"The man and the woman are slow."

Translation:הגבר והאישה איטיים.

2 years ago

24 Comments


Mark958555

I believe איש has not been introduced by this point in the course, but I am still expected to recognize it for the multiple choice problems. We only know גבר

2 years ago

Elena323563

Exactly! Agree with same. And I've got a mistake...

1 year ago

scott791958

why is הם not appropriate in this sentence? "הגבר והאישה הם איטיימים"

2 years ago

shaunsmile

you spelled slow wrong.

איטיימים should be איטיים

1 year ago

BetzalelB

Look closely; I made the same mistake :P

The sentence says, "גבר והאישה הם איטיים" meaning "Man and the woman are slow," not "The man and the woman are slow."

2 years ago

F4V9XR

In the multiple-choice, these were the only options given (none of them match the "translation" shown in this forum and in other exercises):

האיש והאישה איטיים. 1

הגבר הקטנים הם איטיים. 2

האיש והאישה קרוב. 3

2 weeks ago

SusanPyne

Why is the 3rd answer also correct when it has הם (they) in it?

2 years ago

Chogo777

Literally, it means "the man and the woman they are slow."

6 months ago

lewishnl

Slow is normally said/written as להאט not איטיים. Right?

2 years ago

Pumbush

להאט is the verb to slow

איטיים is adjective

2 years ago

arijun

what's the difference between האיש והאישה איטיים and האיש והאישה הם איטיים?

1 year ago

Chogo777

Adding הם is formal. The man and the woman they are slow. Vs The man and the woman are slow

6 months ago

shaunsmile

Can we get a native speaker to chime in on that? I've heard this grammatical feature in spoken language before. So, I'm inclined to think that it's NOT formal.

6 months ago

ReiGuth

I checked with a third gen Israeli. When you include the pronoun it's more of a statement. And when you don't use the pronoun it's more of a description. Adding it changes the tone to something more matter-of-fact.

2 weeks ago

BeCreative__

This word means a person? That is my guess.

האיש

1 year ago

Chogo777

It means man. I'm not sure about גבר. I've always known man as איש.

6 months ago

sofa4ka

Both mean 'man'. 'Gever' has the same root of "Gibor" (A hero). Maybe that can help one remember. On the other hand, "gever" also means a rooster... ;-)

5 months ago

F4V9XR

At least in the Bible, that's true (and there is also the equivalent to "Adam"...and perhaps another word, too). I'd never seen גבר until I started using Duolingo, but they had been very consistent using גבר until now, it seems.

2 weeks ago

AniOhevYayin

I think איש means a male person (it can refer to a husband), גבר means a man (it can refer to a soldier, cf. adj גבור, "strong," and biblical גבור חיל), while אדם means human being and can refer to either male or female in some contexts (Gen 1:27) and so is equivalent to ancient Greek ἄνθρωπος. איש is equivalent to ancient Greek ἀνήρ, a male person. There are important exceptions to these equivalencies, but those are general designations to start with.

3 months ago

sofa4ka

איש = man

האיש = THE man

5 months ago

Natalia201212

Weird. The audio is in English. (November 2018)

2 months ago

Aerologia

How do you pronounce "איטיים"?

3 weeks ago

ReiGuth

there's a blue speaker next to the sentence at the top of this page

2 weeks ago

Aerologia

Wow. Didn't notice that before. Maybe they just added it. Thanks anyway.

2 weeks ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.