"The man and the woman are slow."

Translation:הגבר והאישה איטיים.

2 years ago

16 Comments


Mark958555
Mark958555

I believe איש has not been introduced by this point in the course, but I am still expected to recognize it for the multiple choice problems. We only know גבר

2 years ago

Elena323563

Exactly! Agree with same. And I've got a mistake...

1 year ago

scott791958

why is הם not appropriate in this sentence? "הגבר והאישה הם איטיימים"

2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

you spelled slow wrong.

איטיימים should be איטיים

1 year ago

SusanPyne

Why is the 3rd answer also correct when it has הם (they) in it?

1 year ago

Chogo777

Literally, it means "the man and the woman they are slow."

3 months ago

lewishnl

Slow is normally said/written as להאט not איטיים. Right?

2 years ago

Pumbush

להאט is the verb to slow

איטיים is adjective

2 years ago

arijun

what's the difference between האיש והאישה איטיים and האיש והאישה הם איטיים?

1 year ago

Chogo777

Adding הם is formal. The man and the woman they are slow. Vs The man and the woman are slow

3 months ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

Can we get a native speaker to chime in on that? I've heard this grammatical feature in spoken language before. So, I'm inclined to think that it's NOT formal.

3 months ago

BeCreative__
BeCreative__

This word means a person? That is my guess.

האיש

1 year ago

Chogo777

It means man. I'm not sure about גבר. I've always known man as איש.

3 months ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Both mean 'man'. 'Gever' has the same root of "Gibor" (A hero). Maybe that can help one remember. On the other hand, "gever" also means a rooster... ;-)

2 months ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

איש = man

האיש = THE man

2 months ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

I think איש means a male person (it can refer to a husband), גבר means a man (it can refer to a soldier, cf. adj גבור, "strong," and biblical גבור חיל), while אדם means human being and can refer to either male or female in some contexts (Gen 1:27) and so is equivalent to ancient Greek ἄνθρωπος. איש is equivalent to ancient Greek ἀνήρ, a male person. There are important exceptions to these equivalencies, but those are general designations to start with.

1 week ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.