"Thirty-four oranges"

Translation:Tri deg pedwar oren

June 22, 2016

6 Comments


MariSantana88

Shouldnt it be "orennau"?

June 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Numbers in Welsh take the singular noun

'Tri oren' (literally 'three orange') = 'three oranges'

'Pedwar oren' = 'four oranges'

etc

June 22, 2016

Csbarnes1987

I made the orrenau mistake too

April 17, 2017

pablopublico

Would it be "tair deg pedwair afal" or "tri deg pedwair afal"? Diolch yn fawr!

August 12, 2018

ibisc

Neither. Both afal and oren are masculine nouns, so the feminine forms of numbers are not used with them. As examples:

  • tri deg pedwar bachgen - thirty-four boys
  • tri deg pedair merch - thirty-four girls

With compound numbers, only the element directly before a feminine noun takes a feminine form.

August 12, 2018

pablopublico

Oh! That was exactly my doubt. I regret to accept that my beloved English Wiktionary misguided me into believing that afal was a feminine noun. I have corrected it by now. Diolch yn fawr!

August 12, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.