2017

patience.r1

    I wrote the feminine. The alleged typo at the end shows exactlt what I wrote. This is a glitch.

    January 18, 2018

marlysbeni

    Isn't atah feminine? Yet this sentence is using it with ohevet.

    June 15, 2018

dsjanta

    No, at is feminine and atah is masculine: את אוהבת אתה אוהב

    July 25, 2018

3RfdSUE5

    I wrote את ואהבת יין and it was marked as a typo, the suggested correct variant is אתה אוהב יין. Is it really wrong? (I wanted to write a feminine variant.)

    January 16, 2019

dsjanta

    Maybe the mistake was that you inverted the letters and wrote ואהבת instead of אוהבת. Other than that, it is fine. There should be four possible translations into Hebrew for this English sentence:

    you (m.sg.) אתה אוהב יין

    you (f.sg.) את אוהבת יין

    you (m.pl.) אתם אוהבים יין

    you (f.pl.) אתן אוהבות יין

    January 17, 2019
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.