1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man and the woman are sl…

"The man and the woman are slow."

Translation:הגבר והאישה איטיים.

June 22, 2016

57 Comments


Mark_B420

I believe איש has not been introduced by this point in the course, but I am still expected to recognize it for the multiple choice problems. We only know גבר


Elena323563

Exactly! Agree with same. And I've got a mistake...


Stu500199

תודה I did not know איש was male.


Rivkah465571

I believe this is an error in the answer. Unless it is a new word. Hopefully we get an answer although to note we are learning a Hebrew immersion almost...new words pop in all the time.


danny912421

It's not an error. איש and גבר both mean "man".


Jeremiah839029

There is a difference. איש is more the generic word for man and can in a way mean person. גבר is morr gender oriented and is more like a stud. In fact in the bible it sometimes used in the sense of a champion. Just food for though.


scott791958

why is הם not appropriate in this sentence? "הגבר והאישה הם איטיימים"


shaunsmile

you spelled slow wrong.

איטיימים should be איטיים


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

In the multiple-choice, these were the only options given (none of them match the "translation" shown in this forum and in other exercises):

האיש והאישה איטיים. 1

הגבר הקטנים הם איטיים. 2

האיש והאישה קרוב. 3


lewishnl

Slow is normally said/written as להאט not איטיים. Right?


Pumbush

להאט is the verb to slow

איטיים is adjective


Aerologia

How do you pronounce "איטיים"?


Theresa754142

Pealim says itiyim. eeteem has two syllables but has itiyim has three.


Nathan173901

Correct, it's three syllables: i-ti-yim. In English, unlike most other languages, the letter "i" is pronounced in a very strange way (like "eye"), so we may want to transcribe it as "eeteeyeem" for the sake of native English speakers.


danny912421

But the problem is that ee is a long vowel, like in the words need, see. And Hebrew doesn't have long vowels, only short ones, which makes it so confusing to write ee anywhere. In my opinion pealim transcription is spon on.


Nathan173901

You're right. I'm Polish and our vowels are also only short. I keep forgetting about the differences in pronunciation between "fit" and "feet" etc.


danny912421

ha-géver ve-ha-ishá itiyím.


SusanPyne

Why is the 3rd answer also correct when it has הם (they) in it?


Chogo777

Literally, it means "the man and the woman they are slow."


arijun

what's the difference between האיש והאישה איטיים and האיש והאישה הם איטיים?


Chogo777

Adding הם is formal. The man and the woman they are slow. Vs The man and the woman are slow


shaunsmile

Can we get a native speaker to chime in on that? I've heard this grammatical feature in spoken language before. So, I'm inclined to think that it's NOT formal.


ReiGuth

I checked with a third gen Israeli. When you include the pronoun it's more of a statement. And when you don't use the pronoun it's more of a description. Adding it changes the tone to something more matter-of-fact.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for that info, ReiGuth. Very helpful. Have a lingot. My understanding is that since the predicate is an adjective, the copula (pronoun) is not needed. When there are two nouns on either side, then the pronoun is typically used.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

If that's correct, it seems to be the same way as in English, when putting emphasis on "they." Or even adding "man! they are..."


Natalia201212

Weird. The audio is in English. (November 2018)


BeCreative__

This word means a person? That is my guess.

האיש


AniOhevYayin

I think איש means a male person (it can refer to a husband), גבר means a man (it can refer to a soldier, cf. adj גבור, "strong," and biblical גבור חיל), while אדם means human being and can refer to either male or female in some contexts (Gen 1:27) and so is equivalent to ancient Greek ἄνθρωπος. איש is equivalent to ancient Greek ἀνήρ, a male person. There are important exceptions to these equivalencies, but those are general designations to start with.


Chogo777

It means man. I'm not sure about גבר. I've always known man as איש.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

At least in the Bible, that's true (and there is also the equivalent to "Adam"...and perhaps another word, too). I'd never seen גבר until I started using Duolingo, but they had been very consistent using גבר until now, it seems.


sofa4ka

Both mean 'man'. 'Gever' has the same root of "Gibor" (A hero). Maybe that can help one remember. On the other hand, "gever" also means a rooster... ;-)


sofa4ka

איש = man

האיש = THE man


McCannMich

This question has its start with The woman and the woman instead of the man and the woman?


McCannMich

Forget it I was looking at a different word and did not realize it was the masculine not feminine


esniqui

Why are there two yuds before the final mem in איטיים ?


danny912421

When an adjective ends with a yud like איטי, in plural you still add ים and that's why you get two yuds. It happens quite often, actually. Another example: נקי "clean" becomes נקיים in plural.


esniqui

Thank you.


Jfit75_

How can you hear the difference in Hebrew when someone says: "The man and the woman are slow", instead of "The man and the woman area with me", please?


Nathan173901

Masculine plural "slow" is איטיים (itiyim) and "with me" is איתי (iti). Indeed the latter is pronounced like "slow", but only masculine singular איטי (iti).


AlvinusAru1

I don't understand this sentence, please you(the Admin) read again your sentence)


iia56

Is this correct? What show ed originally in my answer. האיש והאידה איטיים.
It didnt show the above.


puppyluv6

The second word is והאישה, not והאידה.


iia56

I still dont understand it. Why is the correct answer
האיש והאישה איטיים. And not הגבר והאישה איטיים


danny912421

Because איש is more or less the same as גבר. That is why both would be correct here.


EnidGil

Is woman spelled: אשה או אישה


Theresa754142

With niqqud it’s spelled אשה and without niqqud it’s spelled אישה.


Yui394818

In the choices have not "הגבר"


mrzjsmith

Why is איטיות not allowed


Nathan173901

When talking about mixed gender, the masculine plural is used.


Luisa454946

What about גברת?


danny912421

גברת is lady. Not the same thing.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.