Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man and the woman are slow."

Translation:הגבר והאישה איטיים.

2 years ago

16 Comments


Mark958555
Mark958555

I believe איש has not been introduced by this point in the course, but I am still expected to recognize it for the multiple choice problems. We only know גבר

2 years ago

Elena323563

Exactly! Agree with same. And I've got a mistake...

1 year ago

scott791958

why is הם not appropriate in this sentence? "הגבר והאישה הם איטיימים"

2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

you spelled slow wrong.

איטיימים should be איטיים

1 year ago

SusanPyne

Why is the 3rd answer also correct when it has הם (they) in it?

1 year ago

Chogo777

Literally, it means "the man and the woman they are slow."

1 month ago

lewishnl

Slow is normally said/written as להאט not איטיים. Right?

2 years ago

Pumbush

להאט is the verb to slow

איטיים is adjective

2 years ago

arijun

what's the difference between האיש והאישה איטיים and האיש והאישה הם איטיים?

1 year ago

Chogo777

Adding הם is formal. The man and the woman they are slow. Vs The man and the woman are slow

1 month ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

Can we get a native speaker to chime in on that? I've heard this grammatical feature in spoken language before. So, I'm inclined to think that it's NOT formal.

1 month ago

laocai
laocai

How do you declinate "איטי" ?

1 year ago

BeCreative__
BeCreative__

This word means a person? That is my guess.

האיש

11 months ago

Chogo777

It means man. I'm not sure about גבר. I've always known man as איש.

1 month ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Both mean 'man'. 'Gever' has the same root of "Gibor" (A hero). Maybe that can help one remember. On the other hand, "gever" also means a rooster... ;-)

3 weeks ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

איש = man

האיש = THE man

3 weeks ago